Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2
Results 16 to 26 of 26

Thread: Is my phone (Moto G7) all set for VoLTE?

  1. #16
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Posts
    7,466
    Device(s)
    LG Q6, Moto E5, LG G6
    Carrier(s)
    TF/AT&T, TF/Verizon, FreeUp
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by kc classic View Post
    I would not, you may loose everything. You want a record of what is on the phone first.
    The rep can verify the balances/days using info in their system. The SIM doesn't need to be in the phone for that.

  2. #17
    Join Date
    Dec 2019
    Posts
    11
    Feedback Score
    0
    Got it. The old SIM stays in. Thanks. Off to chat.

  3. #18
    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Location
    SW Missouri
    Posts
    729
    Device(s)
    iPhone 7
    Carrier(s)
    <Tracfone < Boom < Selectel < Consumer Cellular,AT&T, H2O, Alltel
    Feedback Score
    0
    While it is true that you may need new TF Verizon SIM cards ( depending their age ) , just updating the IMEI of the new phones to match the current SIM cards might be sufficient to obtain VoLTE. Do this via “Chat”

    All of the previous advice is valuable & will no doubt assure VoLTE functionality.

  4. #19
    Join Date
    Dec 2019
    Posts
    11
    Feedback Score
    0
    Boom! Check out this sweet new option on my phone. Everything was transferred correctly and I’ve been using data to make calls while I browse websites. It’s all good. Thank you so much for that list, hpham. The whole thing took about 25 minutes. The biggest pain was actually opening the door on my phone to swap cards. Very stubborn slot.Name:  F4E6242A-9506-4A4F-84CD-28CAC81AB290.jpg
Views: 147
Size:  28.6 KB

  5. #20
    Join Date
    Dec 2019
    Posts
    11
    Feedback Score
    0
    Should I keep it on global or LTE/Cdma?

  6. #21
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Posts
    7,466
    Device(s)
    LG Q6, Moto E5, LG G6
    Carrier(s)
    TF/AT&T, TF/Verizon, FreeUp
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by captainjoe View Post
    Should I keep it on global or LTE/Cdma?
    I don't think it makes a difference. My Moto E5 with a BYOP TF/VERIZON SIM is set to global.

    Glad to hear everything went smoothly. Now it's time to do the same for your lady's phone. Once both phones are on VoLTE, you should see the HD indicator when you call each other.

    BTW, although VoLTE calls go through the Data channel, you don't need to turn on Data to make calls, and you don't get charged for data (just minutes) for the calls.

  7. #22
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Posts
    7,466
    Device(s)
    LG Q6, Moto E5, LG G6
    Carrier(s)
    TF/AT&T, TF/Verizon, FreeUp
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by trek83 View Post
    While it is true that you may need new TF Verizon SIM cards ( depending their age ) , just updating the IMEI of the new phones to match the current SIM cards might be sufficient to obtain VoLTE. Do this via “Chat”
    The old SIM is from TF-branded phone (Premier LTE). I think a rep will be reluctant to pair it with a BYOP phone.

  8. #23
    Join Date
    Dec 2019
    Posts
    11
    Feedback Score
    0
    Yeah I'll be doing her phone in the next few days. I need to get another Verzion SIM from a TracFone kit. I'll follow your script again. Thanks for that tip about not needing data to make the calls. I've been doing that everytime. I wonder if I can recycle these other SIM cards.

  9. #24
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Posts
    7,466
    Device(s)
    LG Q6, Moto E5, LG G6
    Carrier(s)
    TF/AT&T, TF/Verizon, FreeUp
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by captainjoe View Post
    I wonder if I can recycle these other SIM cards.
    Keep them all. You might need to use them later if you want to switch service to AT&T or T-mo under Tracfone. Also, the bigger "frames" of the Verizon SIM can be used as adapters if you need to temporarily swap the nano SIM into an older phone that uses bigger sizes.

  10. #25
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    California Gold Country
    Posts
    7,096
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by captainjoe View Post
    Everything was transferred correctly and I’ve been using data to make calls while I browse websites. It’s all good.
    You may have to turn on Visual Voicemail in the dialer settings if that feature is wanted.

  11. #26
    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Location
    SW Missouri
    Posts
    729
    Device(s)
    iPhone 7
    Carrier(s)
    <Tracfone < Boom < Selectel < Consumer Cellular,AT&T, H2O, Alltel
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by hpham View Post
    The old SIM is from TF-branded phone (Premier LTE). I think a rep will be reluctant to pair it with a BYOP phone.
    Oops, my mistake. Everything you outlined worked great for the OP.

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 7
    Last Post: 03-31-2011, 06:44 PM
  2. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 03-16-2007, 09:19 PM
  3. Bell WTF, is this a glitch on my phone or are all a680s (or Samsungs) like this?
    By slowly drifting in forum Bell/Virgin/Lucky/Solo
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 08-08-2005, 06:29 PM
  4. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 08-07-2005, 12:25 AM
  5. Looking for milkboy103 (Sam) --> Where is my phone ?
    By Cali4nia in forum GSM phone Buy/Sell/Trade Archive
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 07-19-2003, 10:59 PM

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks