Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Verizon Band 0 ????? What ?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Posts
    301
    Feedback Score
    0

    Verizon Band 0 ????? What ?

    Here I am in Lax waiting for my flight to mexico city and on my note 10plus from Verizon it's been displaying band 0. What's that ? Everything works calls, texts , data I'm just surprised it shows band 0 . I never ever in the 3 years I been with Verizon seen that before .

    Sent from my SM-N975U using Tapatalk

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Posts
    2,284
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by omarc443 View Post
    Here I am in Lax waiting for my flight to mexico city and on my note 10plus from Verizon it's been displaying band 0. What's that ? Everything works calls, texts , data I'm just surprised it shows band 0 . I never ever in the 3 years I been with Verizon seen that before .

    Sent from my SM-N975U using Tapatalk
    That's likely error. See what signal check pro says

    Sent from my SM-G975U1 using Tapatalk

  3. #3
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    SID 246
    Posts
    2,654
    Device(s)
    iPhone XS, Galaxy S9, iPhone SE
    Carrier(s)
    MetroPCS, T-Mobile, RedPocket Verizon, Tello
    Feedback Score
    0
    I've seen that before on my Note 10 as well. I'm pretty sure it's just reporting incorrectly. That app is known to report some things incorrectly.

    Sent from my SM-N970U1 using Tapatalk
    Current Phone: AT&T XS Silver 256GB. T-Mobile / MetroPCS
    Android device : Galaxy S9 RedPocket Verizon

    I am no longer a U.S.Cellular User.
    Speedtest in Knox.TN EvDo Rev.A

    My Photography www.hunterspad.com

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    19
    Feedback Score
    0
    My 8800L Jetpack reports band 0 but its really band 4. It's a firmware bug. My USB 730L always showed the correct band. My AT&T USB800 reports band 30 as band 0. All are Inseego products.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Posts
    5,335
    Device(s)
    N/A
    Carrier(s)
    Verizon Wireless;
    Feedback Score
    0
    Maybe LAA? (That is using 5ghz band for additional LTE.) It should be band 46, but a) since it shares the 5ghz band with 5ghz wifi, I wouldn't be surprised if the phone didn't treat is specially in some way, perhaps not reporting all the info LTE Discovery expects. b) It'd be deployed mainly in airports and stadiums, thus the not seeing "band 0" anywhere else.

Similar Threads

  1. Verizon 8600 what software do you have and the ##20022002 code
    By redwoodmtn in forum UT Starcom / Audiovox
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 04-18-2004, 04:54 PM
  2. Replies: 5
    Last Post: 10-14-2003, 03:43 PM
  3. 1900 mhz Band, what are the advantages?
    By RogerPodacter in forum AT&T
    Replies: 21
    Last Post: 09-07-2003, 09:40 PM
  4. Verizon---Vodafone....What are your thoughts?
    By Andy84094 in forum Verizon Wireless
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 07-16-2003, 01:36 PM
  5. Verizon Data...what throughput speed do you average?
    By craigg in forum Verizon Wireless
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 06-14-2003, 05:47 AM

Bookmarks