Page 36 of 47 FirstFirst ... 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 LastLast
Results 526 to 540 of 691

Thread: T-Mobile Settings Configurator

  1. #526
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Köln, Germany/Redwood City, CA
    Posts
    15,317
    Device(s)
    T-Mobile MDA II w/Plantronics M3000 (Primary)
    Carrier(s)
    E-Plus (DE)
    Feedback Score
    0
    Using the settings from a phone of the same series shouldn't cause any problems. However each manufacturer's phone will behave differently. You can give it a try.
    Born/Raised: Redwood City, CA, USA
    Live in: Cologne, Germany (May 2004)
    German (Fluent) and English (Fluent)

    Nokia Series 40 and Series 60 Reset Codes:
    http://www.howardforums.com/showthread.php?t=640135

    Prepaid Options for Abroad:
    http://www.prepaidgsm.net
    http://www.howardforums.com/showthread.php?t=622551

    Worldwide GPRS settings:

    http://www.access-sys-eu.com/GPRS_Settings.95.0.html

  2. #527
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Houston,Texas
    Posts
    329
    Device(s)
    W810i,K610i
    Carrier(s)
    Cingular
    Feedback Score
    0
    How long does it take for wap access to be activated once you order it? I have already installed the settings. I can only access Tzones right now. If I try to go to google or some other address I get a message to sign up for Tmobile web which I already have.

  3. #528
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    1,151
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by w810fan
    How long does it take for wap access to be activated once you order it? I have already installed the settings. I can only access Tzones right now. If I try to go to google or some other address I get a message to sign up for Tmobile web which I already have.
    Personally, mine started right away. If your's isn't working then there might be something wrong.

  4. #529
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Houston,Texas
    Posts
    329
    Device(s)
    W810i,K610i
    Carrier(s)
    Cingular
    Feedback Score
    0
    I called and they told me it could take up to 72 hours. So I will have to wait. It doesn't make sense that I can access Tzones and nothing else.

  5. #530
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    16
    Feedback Score
    0
    Can someone please help me??

    i have the htc tytn phone and im using it with Tmobile in the USA

    i need the following information please

    servername :
    gateway :
    port number :
    server address :
    connect via :
    wap version :

    thank you!!!!

  6. #531
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Köln, Germany/Redwood City, CA
    Posts
    15,317
    Device(s)
    T-Mobile MDA II w/Plantronics M3000 (Primary)
    Carrier(s)
    E-Plus (DE)
    Feedback Score
    0
    Try asking in the Pocket PC Forum or at a TyTN-oriented site like XDA-Developers.com:

    http://www.howardforums.com/forumdisplay.php?f=177
    http://forum.xda-developers.com/forumdisplay.php?f=305

  7. #532
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Posts
    24
    Feedback Score
    0
    Can anyone help me get the gprs and mms settings for I-mate SP JAS...
    I ll really appreciate it ...
    thx!!!!

  8. #533
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Köln, Germany/Redwood City, CA
    Posts
    15,317
    Device(s)
    T-Mobile MDA II w/Plantronics M3000 (Primary)
    Carrier(s)
    E-Plus (DE)
    Feedback Score
    0
    See my previous post...

  9. #534
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Posts
    2,533
    Device(s)
    iPhone 3G & 2G Jailbreak/Unlock
    Carrier(s)
    T·Mobile
    Feedback Score
    0
    I think the original link needs to be updated with the new one.

  10. #535
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    73
    Device(s)
    K550i
    Carrier(s)
    T-Mobile USA
    Feedback Score
    0

    PPP Authentication options configured, PAP/CHAP not working

    The other day I used the OTA configurator, linked from T-Mobile's website, to send all three
    settings groups (WAP, MMS, Internet i.e. GPRS modem) to a new SE K750i (Vodafone, unlocked)
    that I recently purchased. I told the configurator that it was a SE D750. Since then I had no
    problem with the WAP profile, but the Internet (i.e. modem) profile couldn't establish a session.

    I don't have time to read 36-someodd pages of this thread, so sorry if the following is review.

    After looking at the session logs on the PPP client side (i.e. on my iBook via Internet Connect),
    I realized that the PPP authentication was being rejected.
    I figured out that the OTA configurator wasn't enabling the "None" authentication option within the
    T-Mobile Internet "Data Account" (CID/profile), and once I added "None" (it already had PAP enabled,
    but nothing else), I could once again do the PPP data session. I wanted to mention this to the
    T-Mobile/Voicestream people, but not to get into a discussion about phones, etc. So I sent
    the following in via their web contact form:
    Products and Services Subtopic: T-Mobile Internet
    Question:
    I have used the Internet service of T-Mobile USA, and the OTA wireless configurator, for a long time. Recently I used the configurator to refresh settings on a Sony Ericsson D750/ K750i, for T-Mobile USA Internet usage, i.e. GPRS modem, on the internet2 access point. The settings that are sent to the handset set up a data account for internet2 that specify PAP login Authentication. This would not allow PPP login to the T-Mobile USA Voicestream internet2 access point. Only by adding the None option under the T-Mobile Internet data account on the handset, is PPP login to the data network possible. To reiterate, the wireless OTA configurator from T-Mobile specifies PAP authentication for internet2, but that does not work. I have to enable None. Can someone look at the PPP requirements for T-Mobile USA and address the issue; thanks, Larry.

  11. #536
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    73
    Device(s)
    K550i
    Carrier(s)
    T-Mobile USA
    Feedback Score
    0

    No answer about PPP authentication from configurator

    Well, predictably they responded to me but didn't tell me anything except that they
    will not get involved. So, here is a response that I sent via email --
    You can clarify whether PAP or CHAP are supported by T-Mobile/Voicestream's
    PPP servers, or whether your customers login to PPP using no authentication.

    And for your information, the D750i model is the T-Mobile branded K750i,
    launched by T-Mobile in 2005. If you look at T-Mobile's Wireless Configurator
    which is at http://support.t-mobile.com/knowbase...ic/tm22882.htm
    and then go forward to http://tmobileus.wdsglobal.com/phonefirst
    you will see that the D750 is the first handset supported there. If
    their OTA settings are conflicting with the tmobileus PPP servers, then
    you might alert one group or another that they are mismatched.

    Thanks; Larry.

    James 2743269 wrote:
    (...)
    > The Sony Ericsson D750/K750i devices are not supported by T-Mobile.
    > Therefore, we are unable to guarantee the functionality of settings sent to
    > your phone (...)

  12. #537
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    NJ
    Posts
    41
    Device(s)
    Blackberry Bold 9700
    Carrier(s)
    T-Mobile
    Feedback Score
    0
    The PEBL phone is not on the configurator. Is there a similar phone, I could use to transfer settings to? I have an unlocked PEBL that cannot send video/picture messages.

  13. #538
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Posts
    17
    Device(s)
    Nokia 6133
    Feedback Score
    0
    I'm sorry everybody. I looked through this thread, and I really have no idea what I'm reading. I'm just wondering if there's a way to change the access point and a Nokia 6133. I finally figured out how to find out what the access point was, but there was no option to change it.

    Sorry if it's already been gone through.

  14. #539
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Köln, Germany/Redwood City, CA
    Posts
    15,317
    Device(s)
    T-Mobile MDA II w/Plantronics M3000 (Primary)
    Carrier(s)
    E-Plus (DE)
    Feedback Score
    0
    That might be an issue due to the firmware on the handset. Did you buy it from T-Mobile? Chances are that you may have a branded handset with T-Mobile firmware on it.

  15. #540
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Posts
    20
    Carrier(s)
    Sprint
    Feedback Score
    0

    samsung D900 for T-mobile

    The link for the T-mobile config doesnt list anything for the D900. Where can I go to find how to access T-zones for this phone?

Page 36 of 47 FirstFirst ... 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 LastLast

Bookmarks