Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: Alcatel SmartFlip (KaiOS) Contacts Won't Load?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Aug 2019
    Posts
    137
    Feedback Score
    0

    Alcatel SmartFlip (KaiOS) Contacts Won't Load?

    Has anybody seen this issue?

    I just activated an Alcatel SmartFlip running KaiOS.

    When I go to the Contacts section of the phone it says "loading contacts", and that screen never completes. It just keeps saying "loading contacts" for as long as I leave the phone on.

    I can't access anything in the Contacts section, so I can't add new contacts. The entire contacts section is essentially dead.

    I downloaded the manual, which explains all the contact section features, but it doesn't address this problem other than a single line in small print which says...

    "Contact your network operator to check service availability."

    Why would the network operator have anything to do with the contacts list on my phone? The manual offers no explanation beyond that one sentence.

    Any ideas here? Is this a common problem perhaps?

    Thanks for your thoughts.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Aug 2019
    Posts
    137
    Feedback Score
    0
    For the benefit of anyone else with this issue, here's what I've learned. This is a known issue with this phone when your carrier (RedPocket in this case) sells you a 5G SIM to install in this 4G phone.

    Here's a post which explains further:

    https://forums.att.com/conversations...b56d8f8?page=2


    FYI,

    This is a KNOWN problem. The problem is
    caused by AT&T inserting a 5G SIM in a
    4G phone (Alcatel Smartflip). You will
    be able to initiate calls and receive
    calls but the Contact menu will not
    load.

    I confirmed the problem with the
    manufacturer , Alcatel. Per Alcatel, the
    Smartflip is a 4G phone. If a 5G SIM is
    used the problem will occur.

    Options:

    1. Do nothing.

    2. Request AT&T send you a 4G SIM. A
    phone with a 4G SIM will work on their
    5G network.

    If you elect to do nothing, you may
    access your contacts and edit by the
    following procedure.

    1. Power off phone, remove battery and
    SIM.

    2. Reinsert only the battery, and
    power-up phone.

    3. You will now have full access to the
    Contact list to edit, add and delete.

    4. Once completed, Power off, remove
    battery, reinsert SIM, power-up.

    5. Now you're back to "square one".

    Should you want to confirm the
    information I have provided, you may
    contact

    Alcatel by calling 1-855-368-0829.

    Note: The manufacture, Alcatel, can do
    nothing regarding the 5G SIM. It is
    AT&T's problem.

Similar Threads

  1. 3650 and PC suite Contacts won't syncronize
    By GisMo in forum Other Phones
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 01-06-2004, 11:44 AM
  2. Ringtone Help!!! Won't Load Anymore?!
    By Padoodimus in forum Software
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 11-10-2003, 11:06 AM
  3. RSS Carrier won't load hacked CP
    By serg in forum Software
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 09-29-2003, 08:49 PM
  4. I downloaded a ringtone but it won't load on phone. Why ?
    By CFD323 in forum General Nextel Discussion
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 07-25-2003, 03:23 PM
  5. Help! Got a connection, but the page won't load!
    By breezyjr in forum T-Mobile
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 11-12-2001, 07:39 PM

Bookmarks