Results 1 to 12 of 12

Thread: Does my Moto E6 do VoLTE?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    194
    Feedback Score
    0

    Does my Moto E6 do VoLTE?

    I got this text msg from Tello today:

    Tello: You need to turn ON VoLTE in your device settings to avoid service loss after June 30, 2022. Check our tello.com Help Center and Blog for more details.

    I can find nothing in settings about VoLTE or Enhanced calling or HD voice or Voice over LTE.

    I do see in Phone Info that VoLTE is provisioned.

    They also say I can test the phone. Turn off WiFi calling and make a call. The LTE at the top of the screen should change from LTE to VoLTE or HD calling if I have VoLTE. It should change to 3G if I don't. Nope, it says LTE at all times.

    I have a similar phone on Ting that behaves the same as this one.

    Any ideas?

    Another question. If the phone doesn't do VoLTE will it still do text msgs?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    21,054
    Device(s)
    Samsung Galaxy S21 5G
    Carrier(s)
    T-Mobile
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by MiFi_online View Post
    If the phone doesn't do VoLTE will it still do text msgs?
    Yes, even without VOLTE (Voice Over LTE). Some older phones have LTE for data and may not support VOLTE.
    Just another day in paradise.....

  3. #3
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Western MA
    Posts
    2,193
    Device(s)
    S22+/A51/A71 5G, Pixel 6a/4a5G, Moto G7 Power/Z3 Play/One 5G Ace
    Carrier(s)
    H2O, TMO, Xfinity, PagePlus, TracFone
    Feedback Score
    0
    I have a Moto E6. It does have VoLTE with T-Mobile (which Tello uses). I don't think the display changes from LTE when VoLTE is in use, with T-Mobile MVNOs.

    I don't have it handy right now, to see where the VoLTE toggle is, but it probably came with that switched on, already.

    I think that Tello message did not target you specifically, but was sent to all users just to make sure that they were not still using 3G (HSPA).

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Sep 2016
    Posts
    2,472
    Feedback Score
    0
    I tend to agree with mframe about the text likely being sent to all users. I had an E6 on US Mobile (T-Mobile). Unlike when I used it on Verizon there is no VoLTE toggle in settings with T-Mobile but VoLTE is enabled in the hidden menu and shows as VoLTE enabled in my Network Cell Info app.
    None of my Motos ever display LTE unless I have data on, which I don't keep on. Nor HD. Thats bad info. Data is not required for VoLTE.
    The E6 is a VoLTE phone, with T-Mobile it's just there with activation no special turn on required. At least that's my experience. I wouldn't worry.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    194
    Feedback Score
    0
    Thanks guys. I was guessing the phone was doing VoLTE. It just doesn't make a big deal of it.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    6,567
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by MiFi_online View Post
    Thanks guys. I was guessing the phone was doing VoLTE. It just doesn't make a big deal of it.
    I have a Moto E6 using T-Mobile via Tracfone. It does VoLTE.

    You can check if it it provisioned by dialing *#*#4636#*#* to get the test menu. Touch Phone information and the VoLTE status will be displayed there (along with other info). Scroll down and there is a slide switch to turn it on and off.

    I have never seen VoLTE displayed anywhere during a call. "HD" is displayed on the screen during a call just to the left of the call duration time.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    194
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by bobdevnul View Post
    I have a Moto E6 using T-Mobile via Tracfone. It does VoLTE.

    You can check if it it provisioned by dialing *#*#4636#*#* to get the test menu. Touch Phone information and the VoLTE status will be displayed there (along with other info). Scroll down and there is a slide switch to turn it on and off.

    I have never seen VoLTE displayed anywhere during a call. "HD" is displayed on the screen during a call just to the left of the call duration time.
    I noticed VoLTE was provisioned in the "Phone info" page and mentioned it in my first post. That doesn't necessarily enable VoLTE. I do not see HD during a call nor do I see the call duration.

    I got another text from Tello today. This time it mentioned the APN instructions. It seems I need to make a simple entry for ims, or possibly not.

    https://blog.tello.com/news/3g-shutd...android-volte/

    This blog suggests the APN might have one entry and looks like this:

    T-Mobile US LTE
    fast t-mobile.com

    And says I should add an ims entry.

    My APN has one entry and it looks like this:

    T-Mobile US
    fast t-mobile.com

    Notice there is no LTE.

    I tried adding the ims entry anyway. I typed in the few entries according to the blog. I then hit the menu thing and hit save, and it said it was saved. When I went back to the APN page, the ims was not there. Only the original "T-Mobile US" was there. I tried twice with the same result.

    The blog says if the "T-Mobile US LTE" is not there, it gives directions for how to create it.

    I could try that, but first, I have another idea. I have a spare Moto E6. I'd like to see what it's APN looks like. The button to get there is grayed out. No doubt because there is no SIM in the phone. I guess I could move the SIM from this phone to the spare one to check it out. Does that seem like a good idea?

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    California Gold Country
    Posts
    8,330
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by MiFi_online View Post
    I noticed VoLTE was provisioned in the "Phone info" page and mentioned it in my first post. That doesn't necessarily enable VoLTE. I do not see HD during a call nor do I see the call duration.
    If you see "Voice Network Type: LTE" in the Phone Info menu, it should be OK. Also if the LTE icon in the Status Bar is visible during a call. You will not get HD Voice with all calls, landlines and VoIP systems for instance. Not sure why you don't see the counter in the dialer during calls.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Sep 2016
    Posts
    2,472
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by loboheeler View Post
    ...Not sure why you don't see the counter in the dialer during calls.
    Don't have mine active right now, but if I recall the latest version of the naive Google Phone app doesn't have the counter. Nor does call history show the length of the call. I noticed that and so haven't updated my other phones (E4's) to the latest version. I use paygo on PP and like to keep tabs of my minutes.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    194
    Feedback Score
    0
    I've added another APN as per the Tello blog. Actually 2 counting the ime thing. I now see the HD and call elapsed time. Maybe it was there before but I was looking in the wrong place. I was looking at the top line on the screen where LTE appears. Top top line still says LTE.

    I looked at the APNs on my Ting phone. It had the same old APN my phone has but it wasn't selected. It had a second APN called Ting data that was selected. On the APNs screen underneath that APN name in smaller letters, it said wholesale.

    That convinced me I needed to add the APN from the Tello blog. Now "wholesale" also appears under the new APN I put on my Tello phone.

    Here is my shiny new APNs page.

    Name:  APNs.png
Views: 83
Size:  9.8 KB

  11. #11
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Western MA
    Posts
    2,193
    Device(s)
    S22+/A51/A71 5G, Pixel 6a/4a5G, Moto G7 Power/Z3 Play/One 5G Ace
    Carrier(s)
    H2O, TMO, Xfinity, PagePlus, TracFone
    Feedback Score
    0
    The blog says the APN is ims, not ime.

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    194
    Feedback Score
    0
    Thanks. I'll fix it.

Similar Threads

  1. After recharging my Moto e6, battery usage has taken a dive
    By motherload in forum General Prepaid discussion
    Replies: 20
    Last Post: 06-15-2021, 07:27 PM
  2. Does the Moto X do this?
    By caunyd in forum Motorola
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 12-06-2013, 10:05 AM
  3. Why does my sch-i600 do this?
    By haryo in forum Samsung
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 08-30-2008, 09:27 AM
  4. Why does my sch-i600 do this?
    By haryo in forum Page Plus Cellular
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 08-29-2008, 07:01 PM
  5. Does the Moto SLVR do EVDO?
    By socratesgs in forum Sprint
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 02-22-2007, 10:45 AM

Bookmarks