Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 23

Thread: Band 5 for LTE usage??

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    BTA-44: MTA-29: MSA-41: PEA-40: CMA-41: BEA-78: MEA-24
    Posts
    5,743
    Device(s)
    Galaxy S10+ (unlocked), Galaxy S8, LG K7, iPhone 6S, iPhone 6, iPhone 4S, iPhone 4, iPhone 3G
    Carrier(s)
    at&t
    Feedback Score
    0

    Band 5 for LTE usage??

    Att must doesn't use band 5(850) for LTE that much? I ask because I mostly see my phone on either band 14, 12, 2. And sometimes band 30 & 4/66. Is the reason because most of the LTE is on band 12, 14, 2? Or maybe it's just my market (Birmingham, AL)? Just a thought I had because i was under the impression att had a lot of 850 (especially in the south).

    Sent from my SM-G975U1 using HoFo mobile app
    AT&T Unlimited & More w/ 2 Lines
    AT&T TV w/ HBO

    (\__/)
    (='.'=)
    (")_(")

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jul 2016
    Location
    The Swamp
    Posts
    1,105
    Device(s)
    Moto E4 Plus
    Carrier(s)
    FreedomPop, Red Pocket (AT&T & Verizon)
    Feedback Score
    0
    Some markets do use band 5 for LTE. I remember seeing it in South Florida.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Almont, Michigan
    Posts
    4,248
    Device(s)
    Galaxy S10
    Carrier(s)
    LTE-A
    Feedback Score
    0
    B5 LTE has been around for some time now. It was here but it didn't appear very often in the band combos. However, in many areas it has been shut down for their 5G NR deployment which is now live in many cities. I'm not sure if they will re-enable B5 LTE when DSS is implemented. Perhaps on a basis where more capacity is needed for 4G.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    19
    Feedback Score
    0
    To the west of my location AT&T does not cover but U.S. Cellular does. I have noticed when I am in this very rural area my Nighthawk M1 is on U.S. Cellular B5. No roaming.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Eastern Missouri
    Posts
    675
    Carrier(s)
    AT&T, T-Mobile
    Feedback Score
    0
    There is still quite a bit of B5 LTE in use across rural parts of my state (Missouri). Still a few towers that *only* have B5 LTE as well.

    Three reasons why you might not see it even in an area AT&T has B5 licensed:
    1. AT&T hasn't converted B5 3G to LTE or 5G NR yet.
    2. AT&T has already upgraded it to 5G NR.
    3. It's available, but the worst choice with other bands available offering better coverage (B12) or better speeds (B2,14,30,66).
    AT&T customer since 2007; Alltel 2004-07. Android user since 2014 and will never go back to Apple.
    I recommend and use CellMapper for testing and mapping signal coverage and have contributed extensively in the greater St. Louis region and surrounding states.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Posts
    1,807
    Feedback Score
    0
    In my area, I can turn off all bands except band 5 and my phone will connect to it but I get no internet from it. I figured it must just be used for upload. Band 66 acts the same way too.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Posts
    805
    Device(s)
    iPhone 11
    Carrier(s)
    310-150
    Feedback Score
    0
    I think once GSM (2G) was shut down, B5 LTE was used in a few spots to fill in. I rarely see it, but it pops up every once in awhile.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Almont, Michigan
    Posts
    4,248
    Device(s)
    Galaxy S10
    Carrier(s)
    LTE-A
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by shortyd999 View Post
    Att must doesn't use band 5(850) for LTE that much? I ask because I mostly see my phone on either band 14, 12, 2. And sometimes band 30 & 4/66. Is the reason because most of the LTE is on band 12, 14, 2? Or maybe it's just my market (Birmingham, AL)? Just a thought I had because i was under the impression att had a lot of 850 (especially in the south).

    Sent from my SM-G975U1 using HoFo mobile app
    AT&T only has CLR A in Birmingham, AL which means they may have shut down 5x5 B5 LTE to refarm for 5G. The other half would be used for UMTS/3G. They have both CLR licenses in Montgomery, AL to the south. Not sure how much they will allocate for 5G there.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Almont, Michigan
    Posts
    4,248
    Device(s)
    Galaxy S10
    Carrier(s)
    LTE-A
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by gedster314 View Post
    In my area, I can turn off all bands except band 5 and my phone will connect to it but I get no internet from it. I figured it must just be used for upload. Band 66 acts the same way too.
    That shouldn't be. If you are locked onto B5 only and connected but you can't use data something is wrong. They aren't using it for upload only as it is paired spectrum. Can you catch a screenshot of it showing the HPLMN/Serving PLMN ?? B66 is either a PCC or a supplemental downlink carrier like B29. It's not used just for upload either.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    BTA-44: MTA-29: MSA-41: PEA-40: CMA-41: BEA-78: MEA-24
    Posts
    5,743
    Device(s)
    Galaxy S10+ (unlocked), Galaxy S8, LG K7, iPhone 6S, iPhone 6, iPhone 4S, iPhone 4, iPhone 3G
    Carrier(s)
    at&t
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by 10mm View Post
    AT&T only has CLR A in Birmingham, AL which means they may have shut down 5x5 B5 LTE to refarm for 5G. The other half would be used for UMTS/3G. They have both CLR licenses in Montgomery, AL to the south. Not sure how much they will allocate for 5G there.
    Oh ok that makes since being Birmingham is one of first few cities getting 5G on low band spectrum. I'm surprised Birmingham is getting 5G (although not mmWave) so early. I remember waiting forever for 3G to go live way back when.

    Sent from my SM-G975U1 using HoFo mobile app

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    Redwood Valley,NorCal/but SoCal Born and Raised/Pocatello,ID
    Posts
    29,638
    Device(s)
    Samsung Galaxy Note 10+, Samsung Galaxy Watch (AT&T), Samsung Galaxy Tab S6
    Carrier(s)
    AT&T Wireless
    Feedback Score
    0
    U.S. Cellular is running Band 5 LTE here in their covered areas in NorCal, the other Band 5 (B side) is owned by Verizon, and they are running Band 5 LTE here as well. I have seen some Band 5 LTE on AT&T down in Sonoma County, where AT&T has Band 5. AT&T doesn't own Band 5 in the former Edge Wireless (AT&T affiliate) areas, like here where I live, Mendocino County

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Greater Hartford, CT
    Posts
    12,417
    Device(s)
    iPhone XS Max 256Gb
    Carrier(s)
    AT&T Mobility
    Feedback Score
    0
    I was on band 5 a lot when I visited central Florida a few years back.
    Hartford, CT Area

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Posts
    2,284
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by shortyd999 View Post
    Att must doesn't use band 5(850) for LTE that much? I ask because I mostly see my phone on either band 14, 12, 2. And sometimes band 30 & 4/66. Is the reason because most of the LTE is on band 12, 14, 2? Or maybe it's just my market (Birmingham, AL)? Just a thought I had because i was under the impression att had a lot of 850 (especially in the south).

    Sent from my SM-G975U1 using HoFo mobile app
    Maybe they doing own B5 in your area. Areas they own it they use it for LTE.

    Sent from my SM-G975U1 using Tapatalk

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Location
    South Florida
    Posts
    9
    Device(s)
    Google Pixel 4 XL, Google Pixel 3 XL, iPhone 6s Plus
    Carrier(s)
    AT&T
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by DRC72 View Post
    I was on band 5 a lot when I visited central Florida a few years back.
    It's all over the place here in South Florida as well.
    Find myself on it more than any other band... followed by 2, 30, and occasionally 14.
    Google Pixel 4 XL | Black 128GB | AT&T

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Baja California / Sinaloa
    Posts
    22,390
    Device(s)
    Apple iPhone 11 Pro Max / Apple iPhone 7
    Carrier(s)
    Pacific Bell Wireless / Verizon Wireless / AT&T MX / Movistar MX / Telcel MX
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by shortyd999 View Post
    Att must doesn't use band 5(850) for LTE that much? I ask because I mostly see my phone on either band 14, 12, 2. And sometimes band 30 & 4/66. Is the reason because most of the LTE is on band 12, 14, 2? Or maybe it's just my market (Birmingham, AL)? Just a thought I had because i was under the impression att had a lot of 850 (especially in the south).
    I don't see much of B5 LTE either.
    I thought there was B5 LTE at my office and home (up in SoCal) but I haven't seen it lately.
    I was testing out a hotspot at work and didn't see B5 LTE at all, only B12 when I could have sworn that I had seen it before.

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Bands for LTE phones
    By Jon_in_Butler in forum Cricket
    Replies: 21
    Last Post: 03-04-2016, 10:21 AM
  2. New iPhone5s and Support for LTE bands
    By qzmpal in forum Apple
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 09-11-2013, 10:37 AM
  3. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 05-05-2013, 08:17 PM
  4. What are the LTE bands for rogers and fido?
    By raulito in forum Rogers/Fido/Chat-r
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 12-04-2012, 06:32 PM
  5. Japanese gov't confirms frequency bands for LTE
    By AL9999 in forum Japanese Phones
    Replies: 19
    Last Post: 06-12-2009, 03:02 AM

Bookmarks