Page 1 of 5 1 2 3 4 5 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 74

Thread: Excellent article on RAM issues in new Nokia S60 phones.

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    New York
    Posts
    802
    Device(s)
    T-Mobile G1 / Blackberry Curve (work)
    Carrier(s)
    T-Mobile
    Feedback Score
    0

    Excellent article on RAM issues in new Nokia S60 phones.

    Hello
    Allaboutsymbian.com has just posted a short article about the low RAM issues with the new Nokia S60 3rd edition devices. Read it here:
    http://www.allaboutsymbian.com/featu...g_over_RAM.php
    I really wish that people at Nokia would read it though as they are the only ones that can do anything about it.
    I'm a monkey and I'm Okay...

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    New York City
    Posts
    1,173
    Device(s)
    Nokia N97
    Carrier(s)
    AT&T
    Feedback Score
    0
    Great article! Thanks for the link.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Los Angeles
    Posts
    5,984
    Device(s)
    Nokia Lumia 925
    Carrier(s)
    T-Mobile
    Feedback Score
    0
    Symbian was supposed to be a platform designed around low amounts of RAM.

    Many software developers ignore that and make their programs use too much RAM.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Posts
    562
    Device(s)
    Tmobile G1
    Carrier(s)
    Tmobile
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Dr Tran
    Symbian was supposed to be a platform designed around low amounts of RAM.

    Many software developers ignore that and make their programs use too much RAM.
    The Nokia web-browser seems to be one of the worst offenders.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Boston
    Posts
    23
    Device(s)
    Nokia N91-5
    Carrier(s)
    T-Mobile
    Feedback Score
    0
    i highly doubt nokia will listen to wat 1 man says. plus, for them to add that 40mb of ram...will probabaly increase the price by alot...

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    New York
    Posts
    802
    Device(s)
    T-Mobile G1 / Blackberry Curve (work)
    Carrier(s)
    T-Mobile
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Dr Tran
    Symbian was supposed to be a platform designed around low amounts of RAM.

    Many software developers ignore that and make their programs use too much RAM.
    That might have been the original precept of Symbian but it hasn't been true since the days of Nokia 3650 as the article's author points out. And JonInTheHouse is absolutely right, the new Nokia web browser has got to be The Most Ram Hungry Series60 application currently available. It is very ironic that Nokia itself develops an app that needs more Ram resources than they install in their phones. I mean, would you buy a General Motors truck designed to carry 1 ton of cargo but with an engine that could barely move the truck if you actually put that much stuff on the truck - in effect that is what Nokia is asking its customers (namely us) to do here. Well, frankly I feel a bit cheated by this.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Montreal
    Posts
    3,962
    Device(s)
    Desire HD
    Carrier(s)
    fido
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by fantasy8
    i highly doubt nokia will listen to wat 1 man says. plus, for them to add that 40mb of ram...will probabaly increase the price by alot...
    RAM dosent make the phone that much more expensive or big in size. The 6620 was the ram memory leader untill the n70 came out. Even the 668x and others where more expensive but lacked the ram

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Chicago
    Posts
    10,006
    Device(s)
    Don't worry about it. I've used everything.
    Carrier(s)
    AT&T
    Feedback Score
    0
    All this talk makes me hungry for an N70 all over again.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    GTA
    Posts
    900
    Feedback Score
    0
    Phones dont have upgradeable ram like computers, yet they become more and more like pc's. nokia should use common sense and:
    1. Put in upgradeable ram(unlikely)
    or
    2. Give more than enough ram to keep the phone useable for a couple of years.

    when u buy a pc u always get the max ram, processing power, etc u can afford, even if the cheap model will be sufficient for todays needs. I thought doing the same when i bought my n80, but it cant even handle todays demands. its like buying a high-end pc and putting 128 megs of ram in it. Its just plain stupidity. Has anybody tried to change to swap the ram chip yet?...

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Chicago
    Posts
    10,006
    Device(s)
    Don't worry about it. I've used everything.
    Carrier(s)
    AT&T
    Feedback Score
    0
    If these devices operate like Windows devices, I highly, HIGHLY doubt that would work. You can't just plug in a random piece of hardware from a different device and expect the phone to recognize it and then successfully USE it without errors. That's like trying to install a wifi chip from an N80 into an N70.

    HOWEVER, if the only differences in RAM technology was the memory itself and the units were otherwise EXACTLY THE SAME, we may be in business.

    I plan on buying an N70. Perhaps I will dabble with some FCC documents of the inside of the N70 and E70 and see what I can or can not do. (Probably kill two high-end phones, :lol)

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Posts
    562
    Device(s)
    Tmobile G1
    Carrier(s)
    Tmobile
    Feedback Score
    0
    Heck, how about just letting us use some our secure digital card as swap space? Apparently an unknown concept in Symbian land...

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    EastVan
    Posts
    10,072
    Device(s)
    bunch of phones
    Carrier(s)
    fido
    Feedback Score
    0
    if you have read the article above, then better read this one that tell you how to fully maximise your RAM for multi-tasking, again from AAS

    WORK THAT RAM
    i use my cellphones too much, my brains are fried...



  13. #13
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Chicago
    Posts
    10,006
    Device(s)
    Don't worry about it. I've used everything.
    Carrier(s)
    AT&T
    Feedback Score
    0
    After reading these articles and the article about how to maximize your E70, I checked a couple things on my phone. According to SysExplorer, the E70 has 45mb of RAM on the frive, but only 12 or so available with only the active standby running. Maybe it's not that Nokia shorted the devices, but that they're really just not using the space effectively.

    I remember reading tips on how to free up RAM on my old 6630 like the Fax Modem and other processes that are never used and it would free up a couple megs. Shouldn't something like that be an option on these devices too?

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    862
    Carrier(s)
    Telus, Fido, Wind, Chatr
    Feedback Score
    0
    I did not have any RAM troubles with my P910a - of course there is the SMan utility that 'flushes' running programs out of memory (user configurable).

    Maybe we need a similar app for S60.

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Posts
    991
    Device(s)
    Milestone
    Carrier(s)
    Feedback Score
    0
    For everybody that is having the ram issues I would suggest you take a closer look at the E61, Im pretty sure it is the current leader of all the E and N series of phones (except for the N70) I have about 22meg at the standby screen after boot up. And while the N70 still has More, im pretty sure 22 is plenty for 99% of you all out there.
    how do we end world hunger and homelessness? feed the homeless to the Hungary

    Feedback

Page 1 of 5 1 2 3 4 5 LastLast

Bookmarks