Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 21

Thread: how to get to tracfone chat?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Posts
    74
    Feedback Score
    0

    how to get to tracfone chat?

    Does anyone know how I could get into a chat session with tracfone support?

    https://www.tracfone.com/contactus?botchat=true just brings me back to the "contactus" page with nothing to click. Maybe I am missing some plug-ins? I have tried edge, firefox, chrome, and some other lesser browsers, none would get me anywhere.

    Thanks!

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    13,928
    Feedback Score
    0
    www.tracfone.com >> Hover Over "Help" >> Click "Contact Us" >> Click Red "Click To Chat Now" Button

  3. #3
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Posts
    74
    Feedback Score
    0
    But I don't have the "Click To Chat Now" button -- where should it be?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Posts
    74
    Feedback Score
    0
    my screenshot:
    Attached Images Attached Images  

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Virginia
    Posts
    3,748
    Feedback Score
    0
    I have to turn off Ghostery.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    13,928
    Feedback Score
    0
    OR

    www.tracfone.com >> Click "Help" >> Click "LET'S TALK" >> Click Red "Click To Chat Now" Button

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Posts
    7,896
    Device(s)
    LG Q6, LG Journey, LG Stylo 4+
    Carrier(s)
    TF/AT&T, TF/Verizon, FreeUp
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by snehne View Post
    my screenshot:
    You'll have to turn off all your ad/pop-up blocker since the Chat window is a pop-up. Here's where the red Chat button should be.

    Name:  Tracfone-Chat-on-Chrome.jpg
Views: 37
Size:  32.4 KB

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    California Gold Country
    Posts
    7,727
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by hpham View Post
    You'll have to turn off all your ad/pop-up blocker since the Chat window is a pop-up.
    I only have an ad blocker in Chrome, and it can be left on.

    If you use the OP's link ending with "botchat=true" it brings up a different chat dialog box than using the red flag. If you close that box it shows the red flag again.

    Name:  Contact-Us-Tracfone-Wireless.jpg
Views: 38
Size:  39.5 KB

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Posts
    7,896
    Device(s)
    LG Q6, LG Journey, LG Stylo 4+
    Carrier(s)
    TF/AT&T, TF/Verizon, FreeUp
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by loboheeler View Post
    I only have an ad blocker in Chrome, and it can be left on.

    If you use the OP's link ending with "botchat=true" it brings up a different chat dialog box than using the red flag. If you close that box it shows the red flag again.
    The OP's link gets to a different point in the Chat process. If you get into Chat using the red Chat button, it takes you to an "intro" screen to fill in some info. After that, you click on the green Start Chat then it connects you to the Chat bot. The OP's link skips the intro screen and connects you right away to the Chat bot. That's not good because the rep has no ideas who you are, what phone you're chatting about, and what you wants to do.

    Name:  Tracfone-Chat-first-screen.jpg
Views: 34
Size:  41.7 KB

  10. #10
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Posts
    74
    Feedback Score
    0
    I made sure everything is set to "allow" for the site, and all extensions are off; still no red button ... I did get pop-up for 25% off :-(

    The botchat=true link was found on the web.
    Attached Images Attached Images  

  11. #11
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Posts
    74
    Feedback Score
    0
    It seems to have something to do with my ISP (centurylink) -- multiple devices (linux, chromebook, smartphones) yield the same results, but if I turn off wifi then I got the red button on my phone.

    I was able to use online chat with many sites, including centurylink itself ...

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    210
    Feedback Score
    0
    My red button disappeared a couple of days ago, ATT Uverse, Firefox, adblock and scriptblock disabled for tracfone.com
    Tracfone rewards referral code XQOQ-9C34 gives 8,000 points to new rewards members.
    Sign up for the TracFone rewards program here: https://www.tracfone.com/rewards

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Location
    NYC
    Posts
    886
    Device(s)
    Unlocked Tracfone iPhone SE & iPhone 6S, Tracfone Samsung Luna Pro, Tracfone LG Rebel 4
    Carrier(s)
    TF/Verizon
    Feedback Score
    0
    I know that in Firefox if you have Enhanced Tracking Protection under Options/Privacy & Security set for Strict instead of Standard you will lose the red chat button. Set it to Standard and it works. There's a similar setting effect in the Chrome browser though I forget what/where it is.

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Location
    NYC
    Posts
    886
    Device(s)
    Unlocked Tracfone iPhone SE & iPhone 6S, Tracfone Samsung Luna Pro, Tracfone LG Rebel 4
    Carrier(s)
    TF/Verizon
    Feedback Score
    0
    I think it is the blocking of all third party cookies that causes the loss of red chat button effect - or one potential cause.

    With Firefox, if you set the above to custom, the chat works just like in Standard. If you set custom to block all third party cookies, it no longer works. That might also be the setting to check in Chrome - blocking of third party cookies.

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    483
    Feedback Score
    0
    I've been trying to get into chat as well, but no luck all week.

    Keep trying ...

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. How to get free tracfone motorola device network unlock code?
    By Express Unlocks in forum attunlockcode.com - Unlock Your Mobile With Any Carrier | Best Online Phone Codes | Fastest Response Time
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 04-04-2020, 10:51 PM
  2. How to get free tracfone motorola moto g6 (xt1925dl) network unlock code?
    By Express Unlocks in forum attunlockcode.com - Unlock Your Mobile With Any Carrier | Best Online Phone Codes | Fastest Response Time
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 05-01-2019, 05:38 PM
  3. How to get to Ring tones on gagin on A530
    By edlivian in forum Verizon Wireless
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 05-16-2003, 08:50 PM
  4. How to get to Ring tones on gagin on A530
    By edlivian in forum Verizon Wireless
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 05-16-2003, 08:50 PM
  5. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 05-14-2003, 08:17 PM

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks