Page 5 of 8 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 LastLast
Results 61 to 75 of 108

Thread: Nokia Series 40 and Series 60 Reset Codes

  1. #61
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Köln, Germany/Redwood City, CA
    Posts
    15,317
    Device(s)
    T-Mobile MDA II w/Plantronics M3000 (Primary)
    Carrier(s)
    E-Plus (DE)
    Feedback Score
    0
    Try 12345, if it's been changed then you'll have to take it to a shop for it to be reset or you can try this link at your very own risk:

    http://nfader.z-host.ru/
    Born/Raised: Redwood City, CA, USA
    Live in: Cologne, Germany (May 2004)
    German (Fluent) and English (Fluent)

    Nokia Series 40 and Series 60 Reset Codes:
    http://www.howardforums.com/showthread.php?t=640135

    Prepaid Options for Abroad:
    http://www.prepaidgsm.net
    http://www.howardforums.com/showthread.php?t=622551

    Worldwide GPRS settings:

    http://www.access-sys-eu.com/GPRS_Settings.95.0.html

  2. #62
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    STOKE ON TRENT
    Posts
    6
    Device(s)
    NOKIA 6600
    Carrier(s)
    O2 UK
    Feedback Score
    0
    ive tryed the *#7370# code on my 6610i and no joy any other full reset codes that could be posted please?

  3. #63
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Köln, Germany/Redwood City, CA
    Posts
    15,317
    Device(s)
    T-Mobile MDA II w/Plantronics M3000 (Primary)
    Carrier(s)
    E-Plus (DE)
    Feedback Score
    0
    *#7370# will only work with certain Series 40 and all Series 60 (Symbian OS smartphones) handsets. The only confirmed reset code that works with the 6610i as a soft reset is *#7780# which is the same as selecting a factory reset from the menu under Settings.

  4. #64
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    STOKE ON TRENT
    Posts
    6
    Device(s)
    NOKIA 6600
    Carrier(s)
    O2 UK
    Feedback Score
    0
    thanks for that but realy needs a full reset as things have been deleated like games and ringtones that werent replaced by the soft reset
    LIFES A ***** THEN YOU MARRY ONE

  5. #65
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Köln, Germany/Redwood City, CA
    Posts
    15,317
    Device(s)
    T-Mobile MDA II w/Plantronics M3000 (Primary)
    Carrier(s)
    E-Plus (DE)
    Feedback Score
    0
    Yep there is no full reset code for the 6610i.....I don't know why Nokia allocated it only to certain handsets.

    Good Luck

  6. #66
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    STOKE ON TRENT
    Posts
    6
    Device(s)
    NOKIA 6600
    Carrier(s)
    O2 UK
    Feedback Score
    0
    thanks for that

    nokia just went down in my books

  7. #67
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    3
    Feedback Score
    0
    how to format nokia6289...??? cause in my phone memory its show iam only used 235kb memory... at the end its show my memory phone only 1.7mb free... where the 4mb memory gone? i cant find it....

  8. #68
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Köln, Germany/Redwood City, CA
    Posts
    15,317
    Device(s)
    T-Mobile MDA II w/Plantronics M3000 (Primary)
    Carrier(s)
    E-Plus (DE)
    Feedback Score
    0
    Try asking in the main forum .

  9. #69
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    1,559
    Device(s)
    Nexus One
    Carrier(s)
    Solo HSPA+
    Feedback Score
    1 (100%)
    Has anyone figured out how to do a hard reset on any S40 v3 phones yet?

  10. #70
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    4
    Device(s)
    Nokia 6280
    Feedback Score
    0
    Has anyone know what is the Full reset code for Nokia 6280?

  11. #71
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Köln, Germany/Redwood City, CA
    Posts
    15,317
    Device(s)
    T-Mobile MDA II w/Plantronics M3000 (Primary)
    Carrier(s)
    E-Plus (DE)
    Feedback Score
    0
    Try asking in the main forum. S40 V3 handsets don't work with the settings posted in my first post.

  12. #72
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    1
    Feedback Score
    0
    :-) Thanks for the reset info ( I have used it)..I bought a 6230 of eBay...it was a un locked/Orange 6230....
    But the guy left (forgot to delete) alot of, hmm,hemp type pic's an chit on the phone! I lol'd/deleted

    I'm a Fido Pay as Ya Go guy, ...in the 6230 he left 2 connection/profiles..could not delete them... after deleting the sellers ka-ka (conections/profiles) (using the codes) I was able to:
    Use my Fido internet after config'n it myself (and they don't support the 6230...) ....
    ? does the 6230i take good enough pic's for me to grab it? (I'm not a big cell head.....use it 5X a month..but dig the pic/vid feature...I have a 512 MB card in mine....should I go for it?
    Thanks In Advance
    Last edited by rockabilly; 09-19-2006 at 02:48 AM.

  13. #73
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    3
    Device(s)
    Sony Ericsson V630i
    Carrier(s)
    Vodafone
    Feedback Score
    0
    Hello people,

    I was wondering if anyone could point me in the right direction? Mate has got a Nokia 6230i that's suddenly gone very sick....When he powers up (with a sim card in), he gets the Nokia logo ok followed by the 2 hands coming together animation ok, then a split second of the main menu....then nothing?
    It appears to power down???

    If you try powering up without a sim - it stays on ok ("Insert Sim Card" displayed) - and allows you to enter digits ok. I've tried a few of the ones on previous posts (some work, some don't).

    I've bought the DKU-2 lead and loaded up the Nokia pc suite hoping i could talk to it that way (he really only wants the contacts off it), but no joy....

    Any ideas???

    *#0000# yields: Nokia 6230i - V 03.62 - 04-Nov-05 RM-72

    Thank you.

    Rob

  14. #74
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Köln, Germany/Redwood City, CA
    Posts
    15,317
    Device(s)
    T-Mobile MDA II w/Plantronics M3000 (Primary)
    Carrier(s)
    E-Plus (DE)
    Feedback Score
    0
    Rob,

    sure sounds like a startup problem. Have you tried another SIM?

  15. #75
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    3
    Device(s)
    Sony Ericsson V630i
    Carrier(s)
    Vodafone
    Feedback Score
    0
    Thanks for the reply.....Yep, tried several SIMs in it - but no joy.

    It only stays powered up with NO sim inserted???

Page 5 of 8 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 LastLast

Bookmarks