Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: roaming on Tmobile MVNO?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Sep 2020
    Posts
    8
    Feedback Score
    0

    roaming on Tmobile MVNO?

    Looks like TMobile prevents all MVNOs on their network from roaming domestically? Anyone using a TMobile MVNO able to roam domestically?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Kansas City
    Posts
    2,460
    Device(s)
    OnePlus 7T, Apple iPhone 6S
    Carrier(s)
    Sprint, Verizon Prepaid, FreedomPop (AT&T)
    Feedback Score
    0
    Simple Mobile and Straight Talk (T-Mobile SIM) did roam last I checked.

    Sent from my HD1905 using Tapatalk
    My common forum nick: GenesisDH.

    R.I.P. Circuit City

    We are the Bor... the new AT&T: Your World, Assimilated.

    1000th post: Sept. 29th, 2008, 17:42 CDT

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Sep 2020
    Posts
    48
    Carrier(s)
    Sprint/T-Mobile
    Feedback Score
    0
    Google Fi allows domestic roaming with all of T-Mobile’s roaming partners and, though not an mvno, T-Mobile’s metro allows roaming as well.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Location
    Central USA
    Posts
    89
    Device(s)
    BLU V5, iPhone 6, iPad 4
    Carrier(s)
    TruPhone (ATT), Mint Mobile (TMo), T-Mobile
    Feedback Score
    0
    Mint Moblie claims to roam for added cost, but I don’t want to pay those rates so never turn roaming on.


    _______________________________

    iPhone 6 on Mint Mobile (primary)
    BLU V5 on TruPhone and FreedomPop data (backup)
    iPad 4 on T-Mobile free data
    _______________________________

    iPhone 6 on Mint Mobile (primary)
    BLU V5 on TruPhone (backup)
    iPad 4 on T-Mobile free data

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Sep 2020
    Location
    SoCal
    Posts
    16
    Device(s)
    Asus
    Carrier(s)
    RP GSMA
    Feedback Score
    0
    I went to Alaska few years ago. We had 3 phones at that time, one was T-mobile monthly plan, one was T-mobile prepaid pay as you go, and one was Lycamobile, MVNO of T-mobile.
    There was no T-mobile in Alaska, so we had to roam on GCI. Both T-mobile phones worked with no limit on roaming. But the Lycamobile showed no signal, cannot log on GCI network at all.
    Android only

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Seattle
    Posts
    268
    Device(s)
    iPhone SE (2016), Chromebook
    Carrier(s)
    Tello, US Mobile
    Feedback Score
    0
    This depends on the contract between T-Mobile and the MVNO and is a common practice.
    In other words, the contract between any MVNO and their parent MNO will determine if roaming is available and how that affects rates.

    Many cheaper MVNO's will usually have a non-roaming contract, which means they cannot roam with T-Mobile's roaming partners.
    Others may be allowed to roam, but that increases the costs to the MVNO - which passes down to the customers in higher rates and/or roaming fees.

    Which is why it is always best to check the coverage from the carrier's own sites. (For instance, the map on Tello for Tello service.)
    Drako Swiftclaw

    Webmaster for Drako's Website Services
    Review Team Member for Drako's Wireless Review
    Independent Tech for DTech Seattle

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 17
    Last Post: 05-03-2005, 12:39 AM
  2. Replies: 7
    Last Post: 04-06-2005, 08:22 PM
  3. Roaming on tmobile
    By vPhone in forum AT&T
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 02-01-2005, 11:42 PM
  4. Roaming on TMobile
    By jbrandt in forum AT&T
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 11-28-2004, 08:17 PM
  5. Roaming on Tmobile in Rochester
    By stoutmen in forum AT&T
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 08-03-2004, 03:50 PM

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks