Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 16 to 30 of 33

Thread: Wonderin if DOCOMO FOMA M1000 work with Cingular

  1. #16
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Bristol/London, UK
    Posts
    8,546
    Carrier(s)
    Vodafone UK
    Feedback Score
    0
    ack! is the extra band worth the comprimise?!

  2. #17
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    USA/Japan
    Posts
    572
    Carrier(s)
    AT&T (In US),
    Feedback Score
    0

    Talking

    I have an M1000 JAP (NTT DoCoMo Foma)

    Brand new from the factory with the newest firmware...

    It works with Tmobile and my dads Cingular providers...

    Plus, a SmartClip can unlock it... If its not unlocked...

    Will post versions if someone wants them
    NEC N-02B (NTT DoCoMo FOMA): SELLING
    Panasonic P-07A (NTT DoCoMo FOMA): SOLD
    Fujitsu F-01A (NTT DoCoMo FOMA): SOLD
    Panasonic P906i (NTT DoCoMo FOMA): SOLD
    Mitsubishi D905i (NTT DoCoMo FOMA): SOLD
    Motorola M1000 (NTT DoCoMo FOMA): SOLD


    My HoFo Feedback.

  3. #18
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Köln, Germany/Redwood City, CA
    Posts
    15,317
    Device(s)
    T-Mobile MDA II w/Plantronics M3000 (Primary)
    Carrier(s)
    E-Plus (DE)
    Feedback Score
    0
    The M1000 is actually an A1000 designed for Japan. I wouldn't be surprised if A1000 firmware works on it.
    Born/Raised: Redwood City, CA, USA
    Live in: Cologne, Germany (May 2004)
    German (Fluent) and English (Fluent)

    Nokia Series 40 and Series 60 Reset Codes:
    http://www.howardforums.com/showthread.php?t=640135

    Prepaid Options for Abroad:
    http://www.prepaidgsm.net
    http://www.howardforums.com/showthread.php?t=622551

    Worldwide GPRS settings:

    http://www.access-sys-eu.com/GPRS_Settings.95.0.html

  4. #19
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    USA/Japan
    Posts
    572
    Carrier(s)
    AT&T (In US),
    Feedback Score
    0
    As far as I know the A1000 Firmware will work on the M1000 but you will loose some functionality. I know one for a fact its WLAN... there are others but not shure what they are...

    BUT, for a day now, I still cant get it to work with my T-Mobile (US) Tzones (GPRS)

  5. #20
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Posts
    4,305
    Carrier(s)
    Wind+T-Mobile
    Feedback Score
    0
    Is there a place to change GPRS settings? That should be where to set up the phone for T-zones.

  6. #21
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Köln, Germany/Redwood City, CA
    Posts
    15,317
    Device(s)
    T-Mobile MDA II w/Plantronics M3000 (Primary)
    Carrier(s)
    E-Plus (DE)
    Feedback Score
    0
    Agreed, look under the Browser Menu for WAP Profiles. That's where the settings can be changed. The default entries (show a padlock) cannot be changed. Instead the original entry needs to be copied and then you get an "Edit" option.

    At least this is the case on the newer 3G handsets such as the E770v.

  7. #22
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    USA/Japan
    Posts
    572
    Carrier(s)
    AT&T (In US),
    Feedback Score
    0
    Thats the problem...

    I do not have any... on my FOMA M1000 JAP...


    Is there anything I can EDIT in the phone or a spesific file to get that option (WAP or GPRS) available


    Only options I have are: FOMA CSD, GSM CSD, IP and WLAN... NO GPRS or WAP.


    I do not want to reflash it to A1000 , I want it to be an M1000.

  8. #23
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Posts
    4,305
    Carrier(s)
    Wind+T-Mobile
    Feedback Score
    0
    Check to see if it's possible to change the FOMA CSD setting to put in your T-Mobile settings. That or compare the A1000 and the M1000 firmwares to see where the GPRS settings are put in the A1000 and try to find the same place in the M1000. Of course, you still have WLAN for now.

  9. #24
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    USA/Japan
    Posts
    572
    Carrier(s)
    AT&T (In US),
    Feedback Score
    0
    I got it to work...
    Forgot to change one setting...

  10. #25
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Bristol/London, UK
    Posts
    8,546
    Carrier(s)
    Vodafone UK
    Feedback Score
    0
    talk about raising the dead on a thread I long forgot about.

    Yes, you can use an unlocked M1000 on Cingular.
    Yes, you can flash A1000 f/w on it, but you loose the WiFi.

    Also, I think that you can turn on the phone without a SIM/USIM since the A1000 was able to do that, only it didnt have things like phone calling etc.

  11. #26
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    My House
    Posts
    8
    Device(s)
    Startex X
    Carrier(s)
    MAXiS
    Feedback Score
    0
    where to get the SmartClip?

  12. #27
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Posts
    4,305
    Carrier(s)
    Wind+T-Mobile
    Feedback Score
    0
    What's the SmartClip?

  13. #28
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    USA/Japan
    Posts
    572
    Carrier(s)
    AT&T (In US),
    Feedback Score
    0
    www.smart-clip.com
    or
    www.smartclip.com

    When You get it, Make sure its Up To Date...

  14. #29
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Köln, Germany/Redwood City, CA
    Posts
    15,317
    Device(s)
    T-Mobile MDA II w/Plantronics M3000 (Primary)
    Carrier(s)
    E-Plus (DE)
    Feedback Score
    0
    It's not cheap, it would make sense to get it if you plan on flashing more than 1 phone. It goes for €250 (Euros) here in Germany.

  15. #30
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    My House
    Posts
    8
    Device(s)
    Startex X
    Carrier(s)
    MAXiS
    Feedback Score
    0
    any other way to unlock sim lock?

Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3 LastLast

Bookmarks