Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 27

Thread: *#2263# Gone

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Aug 2021
    Posts
    52
    Feedback Score
    0

    *#2263# Gone

    Anyone else on att seeing this I tried menu today on my s23+ att doesnt work anymore

    Sent from my SM-S916U using HoFo mobile app

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jul 2016
    Location
    The Swamp
    Posts
    1,777
    Device(s)
    Samsung A52 5G, Moto G Power, Moto E6
    Carrier(s)
    AT&T, H2o, Tracfone, Red Pocket
    Feedback Score
    0
    Never used that dialer code before.I just tried it and it brought up the service mode saying "RAT selection option restricted"

    Sent from my SM-A526U using HoFo mobile app

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Puyallup
    Posts
    990
    Device(s)
    s22 ultra
    Carrier(s)
    AT&T
    Feedback Score
    0
    I haven't had that work in ages, even with an unlocked phone. The only time it works for me is having a dual SIM phone and using T-Mobile as the primary SIM and then enabling my at&t Sim and putting it back to at&t as primary

    Sent from my SM-S908U1 using Tapatalk

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    21,952
    Device(s)
    Samsung Galaxy S23 Ultra
    Carrier(s)
    Verizon
    Feedback Score
    0
    I got an invalid code on my S23 Ultra on Verizon postpaid. Never heard of it before. Only using a physical SIM, no active eSIM currently or previously.

    According to an internet search, it allows for manual network selection and has been used since the Samsung Galaxy S4 at least. Maybe a security update or Android update removed the function. What version of Android and UI is your phone using?
    Just another day in paradise.....

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Oct 2022
    Posts
    2,102
    Feedback Score
    0
    These codes are dependent on what switching gear is used in the carrier infrastructure.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    CMA003 (Chicagoland)
    Posts
    2,955
    Device(s)
    A bunch
    Carrier(s)
    Most of them
    Feedback Score
    0

    *#2263# Gone

    No, those codes are dependent on the Samsung CSC codes in the firmware. They have nothing to do with the switchgear and I’m not sure who told you that but it’s incorrect.

    My unlocked Samsung that I have forced into XAA (USA Unlocked) carrier CSC ignores any carrier settings and allows manual band selection on any carrier.

    I didn’t know AT&T ever allowed it to begin with.


    Sent from my iPhone using HoFo

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Oct 2022
    Posts
    2,102
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by clonehappy View Post
    No, those codes are dependent on the Samsung CSC codes in the firmware. They have nothing to do with the switchgear and I’m not sure who told you that but it’s incorrect
    My bad, sorry all, and thanks clonehappy for the correction

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Aug 2021
    Posts
    52
    Feedback Score
    0
    They did until 2 weeks ago wonder if a factory reset everything I'm down a band now

    Sent from my SM-S916U using HoFo mobile app

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Los Angeles/Canada
    Posts
    13,337
    Device(s)
    One Plus 8 (T-Mobile), Samsung S10e (AT&T)
    Carrier(s)
    T-Mobile, AT&T
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by rain9613 View Post
    They did until 2 weeks ago wonder if a factory reset everything I'm down a band now

    Sent from my SM-S916U using HoFo mobile app
    Still works on Samsung S23 (I have a Samsung NA model - was cheaper than purchasing through T-Mobile).
    AT&T 'used' to require SIM ejected + rebooted to be able to access it (carrier disable through SIM).
    AT&T... your world, throttled.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Aug 2021
    Posts
    52
    Feedback Score
    0
    I have att s23 that menu worked until I updated the last software version. Not sure what to do as I turned off one the bands would factory reset restore?

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    21,952
    Device(s)
    Samsung Galaxy S23 Ultra
    Carrier(s)
    Verizon
    Feedback Score
    0
    As a former CS rep for At&t, there was no consumer process to enable manual network selection in the US. Manual selection for US carriers was only allowed with preferred US partners in select markets. International roaming with non-preferred networks required special provisioning by CS and the customer had to qualify to be eligible. The reason was simple, it costs the carrier more money to roam off network.

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    21,952
    Device(s)
    Samsung Galaxy S23 Ultra
    Carrier(s)
    Verizon
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by rain9613 View Post
    I have att s23 that menu worked until I updated the last software version. Not sure what to do as I turned off one the bands would factory reset restore?
    Which update? Security, Android, UI update? How long ago? Which versions of each are currently installed?

    Try going in your phone Settings>Connections>Mobile Networks>Data Roaming Access, turn off and see if any additional networks are found. I doubt that the missing bands were turned deleted, merely disabled accidentally. You could do a system reset, but I hope you don't have to. I hope that helps.

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Puyallup
    Posts
    990
    Device(s)
    s22 ultra
    Carrier(s)
    AT&T
    Feedback Score
    0
    Hopefully a network reset could help too

    Sent from my SM-S908U1 using Tapatalk

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Los Angeles/Canada
    Posts
    13,337
    Device(s)
    One Plus 8 (T-Mobile), Samsung S10e (AT&T)
    Carrier(s)
    T-Mobile, AT&T
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Digital Rules View Post
    Never used that dialer code before.I just tried it and it brought up the service mode saying "RAT selection option restricted"

    Sent from my SM-A526U using HoFo mobile app
    To try it out - you would have to
    a) power down the phone and reboot 'without SIM'
    b) enter code *#2263#
    c) select bands, save
    d) insert SIM.

    This may have changed more recently, but this did work before on my old Samsung S10e (work SIM locked).

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Location
    FL
    Posts
    9,514
    Device(s)
    Samsung S22 Ultra 512GB, Note 10 Plus, Note 9, Note 4 DE, Note 3, DROID RAZR, V9m, VX8000
    Carrier(s)
    AT&T PrePaid, Verizon
    Feedback Score
    0
    Is this any different than doing *#*#4636#*#* select Phone Information, then go down to Select Netow Type from the list.
    ==>My Amazon page with LED car headlight bulbs: Diamond Vision LED

    =>Why did I leave Verizon Wireless after 18 years? Find out here: Leaving Verizon after 18 years!

    => Read my reviews for the Motorola DROID MAXX, DROID Ultra, and DROID Mini.

    => VX8000 at Disney World:Part 1, Part 2, Part 3, Part 4.

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Gone
    By Tempar in forum The Lounge
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 05-31-2003, 01:05 AM
  2. Info pAk Gone
    By coolesnce in forum AT&T
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 08-30-2001, 01:52 PM
  3. Samsung 8580 Gone?
    By ghost in forum TELUS/Koodo/Public Mobile
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 08-25-2001, 11:00 AM
  4. Bell Paging Gone Next Year ?
    By simon in forum The Lounge
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 07-18-2001, 01:12 PM
  5. Pay & Talk - Caller ID gone again?
    By lsft in forum TELUS/Koodo/Public Mobile
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 06-26-2001, 02:03 PM

Bookmarks