Page 3 of 5 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 5 LastLast
Results 31 to 45 of 62

Thread: HSN having two phones for one sale

  1. #31
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    45
    Feedback Score
    0
    Questions for those who have received the phone:

    (1) Does it have a FM radio? (one that does not require wifi/data)

    (2) Does it have a gyroscpe? i.e. does google map works offline, with no data/wifi? One way to test this: Download offline google map of your current location, turn off data/wifi but enable location, and see if google map/compass still works as you walk around the house.

    (3) I'd like to hold on to my current TF phone until next April. and then move my current account to this new phone. Would the minutes/data/text still work at that point?

    THANKS!

  2. #32
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Posts
    8,132
    Device(s)
    LG Q6, LG Journey, LG Stylo 4+
    Carrier(s)
    TF/AT&T, TF/Verizon, FreeUp
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by SaOn View Post
    (2) Does it have a gyroscpe? i.e. does google map works offline, with no data/wifi? One way to test this: Download offline google map of your current location, turn off data/wifi but enable location, and see if google map/compass still works as you walk around the house.
    I don't think that's the function of a gyroscope. It's the GPS receiver that enables location determination and allows Google Map (or any mapping software) to work offline.

    A gyroscope determines the orientation/axis movements (tilt, rotate, spin) of the phone.

  3. #33
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    19,788
    Device(s)
    Samsung Galaxy S9+
    Carrier(s)
    T-Mobile
    Feedback Score
    0
    Cell phones don't use a gyroscope. They use accelerometers for motion indicating and GPS for location determination/directions

    Sent from my SM-G965U using HoFo mobile app
    Just another day in paradise.....

  4. #34
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    956
    Carrier(s)
    T-Mobile
    Feedback Score
    0
    1. FM works with headphones plugged in as antenna, Wi-Fi and cell turned off.

    2. Google maps works with device GPS on, bluetooth and Wi-Fi scanning turned off.

    Gyroscope is only used by some AR apps, not needed for any common phone functions.

  5. #35
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    1,754
    Feedback Score
    0
    This is a good bang for the buck. I won't have to re-up my backup for a few more years. Hopefully Verizon honors these accounts if and when their buyout of TracFone happens.

  6. #36
    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Posts
    145
    Feedback Score
    0
    With the bonus rewards program this is a no brainier. One of my phones current does not have VOLTE anyway and needed replaced. Ordered a set this morning.

  7. #37
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Posts
    22
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by taxmantoo View Post
    Tracfone rewards referral code YECB-BDEE gives 8,000 points to new rewards members.
    FWIW, this referral code is reported as invalid by TF.

    I went for this 2 for 1 deal. I've been looking at "Storage Space is running out" on my old ZTE with 8GB internal storage for over a year, and I've got most of the bundled apps deactivated. Last year at this time I bought one of the 1 year cards when they were around for $40, but for $10 more I might as well try a new phone. It's bigger than I wanted (I don't watch movies or anything on my phone), but I'll learn to adapt.

    When I call for voicemail on my current phone it says "Welcome to AT&T voicemail". Does that mean I am currently on AT&T, and will that switch when I transfer the balance to the new phone?

  8. #38
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Posts
    8,132
    Device(s)
    LG Q6, LG Journey, LG Stylo 4+
    Carrier(s)
    TF/AT&T, TF/Verizon, FreeUp
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by slangtruth View Post
    When I call for voicemail on my current phone it says "Welcome to AT&T voicemail". Does that mean I am currently on AT&T, and will that switch when I transfer the balance to the new phone?
    Your new phone uses TF/Verizon, so service will be switched to Verizon if you activate the new phone with a transfer from your current phone. You'll have to set up your voicemail box again. Since it'll be a cross-carrier transfer, use Chat and let the rep do it after asking for your current balances for record.

  9. #39
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    311
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by slangtruth View Post
    FWIW, this referral code is reported as invalid by TF.
    The codes are now one time use, every time somebody uses it I get a new code.
    I just updated it, since it's a holiday weekend I'll try to check several times a day from now on.
    Tracfone rewards referral code HUYV-40FF gives 8,000 points to new rewards members.

    Sign up for the TracFone rewards program here: https://www.tracfone.com/rewards

  10. #40
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Posts
    244
    Device(s)
    LG Premier Pro Plus
    Carrier(s)
    Tracfone
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by taxmantoo View Post
    The codes are now one time use, every time somebody uses it I get a new code.
    I just updated it, since it's a holiday weekend I'll try to check several times a day from now on.
    I'll be activating on TF in a couple weeks. Do I have to wait until after I activate to join the Rewards?
    TZ

  11. #41
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    956
    Carrier(s)
    T-Mobile
    Feedback Score
    0
    I was surprised the phone actually got an Android security update pushed to it yesterday. It's now on the October 1 update.

    I continue to be impressed with this phone. The only thing I miss is the lack of a fingerprint sensor for unlocking.

  12. #42
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    45
    Feedback Score
    0
    I just received my two-for-one package. I have a question about activating them.

    I have TWO existing tracfones. I would like to activate EACH of the two NEW phones and move the phone number/minutes/data etc from EACH of the OLD phone to the new one. I have done that several times, one phone at a time, using bundles I brought from ebay using online chat (and yes I always begin by getting a readout of my balance/due date).

    Q: Does the same procedure for ebay bundle apply to HSN bundle? In other words, do I need a special HSN code (?) besides the IMEI of the new + old phones? (I couldn't find such code in the receipt).

    THANKS!

  13. #43
    Join Date
    May 2016
    Posts
    429
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by SaOn View Post
    I just received my two-for-one package. I have a question about activating them.

    I have TWO existing tracfones. I would like to activate EACH of the two NEW phones and move the phone number/minutes/data etc from EACH of the OLD phone to the new one. I have done that several times, one phone at a time, using bundles I brought from ebay using online chat (and yes I always begin by getting a readout of my balance/due date).

    Q: Does the same procedure for ebay bundle apply to HSN bundle? In other words, do I need a special HSN code (?) besides the IMEI of the new + old phones? (I couldn't find such code in the receipt).

    THANKS!


    There is no difference in the transfer procedure.

  14. #44
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Space City
    Posts
    1,299
    Device(s)
    Moto X4, Moto G6, Moto E5 Play, ZTE F160, Kyo Dura XT
    Carrier(s)
    TracFone, FreeUp, Freedompop, Tello, T-Mo Prepaid
    Feedback Score
    0
    If you use the activation website listed in the HSN directions, it will ask you for the HSN order number.
    But you don't really need that. You can activate the phones at the general Tracfone activation page without the order number and you'll still get the bundled airtime.

    Sent from my moto x4 using HoFo mobile app

  15. #45
    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Posts
    145
    Feedback Score
    0
    I got my two phone bundle and activated them with a new number without any problems. 20K reward points pending

Page 3 of 5 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 5 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. WTT:two phones for one.
    By aznkid2 in forum GSM phone Buy/Sell/Trade Archive
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 09-07-2007, 12:00 AM
  2. Can I have two phones for one account with Verizon?
    By b0mbrman in forum Verizon Wireless
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 03-30-2007, 01:48 PM
  3. ft:two phones for one
    By irish in forum GSM phone Buy/Sell/Trade
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 05-05-2004, 09:00 AM
  4. I have 3 phones for sale or trade for a locked V70 or some cool Nokia
    By M_Yates in forum GSM phone Buy/Sell/Trade Archive
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 10-17-2002, 03:09 PM
  5. Can you have two phones with one number?
    By GaDgEtMoN in forum TELUS/Koodo/Public Mobile
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 06-05-2002, 05:55 PM

Bookmarks