Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Oneplus 7 Pro/T on Tracfone Verizon service

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    37
    Device(s)
    LG VX8300
    Carrier(s)
    Page Plus
    Feedback Score
    0

    Oneplus 7 Pro/T on Tracfone Verizon service

    Hi,

    I plan to get an OnePlus 7 Pro to replace my current phone. I'm using Tracfone Verizon service. I read a lot of posts saying that I need to have Tracfone to enable CDMA-LESS feature so that text will work.

    I contacted Tracfone support and they confirmed with me that Tracfone can enable CDMA-LESS for me now.

    Has anyone done this with Tracfone Verizon service recently?

    Thanks!

  2. #2
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    BFE
    Posts
    8,497
    Device(s)
    LG G2, Moto G5+, Moto E4, (Droid Mini, GS3, Droid4, L41C, Droid3, S390G, LG500G, T404G, T301G, V170)
    Carrier(s)
    Total Wireless (Verizon, Red Pocket, Tracfone)
    Feedback Score
    0
    Did a different phone (Razer Phone 2) on Total Wireless a month ago.

    Did nothingnspecial, just activated the device with a new SIM. The IMEI was in whitelist and automaticall set up from LTE only.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    37
    Device(s)
    LG VX8300
    Carrier(s)
    Page Plus
    Feedback Score
    0
    Finally pulled the trigger and got the Oneplus 7 pro. Transferred everything from the old phone except used a brand new Tracfone SIM. All worked very well. At less than $500, the Oneplus 7 pro is a real beast. BTW, I did ask for the CDMA-LESS setting. But not sure if that matters.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Posts
    535
    Carrier(s)
    Tracfone
    Feedback Score
    0
    Great price on that phone. But, what is CDMA-LESS? I did a bit of a search, but still don't get it.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    California Gold Country
    Posts
    6,922
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by LGester View Post
    Great price on that phone. But, what is CDMA-LESS? I did a bit of a search, but still don't get it.
    Phones that have only LTE radios, and call/text on VoLTE. Even the lowly Alcatel MyFlip is LTE only.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    BFE
    Posts
    8,497
    Device(s)
    LG G2, Moto G5+, Moto E4, (Droid Mini, GS3, Droid4, L41C, Droid3, S390G, LG500G, T404G, T301G, V170)
    Carrier(s)
    Total Wireless (Verizon, Red Pocket, Tracfone)
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by shuderchen View Post
    BTW, I did ask for the CDMA-LESS setting. But not sure if that matters.
    Shouldn't have been needed (I did the RP2 on the web, not phone or chat) as it's determined by the IMEI.

    I'd be wary if giving TF CSRs extra info. Keep it bare minimums. new phone IMEI and SIM number. They don't need to know the brand/model or any back story about how/why you are changing. Like dragnet, just the pertinent facts.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    BFE
    Posts
    8,497
    Device(s)
    LG G2, Moto G5+, Moto E4, (Droid Mini, GS3, Droid4, L41C, Droid3, S390G, LG500G, T404G, T301G, V170)
    Carrier(s)
    Total Wireless (Verizon, Red Pocket, Tracfone)
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by LGester View Post
    But, what is CDMA-LESS? I did a bit of a search, but still don't get it.
    A Verizon setting in their system that the phone doesn't have CDMA radios. Some functions (SMS/MMS) may not work right if they don't set it right. Discovered by people doing SIM swaps,

    But if the IMEI is in the list it should be automatically configured.

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 16
    Last Post: 08-29-2017, 09:19 PM
  2. VoLTE on TracFone Verizon
    By vvk in forum Tracfone/Net10
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 06-20-2017, 10:35 AM
  3. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 07-05-2016, 03:48 PM
  4. Replies: 11
    Last Post: 09-08-2014, 11:47 PM
  5. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 01-07-2011, 01:54 AM

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks