Page 4 of 28 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 ... LastLast
Results 46 to 60 of 410

Thread: THE Definitive 'How to make mp3 Ringtones' Guide

  1. #46
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Posts
    784
    Device(s)
    Nokia E72
    Carrier(s)
    AT&T
    Feedback Score
    0
    and also, is it that important to edit first with a wav instead of mp3? all my songs are mp3 already. what do u think i should do

  2. #47
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Los Angeles, CA
    Posts
    14,438
    Device(s)
    Apple iPhone 4 16GB (Black)
    Carrier(s)
    [ AT&T ]
    Feedback Score
    0
    Originally posted by supra97RX7
    and also, is it that important to edit first with a wav instead of mp3?
    It's a recommendation. Personally, I feel that's the best way to go about it because working with WAV's is IMO is easier, plus you don't lose any audio quality from the original file. If you wish to directly edit your mp3 with success, by all means go for it.
    | iPhone ringtone tutorial | Facebook 'Like' me! |
    Quote Originally Posted by Aurora
    Toez...the in-house HoFo pimp.

    I have sigs turned off | The opinions expressed in my posts are my own.

  3. #48
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Posts
    784
    Device(s)
    Nokia E72
    Carrier(s)
    AT&T
    Feedback Score
    0
    so do u iknow anythign about my error?

  4. #49
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Los Angeles, CA
    Posts
    14,438
    Device(s)
    Apple iPhone 4 16GB (Black)
    Carrier(s)
    [ AT&T ]
    Feedback Score
    0
    Originally posted by supra97RX7
    so do u iknow anythign about my error?
    Warning: highpass filter disabled. highpass frequency too small

    Using polyphase lowpass filter, transition band: 10403 Hz - 10669 Hz

    This seems to be the problem; set a highpass filter only at 150 Hz and run your batch again.

  5. #50
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Posts
    784
    Device(s)
    Nokia E72
    Carrier(s)
    AT&T
    Feedback Score
    0
    Command: C:\Documents and Settings\Owner\Desktop\cell phone stuff\lame3.96.1\lame.exe -b 40 -m m --resample 22.05 --highpass 150 "C:\Documents and Settings\Owner\Desktop\junk, DO NOT DELETE!\music n stuff\nupate\02 - Lil Wayne - Go DJ.mp3" "C:\Documents and Settings\Owner\Desktop\cell phone stuff\razorlame ringtone\02 - Lil Wayne - Go DJ.mp3"
    ID3v2 found. Be aware that the ID3 tag is currently lost when transcoding.
    Warning: highpass filter disabled. highpass frequency too small
    LAME version 3.96.1 (http://lame.sourceforge.net/)
    CPU features: MMX (ASM used), 3DNow! (ASM used), SSE
    Autoconverting from stereo to mono. Setting encoding to mono mode.
    Resampling: input 44.1 kHz output 22.05 kHz
    Using polyphase lowpass filter, transition band: 10403 Hz - 10669 Hz
    Encoding C:\Documents and Settings\Owner\Desktop\junk, DO NOT DELETE!\music n stuff\nupate\02 - Lil Wayne - Go DJ.mp3
    to C:\Documents and Settings\Owner\Desktop\cell phone stuff\razorlame ringtone\02 - Lil Wayne - Go DJ.mp3
    Encoding as 22.05 kHz 40 kbps single-ch MPEG-2 Layer III (8.8x) qval=3
    RazorLame encountered an unknown message from LAME while trying to encode "C:\Documents and Settings\Owner\Desktop\junk, DO NOT DELETE!\music n stuff\nupate\02 - Lil Wayne - Go DJ.mp3"!

    Encoded 0 files in 0:00:13
    There was an unexpected LAME message for one file, please check log for error messages.
    i tried it at 150



    so with the filter thing its using right now, what does it do?

  6. #51
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Los Angeles, CA
    Posts
    14,438
    Device(s)
    Apple iPhone 4 16GB (Black)
    Carrier(s)
    [ AT&T ]
    Feedback Score
    0
    It appears you're enabling both the high and low pass filters and there's a conflict.

    Send your files to ninetoez [ at ] gmail and let me try them.

  7. #52
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Posts
    784
    Device(s)
    Nokia E72
    Carrier(s)
    AT&T
    Feedback Score
    0
    but im not enabling low passs

  8. #53
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Posts
    44
    Device(s)
    enV2
    Carrier(s)
    Verizon
    Feedback Score
    0
    Hey, do you need a data cable for this?

  9. #54
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Los Angeles, CA
    Posts
    14,438
    Device(s)
    Apple iPhone 4 16GB (Black)
    Carrier(s)
    [ AT&T ]
    Feedback Score
    0
    Originally posted by aintnoGlykme
    Hey, do you need a data cable for this?
    We're discussing the making of ringtones in this thread; not uploading them to your phone.

  10. #55
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Posts
    7,671
    Device(s)
    Apple iPhone 3G
    Carrier(s)
    AT&T Wireless
    Feedback Score
    0
    bumpage

    added to siggy cause

    Originally posted by NineToez
    Please search instead... my PM box is bursting...
    :laughs:

  11. #56
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    anywhere
    Posts
    12,116
    Device(s)
    Moto Razr V3 (black)
    Carrier(s)
    ...cingular...
    Feedback Score
    0
    :laughs:...i ahte when the pm box bursts...

  12. #57
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Houston
    Posts
    1
    Device(s)
    Motorola V400
    Carrier(s)
    Cingular
    Feedback Score
    0

    LAME

    When i use Lame to compress with Lame i get this message when i hit "encode". ....
    The file "C:\Documents and Settings\Owner\Desktop\Lame.exe" couldn't be found. Please specify in the following options dialog the correct location of LAME." what does this mean and what can i do?

  13. #58
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Posts
    784
    Device(s)
    Nokia E72
    Carrier(s)
    AT&T
    Feedback Score
    0
    pete pg i had the same progblem. just google "lame.exe"
    u should find 3.96 or 3.97 versions of it, i use either one. the razorlame DL doesnt come with just 'lame.exe'

  14. #59
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Los Angeles, CA
    Posts
    14,438
    Device(s)
    Apple iPhone 4 16GB (Black)
    Carrier(s)
    [ AT&T ]
    Feedback Score
    0
    petepg, you also may already have it installed. It just might be asking you to point the point to that executable. Do a quick 'F3' search on your HD to see if you have it in your C:\Program Files\ directory and put that directory in the option box for RazorLAME.

  15. #60
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    anywhere
    Posts
    12,116
    Device(s)
    Moto Razr V3 (black)
    Carrier(s)
    ...cingular...
    Feedback Score
    0
    lame.exe is all over google.

Page 4 of 28 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 ... LastLast

Bookmarks