Page 1 of 6 1 2 3 4 5 6 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 90

Thread: Switching phones on an active line - best practices

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2017
    Posts
    325
    Feedback Score
    0

    Switching phones on an active line - best practices

    I'm down to one active line now and don't foresee adding more in the near future. I do have two phones I'm deciding between that I'd like to be able to periodically swap out.

    Phone 1: Pixel 7, factory unlocked, currently active with a BYOP SIM and tons of units.

    Phone 2: iPhone 12 mini, purchased from TF with 30 days of airtime, to which I added a 60 day PIN card to unlock. Service ended a few days ago.

    Can I just activate the phone I'm not using (choosing to keep my number) when I want to swap using the SIM cards I have? Do I need a new SIM each time? I'm not talking a daily basis or anything. Basically trying to evaluate which phone to use as my daily driver by using both for a few weeks.

    Thanks for any feedback.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Posts
    14,067
    Device(s)
    Samsung S22, Samsung A51, Samsung A54
    Carrier(s)
    TF/Verizon, Walmart Freedompop, Qlink
    Feedback Score
    0
    You can transfer service between phones (and possibly re-use the SIMs), but each transfer always carries a risk of something getting screwed up (losing your balances or number). Some people said they've swapped SIMs without problems, but it's like driving 80mph in a 60mph zone, it's OK until you get nailed, especially now that enforcement has been stepped up.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2017
    Posts
    325
    Feedback Score
    0
    Definitely not going to be SIM swapping, just activating with a transfer.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    16,327
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by malet View Post
    Definitely not going to be SIM swapping, just activating with a transfer.
    I am able to transfer devices at will. However, I've only done it between two branded TF devices with the included SIMs and have not tried it where one of the devices had a BYOP SIM.

    I can do this transfer of service without the need of a customer service rep. However, it is not an intuitive process so I am documenting the steps to transfer service from one Tracfone device to another via the website:

    In the Manage Lines sections of My Account, Click Add A Line button.
    Select the current line to receive a code
    After entering code, select "Add a New Line"
    Select, "I need to activate a device"
    Under "New Phone" select Activate button
    Select "I want to keep my number"
    From the dropdown box, select your phone number
    It again asks to send a code to your phone
    After entering code, Select Physical SIM
    Enter the IMEI of the other device.
    That's it.

    The service in the old device went to Emergency Service Only. I booted the new device it had the service on it.

    You can try this and post if the procedure is any different because one of your devices has a BYOP SIM. Maybe when you transfer to that device, it will want the SIM number entered as well. With a TF branded device, it doesn't ask for that because the SIM is fully tied to the IMEI in their system. But working with a BYOP may be different.

    Anyway, that's the procedure. I documented the steps just now in real time so that the list is complete.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Posts
    14,067
    Device(s)
    Samsung S22, Samsung A51, Samsung A54
    Carrier(s)
    TF/Verizon, Walmart Freedompop, Qlink
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by jet1000 View Post
    I am able to transfer devices at will. However, I've only done it between two branded TF devices with the included SIMs and have not tried it where one of the devices had a BYOP SIM.

    I can do this transfer of service without the need of a customer service rep.
    I do it myself online with BYOP devices if the balance is low or I don't care about losing the phone number. It'll ask for the SIM number and the IMEI number. With my lines with lots of units and several years of service, I used Chat and asked the rep to confirm my balances before the transfer.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    May 2022
    Posts
    498
    Feedback Score
    0
    Until last week, I would have considered that an easy thing to do. Unfortunately, I tried to activate with a transfer of service on 2/28 when Verizon's system was having trouble with activations, so the issues were not really Tracfone's fault. My MIL was without service for three days. And hold times were extremely long on 3/1 -- my two calls were an hour on hold then two hours on hold, but neither agent could fix it until the underlying Verizon problem was solved. Hopefully, it was an isolated problem, but it would definitely make me think twice about a lot of transfers.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    3,076
    Feedback Score
    0
    Sim swapped a Verizon TF sim earlier several hours later no service. Gave up and sim swapped a TMobile TF sim and worked immediately. Same as my experience with ATT.

    I am going to miss the other networks when TracFone finally stops serving them for sure. For Verizon everything seems to be harder on purpose.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Posts
    14,067
    Device(s)
    Samsung S22, Samsung A51, Samsung A54
    Carrier(s)
    TF/Verizon, Walmart Freedompop, Qlink
    Feedback Score
    0
    I used Chat today to transfer my TF/Verizon service from my new S23 back to an S22 (just wanted to save the S23 for future use). I have lots of units/days on that line so didn't want to do it online myself. Went smoothly.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Feb 2023
    Posts
    40
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by hpham View Post
    I used Chat today to transfer my TF/Verizon service from my new S23 back to an S22 (just wanted to save the S23 for future use). I have lots of units/days on that line so didn't want to do it online myself. Went smoothly.
    are your S23 and S22 Verizon brand, and came with TF sim cards?

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    3,076
    Feedback Score
    0
    Just to add another data point, I then took the VZW SIM and moved it to another phone and it worked just fine instantly. The first phone was originally a TracFone iPhone, so that leads me to believe that its probably married to the original SIM that came with the phone and is what I would need to 'swap' to. Guess I need to keep better records of the original SIM on these sort of devices.

    The new phone I swapped to has never been on TracFone VZW. It works fine now, but I am guessing I now paired the new IMEI with the old SIM. In any way, this is a long way of saying that sim swapping on VZW can work but its not recommended. It makes a mess.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Posts
    14,067
    Device(s)
    Samsung S22, Samsung A51, Samsung A54
    Carrier(s)
    TF/Verizon, Walmart Freedompop, Qlink
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by mango3 View Post
    are your S23 and S22 Verizon brand, and came with TF sim cards?
    No, they're Fi phones (basically USA unlocked "U1" models). I use them with BYOP TF/Verizon SIM cards.

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    4
    Device(s)
    Samsung Galaxy A53 5g
    Carrier(s)
    Tracfone
    Feedback Score
    0
    Makes life simpler. Went from a Tracfone branded Samsung Galaxy J3 Orbit (2017) to an unlocked Galaxy A53 5G (US version) and it immediately worked upon reboot with number. Transferring everything over was harder.* I still ordered a BYOP Verizon SIM card because I suspect the 5G part isn't working.

    *Note for any "internet unavailable" messages, make sure date and time is correct on both phones.

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    West Central Iowa
    Posts
    2,205
    Device(s)
    Galaxy J7 Sky Pro SM-S727VL, Galaxy J3 Sky SM-S230VL, ZTE Z723EL, ZTE Z233VL
    Carrier(s)
    Straight Talk, Total Wireless
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Ostracus View Post
    Makes life simpler. Went from a Tracfone branded Samsung Galaxy J3 Orbit (2017) to an unlocked Galaxy A53 5G (US version) and it immediately worked upon reboot with number. Transferring everything over was harder.* I still ordered a BYOP Verizon SIM card because I suspect the 5G part isn't working.

    *Note for any "internet unavailable" messages, make sure date and time is correct on both phones.
    5G is not in every part of US. You should get at least Verizon's 5G nationwide coverage, but you need to look at the Verizon maps to check that.

    I know my phone jumps between 4G and 5G a number of times.

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    40
    Device(s)
    LG VX8300
    Carrier(s)
    Page Plus
    Feedback Score
    0
    I just did a swap of a number with balance to another phone today. Both phones were unlocked phones (non-TF branded).

    The first try was told I can't move the current active TF SIM to a new phone. This was done with a chat.

    Then I dug up an old TF SIM and use it for the swap on the second try via a chat again and all went well. BTW, I have the TF Verizon service.

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Posts
    14,067
    Device(s)
    Samsung S22, Samsung A51, Samsung A54
    Carrier(s)
    TF/Verizon, Walmart Freedompop, Qlink
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by shuderchen View Post
    I just did a swap of a number with balance to another phone today.

    Then I dug up an old TF SIM and use it for the swap on the second try via a chat again and all went well. BTW, I have the TF Verizon service.
    Please clarify what you meant by "a swap". Taking a SIM card out of one phone and put it into another phone?

Page 1 of 6 1 2 3 4 5 6 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Activating an SM branded phone on an existing TF VZ line
    By dhuff80 in forum Tracfone Brands
    Replies: 32
    Last Post: 11-14-2022, 12:37 PM
  2. Switching Phones on an existing account
    By sabby132 in forum Bell Lounge
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11-01-2012, 05:50 AM
  3. Switching phones on a PPC line
    By file014 in forum Page Plus Cellular
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 02-26-2012, 11:27 PM
  4. Bell any way to activate new phones on an existing prepaid account?
    By baggio4eva in forum Bell/Virgin/Lucky/Solo
    Replies: 21
    Last Post: 02-01-2004, 10:29 AM
  5. Switching phones on-line????
    By cgroftmc in forum Verizon
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 01-08-2004, 05:40 PM

Bookmarks