Results 1 to 14 of 14

Thread: Kyocera Ringtone format

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Posts
    5
    Device(s)
    Motorola V3 Razr
    Feedback Score
    0

    Kyocera Ringtone format

    Anyone know what the Kyocera Ringtone format is? Or do they differ by phone?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Posts
    22
    Device(s)
    Palm Treo 650
    Carrier(s)
    Alltel
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by theinner6
    Anyone know what the Kyocera Ringtone format is? Or do they differ by phone?
    they can be midi or mp3 i believe

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    107
    Device(s)
    Motorola Q
    Carrier(s)
    Aliant
    Feedback Score
    0
    Which Kyocera do you have?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Posts
    13
    Feedback Score
    0

    mp3 or Mid format

    Do yoy know the bitrate, Khz mono or stereo for the KX1/Soho?...
    for the Slider and or KX2 is 20 kbps 16 Khz Mono, it dosn't work on the kx1

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Posts
    5
    Device(s)
    Motorola V3 Razr
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by alove_85
    they can be midi or mp3 i believe
    I've got the KX414 and someone told me that the KX414 doesn't support MP3.
    Last edited by theinner6; 07-13-2005 at 08:10 PM.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Posts
    17
    Feedback Score
    0
    why is it that when i send myself an mp3 file it plays but wont become a ringtone??? some1 please help me out

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Posts
    5
    Device(s)
    Motorola V3 Razr
    Feedback Score
    0
    Because Kyocera KX414's don't support MP3 formats. Which is why I just asked what format it supports in the thread right above this. Try reading.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Posts
    17
    Feedback Score
    0
    i have a kx2

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Nov 2018
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    13
    Device(s)
    Kyocera DuraPlus
    Carrier(s)
    Tello Mobile, Mint Mobile, Xfinity Mobile, Unreal Mobile
    Feedback Score
    0
    I'm trying to figure this out for the Kyocera DuraPlus, Sanyo Vero, Kyocera DuraMax and DuraXT. Does anyone know? I know you can set a video as a ringtone on the DuraXT.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Apr 2019
    Posts
    19
    Feedback Score
    0
    Are they Android phones? If so, it should be straightforward unless Kyocera heavily skins their phones.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Nov 2018
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    13
    Device(s)
    Kyocera DuraPlus
    Carrier(s)
    Tello Mobile, Mint Mobile, Xfinity Mobile, Unreal Mobile
    Feedback Score
    0
    They are all running a similar version of BREW-MP. I've installed J2ME apps on all these phones, but I cannot install ringtones. The sprint digital lounge used a special format or MIME type or something. I'm currently hosting my own server at PiMail.myNetgear.com. Is there a .JAD app that installs ringtones? Can I make a .Jar app that installs ringtones? Thanks!

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Apr 2019
    Posts
    19
    Feedback Score
    0
    Unfortunately, i can't help you any further. However, i specialize in feature phones.

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Apr 2019
    Posts
    2
    Device(s)
    LG G5, LG Stylo 2
    Carrier(s)
    T-Mobile
    Feedback Score
    0
    How did you install J2ME apps on these phones? I have tried to install both .jar and .jad apps, but the phone only displays a "?" next to them. I can't do anything else with the files on a DuraXT.

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Nov 2018
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    13
    Device(s)
    Kyocera DuraPlus
    Carrier(s)
    Tello Mobile, Mint Mobile, Xfinity Mobile, Unreal Mobile
    Feedback Score
    0
    I have a online app store. The app store is at http://pimail.mynetgear.com:8080/Applications/ (Note the port "8080").

    I've also been attempting to modify Verizon phones to be on Sprint. I got a Samsung Cosmos to connect to Sprint and says the "Sprint has connected you to an external operator" message, that inactivated Sprint phones usually say. I have attempted to activate them on Tello Mobile, but I believe the issue is the MEID and ESN are not in Sprint's compatible phone list, so Tello cannot activate the phone. Is there any way I can add my ESN to Sprint's list?
    Last edited by Blueyzachary; 08-20-2019 at 05:47 PM. Reason: Typo

Bookmarks