Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: What MVNO can I put a US Cellular phone on?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Posts
    305
    Device(s)
    Flip phone, Samsung J3 on Tello
    Carrier(s)
    Tello, H2O, Page Plus, Tmobile
    Feedback Score
    0

    What MVNO can I put a US Cellular phone on?

    I acquired a Samsung SM-J727R4 that was on USC. It gets rejected by Tmobile for not having VOLTE.

    Is there a way to enable VOLTE or will it need to be flashed with a different operating system? Right now it's working fine on H2O, data and voice/text. May get a surprise when ATT kills 3G. Settings say LTE enabled.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Chicago, IL
    Posts
    7,949
    Device(s)
    iPhone 13 ProMax, Fold 3
    Carrier(s)
    ·T···Mobile· USA, AT$T
    Feedback Score
    0
    Well, the T-Mobile variant of that phone actually has VoLTE settings for T-Mobile.

    Thing is, for "cheap" android phones - other than a Pixel this is what you will generally run into as the carriers themselves remove the carrier packs.

    Also, for T-Mobile.. just get a SIM and activate it with a "known good" imei.. it should work fine, and if you can manage to flash it with T-Mobile software - VoLTE will work fine.

    Also, for AT&T.. when you make a call, what does it say next to the signal bars? if it's "H" or "3G" then it will for sure stop working on AT&T in a year.
    T-Mobile: Magenta Amplified

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Posts
    305
    Device(s)
    Flip phone, Samsung J3 on Tello
    Carrier(s)
    Tello, H2O, Page Plus, Tmobile
    Feedback Score
    0
    Upper display just shows the cell signal bars, no 2G,3G or 4G symbols. Shows signal strength of -110dbm 31asu with an H2O/ATT SIM installed. Voice, text & data work fine, if OK after ATT change I'll know for sure.

    XDA developers website might have a system image that could be loaded, I haven't tried to do that yet. I have an old S3 I can try first.

    I'll find out for sure when Tello sends me the Tmobile SIM. Right now their website doesn't know what to do with a Tmo phone's IMEI.

Similar Threads

  1. can i flash a us cellular phone to page plus?
    By jswick in forum Page Plus Handset and Technical Forum
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 01-07-2011, 02:28 PM
  2. can i flash a us cellular phone to page plus?
    By jswick in forum Page Plus Cellular
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 11-19-2010, 09:25 PM
  3. Activate US Cellular phone on Alltel U?
    By domchristopher in forum General Prepaid discussion
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 08-05-2007, 03:33 AM
  4. Replies: 4
    Last Post: 06-15-2006, 09:33 PM
  5. How can I activate a US Cellular phone onto Verizon?
    By shuto007 in forum Feature Phones
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 06-11-2005, 06:35 AM

Bookmarks