Page 2 of 6 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 5 6 LastLast
Results 16 to 30 of 89

Thread: Free WAP on Verizon Slider

  1. #16
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    692
    Carrier(s)
    AT&T
    Feedback Score
    0
    You need to highlight the URL and then press the OK botton not the call botton.

    Hope this helps.
    Devilish

    Use the provider with the best coverage for you and your area not the provider with the best handset in your pocket.

  2. #17
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Chicago
    Posts
    7
    Device(s)
    Kyocera Slider SE47
    Carrier(s)
    Verizon
    Feedback Score
    0

    Re: i must be dumb

    I think all you have to do is then run teh wap web browser which is teh left scroll button hit and hold...that then runs teh mobile web. worked on mine. when they then ask for a web address, i use www.yahoo.com

  3. #18
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Posts
    29
    Device(s)
    MDA
    Carrier(s)
    T-mobile
    Feedback Score
    0
    i tried both... holding the left button goes to virgin xtras i which i do not have virgin (i have the unlocked one on verizon) and highlighting it and pressing ok goes to more options and none of which says to go to that site. Do i have to subscribe to virginmobile or something? i thought free wap meant free internet on your phone. are minutes counted toward your airtime?

  4. #19
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Go Caps!
    Posts
    3,514
    Device(s)
    VZW Customer Council Member
    Carrier(s)
    Verizon,
    Feedback Score
    0
    Originally posted by jaguar_wsc
    i tried both... holding the left button goes to virgin xtras i which i do not have virgin (i have the unlocked one on verizon) and highlighting it and pressing ok goes to more options and none of which says to go to that site. Do i have to subscribe to virginmobile or something? i thought free wap meant free internet on your phone. are minutes counted toward your airtime?
    This is what I am doing at it works... I have wap.google.com defined as a URL contact. I open up contacts, hit OK on WAP Google, hit the down arrow once to select the URL, and hit Send.

    Yes, using WAP uses airtime as any call would.

  5. #20
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Posts
    29
    Device(s)
    MDA
    Carrier(s)
    T-mobile
    Feedback Score
    0

    dammit

    dammit... nothing happens when i do this. i open up contact and scroll to a wap contact name... press ok... then it shows options and the wap URL... i press down once to highlight the wap url and press send... nothing happens at all.... i press ok and it goes to more options like erase.edit, view, exit. none of them take me to a connecting screen.


    PS when i enter in the wap site ip and port, one of the zeros in the ip (099) is automatically removed. is that supposed to happen?

  6. #21
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Go Caps!
    Posts
    3,514
    Device(s)
    VZW Customer Council Member
    Carrier(s)
    Verizon,
    Feedback Score
    0

    Re: dammit

    Originally posted by jaguar_wsc
    dammit... nothing happens when i do this. i open up contact and scroll to a wap contact name... press ok... then it shows options and the wap URL... i press down once to highlight the wap url and press send... nothing happens at all.... i press ok and it goes to more options like erase.edit, view, exit. none of them take me to a connecting screen.


    PS when i enter in the wap site ip and port, one of the zeros in the ip (099) is automatically removed. is that supposed to happen?
    Yeah, the zero going away shouldn't be a problem.

    In your contact entry, is "http" ahead of the rest of the URL? In my case, my entry says "http://wap.google.com/" and the type is set to URL.

  7. #22
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Posts
    5
    Device(s)
    SE47
    Carrier(s)
    Verizon
    Feedback Score
    0

    Question How is it free?

    Do I use my minutes when browsing the web though? Or are you saying that this is completly free?

  8. #23
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Posts
    460
    Feedback Score
    0

    Re: How is it free?

    Originally posted by hongkongrr
    Do I use my minutes when browsing the web though? Or are you saying that this is completly free?
    Browsing doesn't use minutes.

  9. #24
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Posts
    29
    Device(s)
    MDA
    Carrier(s)
    T-mobile
    Feedback Score
    0

    Re: Re: dammit

    Originally posted by pgens
    Yeah, the zero going away shouldn't be a problem.

    In your contact entry, is "http" ahead of the rest of the URL? In my case, my entry says "http://wap.google.com/" and the type is set to URL.

    yes http is in front... i even tried it without. it doesnt even say its trying to connect. the only time it says its trying to connect is when i hold the left arrow and it tries to connect to virginxtras and fails. i guess my phone wont let you wap?

  10. #25
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Posts
    5
    Device(s)
    SE47
    Carrier(s)
    Verizon
    Feedback Score
    0

    Question

    So then no charge is incurred at all? Sorry for being so skeptical, but I just wanted to be completly sure. Thanks for all help

  11. #26
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Go Caps!
    Posts
    3,514
    Device(s)
    VZW Customer Council Member
    Carrier(s)
    Verizon,
    Feedback Score
    0

    Re: Re: How is it free?

    Originally posted by RNS
    Browsing doesn't use minutes.
    On Verizon it certainly does... it will show as a "data" call on the bill. I've been using WAPTunnel for long enough to know.

  12. #27
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Go Caps!
    Posts
    3,514
    Device(s)
    VZW Customer Council Member
    Carrier(s)
    Verizon,
    Feedback Score
    0

    Re: Re: Re: dammit

    Originally posted by jaguar_wsc
    yes http is in front... i even tried it without. it doesnt even say its trying to connect. the only time it says its trying to connect is when i hold the left arrow and it tries to connect to virginxtras and fails. i guess my phone wont let you wap?
    Yeah, unfortunately I don't know what the problem could be... mine's working fine on my VM Slider on Verizon. Maybe there is a software difference somewhere.

  13. #28
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Posts
    29
    Device(s)
    MDA
    Carrier(s)
    T-mobile
    Feedback Score
    0
    well that sucks ×××. is there a housing for the slider like the one you got in your avatar?

  14. #29
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Go Caps!
    Posts
    3,514
    Device(s)
    VZW Customer Council Member
    Carrier(s)
    Verizon,
    Feedback Score
    0
    Originally posted by jaguar_wsc
    well that sucks ×××. is there a housing for the slider like the one you got in your avatar?
    No, I think the avatar is a Seimens Slider, which is designed a little differently than the Kyocera.

  15. #30
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Posts
    5
    Device(s)
    SE47
    Carrier(s)
    Verizon
    Feedback Score
    0

    Question

    Hey pgens,

    So the data call uses your minutes? So technically at night I can surf WAP all i want?

Page 2 of 6 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 5 6 LastLast

Bookmarks