Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2
Results 16 to 30 of 30

Thread: Ev-do Prl

  1. #16
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Posts
    27
    Device(s)
    Blackberry DTEK50
    Carrier(s)
    Freedom Mobile
    Feedback Score
    0
    The PRL off a 7130 is 31010. The Status screen is accessed by entering #4357* (#HELP*) and hitting enter. Now the big question is how to update the PRL on a 7250?!?

  2. #17
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    1,002
    Device(s)
    htc touch iphone 4
    Carrier(s)
    Robbers
    Feedback Score
    4 (100%)
    Awesome, I just want to figure out how to get it onto my 815

  3. #18
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    West Coast
    Posts
    48
    Device(s)
    BB 8830
    Carrier(s)
    Bell Mobility
    Feedback Score
    0
    agosine,

    you're gonna have to wait til they release OS 4.1 to properly use EV-DO on the 7250, as prematurely trying to access the EV-DO network with the BB could render it useless, as some have found when they tried using Telus' latest software 4.0.2 that worked for some verizon customers, but others ended up with a "data connection refused" that wouldn't go away.. Q1 is when they're planning the release for 4.1 for Bell. can't wait that long? jump on the 7130e.. has a faster processor that'll also come handy when there's more multimedia application out there..

  4. #19
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Bradford
    Posts
    1,395
    Carrier(s)
    Rogers Wireless
    Feedback Score
    0
    anyone know how to get the PRL off the 7130 since it has Bell's latest PRL on it?
    I know with the moto's I got mine off using PST.

  5. #20
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Thornhill
    Posts
    1,499
    Carrier(s)
    Bell Mobility
    Feedback Score
    0
    so whats the update guys? No one was able to get the prl off any other phone to enable ev-do on BELL TOWERS (not using telus).

  6. #21
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Posts
    27
    Device(s)
    Blackberry DTEK50
    Carrier(s)
    Freedom Mobile
    Feedback Score
    0
    I posted the PRL off a 7130e with EVDO. I can 100% say for sure now as I picked up that model today and double checked.

  7. #22
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Thornhill
    Posts
    1,499
    Carrier(s)
    Bell Mobility
    Feedback Score
    0
    where is it? and how to get it on the e815?

    I've been trying to suspend the phone and connect the cable to load PST but it doesnt work, tried connecting datacable, load pst and put phone into suspend mode but says something like connection failed! on the phone.

    How did everyone get PST to read anything from the phone without suspending it? I got p2k to work thats it.

  8. #23
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Posts
    27
    Device(s)
    Blackberry DTEK50
    Carrier(s)
    Freedom Mobile
    Feedback Score
    0
    I do apologize. I posted the PRL number, but not a file. I don't know how to pull a PRL file off the phone. Is there a way to modify the PRL number directly on the phone or is software required?

  9. #24
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Bradford
    Posts
    1,395
    Carrier(s)
    Rogers Wireless
    Feedback Score
    0
    i don't have to suspend my phone to use pst
    i just plug my phone in normally and open PST and it connects.
    I have no idea how to get the PRL off the 7130e, if someone knows it would be great. I do however know how to get it off Motorola.

  10. #25
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Thornhill
    Posts
    1,499
    Carrier(s)
    Bell Mobility
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by GP-SE
    i don't have to suspend my phone to use pst
    i just plug my phone in normally and open PST and it connects.
    I have no idea how to get the PRL off the 7130e, if someone knows it would be great. I do however know how to get it off Motorola.
    have you tried reading in a prl?
    PST tries to suspend the phone but it cant :S then it just pops up an error box.

  11. #26
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Richmond Hill
    Posts
    250
    Device(s)
    Motorola v220/v300/v400/v600/T720g/Razr v3
    Carrier(s)
    Rogers Wireless
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by mau108
    have you tried reading in a prl?
    PST tries to suspend the phone but it cant :S then it just pops up an error box.

    get the latest verion of PST. 7.x.x
    6.7.7 is too old. I had the same problem as you.
    Lebanese Rogers Wireless Communications Consultant

  12. #27
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Thornhill
    Posts
    1,499
    Carrier(s)
    Bell Mobility
    Feedback Score
    0
    I'm using 7.2.3


  13. #28
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Bradford
    Posts
    1,395
    Carrier(s)
    Rogers Wireless
    Feedback Score
    0
    hmm well that is weird, it works fine for me.

  14. #29
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Posts
    31
    Feedback Score
    0
    Someone post the PRL please

  15. #30
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Bradford
    Posts
    1,395
    Carrier(s)
    Rogers Wireless
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by John350Z
    Someone post the PRL please
    I know I can't wait for it either.
    When does the Razr come out for bell? when it does its easy to get the PRL off motorola phones so hopefully we can get it then if anything.

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2

Bookmarks