Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 26

Thread: Cannot Activate An A405DL on T Mobile

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    66
    Feedback Score
    0

    Cannot Activate An A405DL on T Mobile

    Tried to activate an Alcatel A405DL, which I had previously used before on TF/VZ. It has been out of service for awhile, and I had removed it from my account. I changed the TF/VZ sim to a TF/TMO sim. I tried 3 times with TF reps, and 2 times with chat. to activate, and I was told this is a CDMA phone and would not work with T Mobile and had to use a TF/VZ sim. I thought a DL phone could work on any of the 3 carriers, or is this another case of TF reps not knowing the product?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Virginia
    Posts
    3,959
    Feedback Score
    0
    It might be an IMEI issue. The IMEI is tied to the VZ sim. Then when TMO tries to do their IMEI check for device compatibility, the IMEI is not accessible. The phone is capable, but TMO can't do their check.

    So you might have to reactivate on the VZ sim and then get chat to transfer the account to a TMO sim. That way, the IMEI gets some attention.

    I am just speculating here. The phone is TF branded as well as the sims. There might be extra TF glue than if the phone were unlocked.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    California Gold Country
    Posts
    7,982
    Feedback Score
    0
    Were the reps asking for the IMEI number of the phone? That is the only way they would know it was originally for Verizon service. You should not have to give the IMEI in activating a T-Mobile or AT&T SIM, just the SIM number. You would think there should be a choice of carriers on a DL phone, but they usually don't allow it.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    19,999
    Device(s)
    Samsung Galaxy S21 5G
    Carrier(s)
    T-Mobile
    Feedback Score
    0
    To the best of my knowledge, 2G phones cannot be activated in the US no matter what carrier. I know this phone has LTE capability, but if the billing system doesn't have the phone in their available database you won't get it activated. CDMA technology is pretty much a dead technology in the US.
    Just another day in paradise.....

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    66
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Serial Port View Post
    To the best of my knowledge, 2G phones cannot be activated in the US no matter what carrier. I know this phone has LTE capability, but if the billing system doesn't have the phone in their available database you won't get it activated. CDMA technology is pretty much a dead technology in the US.
    This is not a 2G phone . It is 4G LTE, with VOLTE. I tried to tell the reps that, but they just don't know product.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    66
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by loboheeler View Post
    Were the reps asking for the IMEI number of the phone? That is the only way they would know it was originally for Verizon service. You should not have to give the IMEI in activating a T-Mobile or AT&T SIM, just the SIM number. You would think there should be a choice of carriers on a DL phone, but they usually don't allow it.
    Yes they asked for the IMEI. I also gave them the new TF/TMO sim number.
    I will try that. I will just give them the sim number.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    BP subsidized Gulf Coast
    Posts
    7,254
    Carrier(s)
    Tracfone
    Feedback Score
    0
    You need to transfer service to a TF BYOP T-Mobile SIM so that they do not ask for the phones IMEI. Put the SIM in your online account and then activate it with a transfer from your current phone... all online, do not speak with anyone about what you are doing. Use chat ONLY to get your remaining airtime right before the transfer.

    When they realize it is a branded phone they will ALWAYS ask for its IMEI. They will not knowingly allow a BYOP SIM in a branded phone so only give the SIM number online. Do not use a CSR.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    BP subsidized Gulf Coast
    Posts
    7,254
    Carrier(s)
    Tracfone
    Feedback Score
    0

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    California Gold Country
    Posts
    7,982
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Tracfancier View Post
    You need to transfer service to a TF BYOP T-Mobile SIM so that they do not ask for the phones IMEI.
    Are you saying a GSM BYOP SIM can't be activated with a new number?

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    66
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Tracfancier View Post
    You need to transfer service to a TF BYOP T-Mobile SIM so that they do not ask for the phones IMEI. Put the SIM in your online account and then activate it with a transfer from your current phone... all online, do not speak with anyone about what you are doing. Use chat ONLY to get your remaining airtime right before the transfer.

    When they realize it is a branded phone they will ALWAYS ask for its IMEI. They will not knowingly allow a BYOP SIM in a branded phone so only give the SIM number online. Do not use a CSR.
    I do not want to transfer. This will be a new activation.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Sep 2016
    Posts
    1,442
    Feedback Score
    0
    I was thinking of doing the same with my inactive (originally on PPC) Flip. Mine was never unlocked because I early on swapped a TF/BYOP sim into it. Figure that even with it locked it should still be usable with any TF/Att or TM. Want to just see how ATT is i my area. I have an unused TF/Att BYOP sim. Somewhere I read you could stick an unactivated sim in it and if the sim wasn't compatible it would tell you: is that right? Then activate the sim with a new number on a cheap plan to test it.
    If it works I'd get one of those Ebay yearly deals and use it as a back-up.

  12. #12
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Western MA
    Posts
    1,986
    Device(s)
    A71 5G, Pixel 3aXL/4a5G, Moto E6/G7 Power/Z3 Play/G6 Play
    Carrier(s)
    H2O, TMO, Xfinity, PagePlus, TracFone
    Feedback Score
    0
    TracFone has begun asking for an IMEI lately, even for TMO and AT&T SIMs. It is because TMO and AT&T don't want 3G phones activated anymore, and want to be sure the phone is VoLTE-capable.

    If you give them the IMEI of a phone that originally came with a Verizon SIM (which all current TracFones do), they will say it is not compatable.

    If the rep insists on an IMEI, you will need to provide one from some other (non-TracFone, non-Verizon) VoLTE-capable phone, then just put your new SIM in the TracFone.

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Sep 2016
    Posts
    1,442
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by mframe View Post
    TracFone has begun asking for an IMEI lately, even for TMO and AT&T SIMs. It is because TMO and AT&T don't want 3G phones activated anymore, and want to be sure the phone is VoLTE-capable.
    Is that only if you talk or chat to a CSR? Because it appears that if you do a new activation on the website it only asks for the IMEI if you pick the VZW network, not if you have an ATT or TM sim.

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    19,999
    Device(s)
    Samsung Galaxy S21 5G
    Carrier(s)
    T-Mobile
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Landngroove View Post
    Yes they asked for the IMEI. I also gave them the new TF/TMO sim number.
    I will try that. I will just give them the sim number.
    The SIM # is a different number of digits than the IMEI. They are not interchangeable and due to the available sequence of digits, kind of like trying to make up a credit/debit card #. Only certain sequences of numbers can be used.

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Posts
    6,426
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Landngroove View Post
    Tried to activate an Alcatel A405DL, which I had previously used before on TF/VZ. It has been out of service for awhile, and I had removed it from my account. I changed the TF/VZ sim to a TF/TMO sim. I tried 3 times with TF reps, and 2 times with chat. to activate, and I was told this is a CDMA phone and would not work with T Mobile and had to use a TF/VZ sim. I thought a DL phone could work on any of the 3 carriers, or is this another case of TF reps not knowing the product?
    is the phone unlocked ??

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Getting an unlocked A&T Galaxy S6 ACTIVE to work on Wind Mobile 1700 MHZ HSDPA
    By IvanAndreevich in forum Freedom Mobile (previously Wind Mobile)
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 02-10-2016, 08:45 AM
  2. Looks like my dream of an MPx220 on T-Mobile may be over
    By conspiracy in forum Windows Mobile Standard (Smartphone)
    Replies: 27
    Last Post: 12-07-2004, 10:49 AM
  3. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 11-27-2004, 12:52 AM
  4. Activate sprint phone on Virgin Mobile?
    By ss4vegito7 in forum Virgin Mobile USA
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11-16-2004, 03:27 PM
  5. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 07-13-2004, 11:35 PM

Bookmarks