Page 28 of 45 FirstFirst ... 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 ... LastLast
Results 406 to 420 of 671

Thread: new FreedomPOP (GSMA) free plan SIM spotted at target

  1. #406
    Join Date
    Oct 2022
    Posts
    2,008
    Feedback Score
    0
    From https://www.howardforums.com/showthread.php?p=17259934

    > Can FP be used with Android phones?

    Quote Originally Posted by a107 View Post
    I'm assuming it can, but their website seems to imply it only works with Apple phones. They are the only phones available in their "choose your device" selection menu. https://www.freedompop.com/shop

    My phone is an LG Phoenix that I'm using with AT&T Prepaid (on the grandfathered .35cents/min plan).

    Also, is the free plan only 10 minutes per month??? I heard it was 300. Here's where says it's 10 minutes: https://freedompop.com/plans/free-plan
    Obviously 99% of customers for such a plan are Android owners

    and their "shop for a phone" page has nothing to do with the phones required to work with a given plan.

    AT&T has a whitelist of models they say will work

    https://www.att.com/scmsassets/suppo...tt-network.pdf

    and an IMEI checker web page for BYOP phones.

    https://www.att.com/buy/byod/identify?devicetype=phone

    Ideally it would also be SIM/network unlocked.

  2. #407
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    7,619
    Feedback Score
    0
    Why was this not posted in the original thread?
    Visible (by Verizon) receive $20 off the first month. Please use referral code: 36csHv - https://www.visible.com/get/?36csHv

    I will be Judged on how I helped the poor, sick & others in need; strangers & loved ones alike.

    My plans:
    Visible (Verizon) UTTD $25/mo
    T-Mobile Gold Rewards $10yr exp 12.25.23
    FreedomPop (AT&T) Target $4.99 once 100 TTD a month each 29th

  3. #408
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    538
    Feedback Score
    0
    I tried switching the sim to an iPhone 6 and it instantly worked for LTE voice and texts, but I couldn't get LTE data to work. I looked all over for APN settings under cellular data options - no options were available. I moved the sim back to the moto G8 power and no luck with voice or data. Well at least I got a text only sim for $5. I'm now pretty convinced that GSMA does not work on my unlocked XT2041-1 device, which is disappointing to say the least with freedompop's "any gsm device" advertising and AT&T's "whitelist" of phones.

  4. #409
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Posts
    1,948
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by jw530 View Post
    I tried switching the sim to an iPhone 6 and it instantly worked for LTE voice and texts, but I couldn't get LTE data to work. I looked all over for APN settings under cellular data options - no options were available. I moved the sim back to the moto G8 power and no luck with voice or data. Well at least I got a text only sim for $5. I'm now pretty convinced that GSMA does not work on my unlocked XT2041-1 device, which is disappointing to say the least with freedompop's "any gsm device" advertising and AT&T's "whitelist" of phones.
    for the iPhone 6:

    do you have the latest iOS installed ? you may need to connect to WiFi and try going to settings - general - about and waiting a few moments to see if a carrier bundle loads. might want to try 'reset network settings' also

    all US carriers have deals with Apple to block manual APN settings, for data to work on MVNOs either they need a carrier bundle with Apple (which Redpocket/FreedomPOP have) that loads automatically or a 'profile' need to be manually loaded.

    one other thing to check is look at your online account and be sure you have data available, 100MB can go pretty fast even in the background without realizing it.

  5. #410
    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Posts
    206
    Feedback Score
    0
    Like robbyrobby said, for an iPhone you do not set APN yourself.
    Follow the steps, and visit freedompop.com/configure on the iPhone.
    https://help.freedompop.com/setting-...-configuration


    For Android, you absolutely have to select an APN, and in the selected APN the APN field must be ERESELLER (RESELLER may also work).

    It can be lower case, and the rest of the fields don't matter for basic call/data. But again, you must select an APN with its APN field being ERESELLER (RESELLER may also work).

    A couple threads that may be relevant:
    https://old.reddit.com/r/redpocket/c...rking_on_gsma/
    https://old.reddit.com/r/redpocket/c...tgenphone_apn/

    Edit to add:
    XT2041-1 shows up on both below, and it seems less likely for AT&T to be wrong twice.
    https://www.att.com/scmsassets/suppo...tt-network.pdf
    https://www.att.com/es-us/idpassets/...TT-Network.pdf



    For a107:

    You do not have an LG Phoenix. Its hardware is too old to still have cellular service.
    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/LG_Optimus_One

    I still have an LG Phoenix 2 ($30 on Black Friday 2016). LTE, VoLTE, Wi-Fi Calling, all still work with FreedomPop GSMA.

    Update:
    • Just tested a 280 SIM in the LG Phoenix 2. No problems with the services.
    • However, the curved 280 SIM was much harder to removed from the phone's SIM slot than a flat 410 SIM.
    • I had to use a sharp tip to push the 280 SIM out enough before I could pull it with my finger.
    • The SIM slot housing also scratched the black printing on the 280 SIM.
    • So if the the curve was done on purpose, it was definitely meant for phones with a SIM tray.


    You want the latest FreedomPop GSMA sold at Target. The back of the package should show 100/100/100 (above SKU/UPC).
    Here is my brief summary in the current thread:
    https://www.howardforums.com/showthr...0#post17255500


    I bought my first FreedomPop SIM in April 2016. I have yet gotten a surprise charge by FreedomPop.
    (In March 2020, FreedomPop charged my credit card on file $0.01, then refunded the $0.01 a few days later without me asking.)

    With the latest FreedomPop GSMA sold at Target, you don't even need to be careful to avoid surprise charges, because the 100/100/100 plan does not auto-this or that anymore.


    Probably the only thing to note is that if you want to port a number to FreedomPop, you want to do it during the activation process.

    My only hesitation with porting to a free service is if your phone number is valuable to you. But if Red Pocket decides to shut down FreedomPop, I'd expect Red Pocket to try upselling us to a paid Red Pocket service first.
    Last edited by andyk88; 09-20-2023 at 03:11 AM.

  6. #411
    Join Date
    Oct 2018
    Posts
    225
    Device(s)
    Xperia X, iPhone 7, iPhone SE2, Galaxy A51, LG Classic Flip
    Carrier(s)
    T-Mobile, Cricket, Tracfone (VZ), Tracfone (AT&T), FreedomPop (GSMA, GSMT)
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by jw530 View Post
    I tried switching the sim to an iPhone 6 and it instantly worked for LTE voice and texts, but I couldn't get LTE data to work.
    To get data working for older iPhones/iOS versions, you need generate and install a custom Carrier Profile. Instructions here:

    https://old.reddit.com/r/freedompop/...plans/jqclrjh/

    From my googling, the XT2041-1 is a Motorola Moto G8 Power LTE-A LATAM (Motorola SofiaR). LATAM = Latin America, so it's an Internation Version that's probably not VoLTE capable on USA networks, and might be missing some bands as well. So not in AT&T allowed whitelist.

    After more searching, it seems to have most LTE bands used in the USA, but missing Band 13, so no go on Verizon either. The only USA network you might be able to use that Moto G8 Power with VoLTE on is T-Mobile.

  7. #412
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    538
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Slepy View Post
    To get data working for older iPhones/iOS versions, you need generate and install a custom Carrier Profile. Instructions here:

    https://old.reddit.com/r/freedompop/...plans/jqclrjh/

    From my googling, the XT2041-1 is a Motorola Moto G8 Power LTE-A LATAM (Motorola SofiaR). LATAM = Latin America, so it's an Internation Version that's probably not VoLTE capable on USA networks, and might be missing some bands as well. So not in AT&T allowed whitelist.

    After more searching, it seems to have most LTE bands used in the USA, but missing Band 13, so no go on Verizon either. The only USA network you might be able to use that Moto G8 Power with VoLTE on is T-Mobile.
    Thanks. I am not certain the origin of the G8 Power. It very well could be an international version. After my AT&T Freedompop fiasco, I think it is easier to use the AT&T sims in an old Iphone as a backup car phone. The G8 Power has excellent Tmobile reception and I will repurpose a 1 year old Textnow sim to use in my other sim slot to get unlimited calling on Wifi.

  8. #413
    Join Date
    Oct 2022
    Posts
    2,008
    Feedback Score
    0
    XT2041-1 is the International Dual SIM version.

    No Boost ATT has ever worked in mine.

    But both TracFone GSM SIMs worked, TMO + ATT

    at least up to about July this year, when I let the lines expire.

  9. #414
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    289
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by andyk88 View Post
    For a107:

    You do not have an LG Phoenix. Its hardware is too old to still have cellular service.
    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/LG_Optimus_One

    I still have an LG Phoenix 2 ($30 on Black Friday 2016). LTE, VoLTE, Wi-Fi Calling, all still work with FreedomPop GSMA.

    Update:
    • Just tested a 280 SIM in the LG Phoenix 2. No problems with the services.
    • However, the curved 280 SIM was much harder to removed from the phone's SIM slot than a flat 410 SIM.
    • I had to use a sharp tip to push the 280 SIM out enough before I could pull it with my finger.
    • The SIM slot housing also scratched the black printing on the 280 SIM.
    • So if the the curve was done on purpose, it was definitely meant for phones with a SIM tray.


    You want the latest FreedomPop GSMA sold at Target. The back of the package should show 100/100/100 (above SKU/UPC).
    Here is my brief summary in the current thread:
    https://www.howardforums.com/showthr...0#post17255500


    I bought my first FreedomPop SIM in April 2016. I have yet gotten a surprise charge by FreedomPop.
    (In March 2020, FreedomPop charged my credit card on file $0.01, then refunded the $0.01 a few days later without me asking.)

    With the latest FreedomPop GSMA sold at Target, you don't even need to be careful to avoid surprise charges, because the 100/100/100 plan does not auto-this or that anymore.


    Probably the only thing to note is that if you want to port a number to FreedomPop, you want to do it during the activation process.

    My only hesitation with porting to a free service is if your phone number is valuable to you. But if Red Pocket decides to shut down FreedomPop, I'd expect Red Pocket to try upselling us to a paid Red Pocket service first.
    Thank you very much! Yeah, I really would like to keep my phone number. I've had it for at least 25 years. I'd hate to need to update my phone number for every place that has it on file.
    As for my phone being an LG Phoenix, I'm sure it has a number at the end that I don't remember. I don't have my phone with me right now, so I couldn't tell you which one it is. It might be #5. I remember getting it at Walmart.

  10. #415
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    179
    Carrier(s)
    VZW Prepaid
    Feedback Score
    0
    I picked up the new GSM-A SIM a couple months ago to keep in a ****around line, and things worked great until they didn't. Activation actually went fine and I had no issues but suddenly today I was automatically topped-up with data and then was moved to one of their monthly plans. Apparently customer service has no idea why, can't restore back to the 100MB plan and refused a refund until I told them I would be disputing the charge (magically, after that, a supervisor was available and agreed to a refund). I was one of the people that randomly years ago got hit with those $0.01 charges from FreedomPop years after canceling a free plan, so I can't say I'm shocked at all.

    So I guess beware FreedomPop still, they will randomly move you to a different plan without warning and customer service is less than useless.

  11. #416
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Posts
    1,948
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Altanis View Post
    I picked up the new GSM-A SIM a couple months ago to keep in a ****around line, and things worked great until they didn't. Activation actually went fine and I had no issues but suddenly today I was automatically topped-up with data and then was moved to one of their monthly plans. Apparently customer service has no idea why, can't restore back to the 100MB plan and refused a refund until I told them I would be disputing the charge (magically, after that, a supervisor was available and agreed to a refund). I was one of the people that randomly years ago got hit with those $0.01 charges from FreedomPop years after canceling a free plan, so I can't say I'm shocked at all.

    So I guess beware FreedomPop still, they will randomly move you to a different plan without warning and customer service is less than useless.
    was this the target exclusive plan with 100 min/text/mb ? or the standard free plan ?

    the behavior you describe sounds like the standard free plan not the target one

  12. #417
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    179
    Carrier(s)
    VZW Prepaid
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by robbyrobby View Post
    was this the target exclusive plan with 100 min/text/mb ? or the standard free plan ?

    the behavior you describe sounds like the standard free plan not the target one
    The Target plan. Picked up the SIM in-store back on August 4. That's why I was caught off guard by it. Even the CSR didn't know if automatic top-ups were now a thing on the 100MB plan because it shouldn't have happened, and didn't know why I was kicked off the plan and put on some like $10/month plan.

    I ended up just canceling the line. I got 2 months out of it so I didn't really win, I guess, but if I wanted a $10/month backup line I'd just use Tello.

  13. #418
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Posts
    1,948
    Feedback Score
    0
    strange. i have hit the data limits on multiple lines monthly and never had an automatic top up or plan change.

  14. #419
    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Posts
    1,307
    Carrier(s)
    310-150, 310-260
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by robbyrobby View Post
    looks like it may be possible to use an eSIM:

    https://www.reddit.com/r/freedompop/...sma_free_plan/
    I'll caution folks—I did this with one of the lines I activated—popped it in an iPhone 12 mini, converted it to eSIM, and it was fine. When I decided to switch phones, it showed as a possible number to transfer, but didn't work, erroring out and saying that it wasn't supported. Seeing as I was stuck, I tried to get on chat (a few times) with FreedomPop even to put it back on a physical SIM and was basically told that they don't support eSIM and I must be mistaken.

    I didn't need that line and wasn't going to keep the phone it was on, so I had them just cancel it and deleted the eSIM profile. While it might be possible, it will also seem stuck on whatever phone you load it on (for now) and probably won't be able to survive device upgrades/warranty swaps/etc.

  15. #420
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Posts
    1,948
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by ecs0013 View Post
    I'll caution folks—I did this with one of the lines I activated—popped it in an iPhone 12 mini, converted it to eSIM, and it was fine. When I decided to switch phones, it showed as a possible number to transfer, but didn't work, erroring out and saying that it wasn't supported. Seeing as I was stuck, I tried to get on chat (a few times) with FreedomPop even to put it back on a physical SIM and was basically told that they don't support eSIM and I must be mistaken.

    I didn't need that line and wasn't going to keep the phone it was on, so I had them just cancel it and deleted the eSIM profile. While it might be possible, it will also seem stuck on whatever phone you load it on (for now) and probably won't be able to survive device upgrades/warranty swaps/etc.
    did you still have the original SIM ?

    if so did you try going into your online account and than clicking on the pencil icon next to the SIM card number to update the SIM and see if you could move it back to the original SIM that way ?

    if that fails with the original SIM it would still be likely to work with a new FreedomPOP/Redpocket GSMA SIM

Page 28 of 45 FirstFirst ... 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 ... LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 583
    Last Post: 11-15-2023, 12:13 AM
  2. Free Freedompop Plan sim swap with free Freeup plan sim
    By tarakmehta in forum General Prepaid/MVNO discussion
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 05-15-2022, 05:38 PM
  3. Freedompop "upgrading" free plan to paid plan - CHECK YOUR EMAIL!!
    By goobe in forum General Prepaid/MVNO discussion
    Replies: 66
    Last Post: 07-15-2019, 11:18 PM
  4. TMO Sim Kit at Target - $50 preloaded for $10?
    By vartanarsen in forum T-Mobile Prepaid/Metro
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 06-17-2014, 09:43 PM
  5. New phones, new plans for Rogers AT&T?
    By ttling in forum Rogers/Fido/Chat-r
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 05-19-2002, 02:44 PM

Bookmarks