Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Totalwireless to Tracfone

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Posts
    10
    Feedback Score
    0

    Totalwireless to Tracfone

    Hi,
    how would I go about transfering my totalwireless service to tracfone? Is it a standard port or....? I ask since both are tracfone companies
    Now I have TW $25 1gb plan and I see tracfone has a 2gb plan for only $20 plus unused data keeps accumilating.
    Thank you all in advance for responding.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    West Central Iowa
    Posts
    1,907
    Device(s)
    Galaxy J7 Sky Pro SM-S727VL, Galaxy J3 Sky SM-S230VL, ZTE Z723EL, ZTE Z233VL
    Carrier(s)
    Straight Talk, Total Wireless
    Feedback Score
    0
    Did you know that Total by Verizon has changed their plans?

    I do not know if the changes are helpful for you or not.

    You should be able to rebrand your line, but I am not sure if you need to ask a CSR to help rebrand your account.

    Plus I do not know if the changes with Total by Verizon will still allow it or not.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    BP subsidized Gulf Coast
    Posts
    8,441
    Carrier(s)
    Tracfone
    Feedback Score
    0
    Total by Verizon https://www.totalbyverizon.com/

    I guess this is an introduction https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=bhvuu6oXzkE
    Gives the feeling of still being Mexican owned.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Posts
    10
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Tracfancier View Post
    Total by Verizon https://www.totalbyverizon.com/

    I guess this is an introduction https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=bhvuu6oXzkE
    Gives the feeling of still being Mexican owned.
    I know about the whole change, I had a $25 plan in reserve that's ending this month and their cheapest plan is now $30 which is a bit much for me (since I don't need much data). Thank you both for responding, much appreciated!!

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    2,520
    Carrier(s)
    Twigby & Tello
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by depofmed View Post
    Hi,
    how would I go about transfering my totalwireless service to tracfone? Is it a standard port or....? I ask since both are tracfone companies
    Now I have TW $25 1gb plan and I see tracfone has a 2gb plan for only $20 plus unused data keeps accumilating.
    Thank you all in advance for responding.
    According to this Reddit thread, all you have to do is buy the plan at Tracfone and activate. (First run the IMEI checker.) I'm guessing your phone also has to be unlocked. https://www.reddit.com/r/TracFone/co...s_to_tracfone/
    Pixel 3a on Tello — Alcatel Go Flip 3 on Tello — AGM M7 on Hello Mobile — iPhone SE on FreedomPop — TCL Flip 2 on Tracfone

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    2,520
    Carrier(s)
    Twigby & Tello
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by depofmed View Post
    I know about the whole change, I had a $25 plan in reserve that's ending this month and their cheapest plan is now $30 which is a bit much for me (since I don't need much data). Thank you both for responding, much appreciated!!
    It's a little confusing, because Walmart is still selling the $25 e-Pin top ups, even though they show the new Total by Verizon branding.

    https://www.walmart.com/ip/Total-by-...ivery/43524151

    It looks like they've still got all the old plans.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Posts
    12,450
    Device(s)
    Samsung S22, Samsung A51, Pixel 4a
    Carrier(s)
    TF/Verizon, Walmart Freedompop, FreeUP AT&T
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by rcentros View Post
    According to this Reddit thread, all you have to do is buy the plan at Tracfone and activate. I'm guessing your phone also has to be unlocked.
    No, a phone sold by TF or one of its brands can be used with another brand without needing to be unlocked.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    2,520
    Carrier(s)
    Twigby & Tello
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by hpham View Post
    No, a phone sold by TF or one of its brands can be used with another brand without needing to be unlocked.
    Okay, thanks. That's good to know.

Similar Threads

  1. T-Mobile-To-Go didn't work, back to Tracfone
    By Mary M in forum General Prepaid discussion
    Replies: 24
    Last Post: 08-27-2005, 03:49 PM
  2. I went from VM to tracfone,heres why:
    By sunnyryanj in forum Virgin Mobile USA
    Replies: 40
    Last Post: 05-07-2005, 03:23 PM
  3. Nokia 2651 coming to Tracfone
    By utopium in forum General Prepaid discussion
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 12-08-2004, 11:33 PM
  4. Nokia 2651 coming to Tracfone
    By utopium in forum Nokia
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 12-08-2004, 10:24 AM
  5. Replies: 17
    Last Post: 09-22-2004, 02:50 PM

Bookmarks