Page 4 of 5 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 5 LastLast
Results 46 to 60 of 74

Thread: Rebel 4 no longer works with Walmart's WiFi

  1. #46
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Virginia
    Posts
    3,187
    Feedback Score
    0
    Maybe the network name is too long.

  2. #47
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    BFE
    Posts
    8,398
    Device(s)
    LG G2, Moto G5+, Moto E4, (Droid Mini, GS3, Droid4, L41C, Droid3, S390G, LG500G, T404G, T301G, V170)
    Carrier(s)
    Total Wireless (Verizon, Red Pocket, Tracfone)
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by ilya980 View Post
    (Again, I have hard time imagining how new equipment could be incompatible.
    ...
    If 2.4 GHz interface on new Walmart equipment is buggy, why wouldn't it affect other phones? Likewise, if selected group of phones has buggy implementation, why are we seeing these problems only at Walmart and only after they upgraded the equipment?
    Because hardware/software bugs are like that sometimes. Some corner case in the new hardware not playing nice with a particular chipset/driver combination.

    I had a hard drive once that worked with most motherboards but a specific chipset @ 3.3V wouldn't. Worked fine with other 3.3V chipsets and all 5V chipsets. Even the bad one worked in 5V mode.

    Even though I had used the drive for over a year with another board, the OE replaced it (and for many others) due to the incompatibility.
    Last edited by ST Dog; 10-21-2019 at 11:57 PM.

  3. #48
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Posts
    1,413
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by ST Dog View Post
    Because hardware/software bugs are like that sometimes. Some cornercase in the new hardware not playingnnice with a particular chipset/driver combination.

    I had a hard drive once that worked with most motherboards but a specific chip set @ 3.3V wouldn't. Worked fine with other 3.3V chipsets and all 5V chipsets. Even the badbone worked in 5V mode.

    Even though I had used the drive for over a year with another board, the OE replaced it (and a bunch more) due to the incompatibility.
    Trying to decipher the typos in your posts is an adventure but I can generally figure out what you meant to type. But "cornercase" has me baffled.

  4. #49
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    BFE
    Posts
    8,398
    Device(s)
    LG G2, Moto G5+, Moto E4, (Droid Mini, GS3, Droid4, L41C, Droid3, S390G, LG500G, T404G, T301G, V170)
    Carrier(s)
    Total Wireless (Verizon, Red Pocket, Tracfone)
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by cv91913 View Post
    Trying to decipher the typos in your posts is an adventure but I can generally figure out what you meant to type. But "cornercase" has me baffled.
    Corner case.
    https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Corner_case

    Or maybe just an edge case.

    May have missused it, but it's the phrase we used to describe a problem when parameters are all in range but a certain combination misbehaves (not just at extremes)

    I tested SRAM chips and we did specific tests (schmoo tests) to check for such issues.


    Sometimes I'm in a hurry and fat finger the keyboard on the phone. I often go back and correct mistakes wondering how I missed them before.
    Last edited by ST Dog; 10-22-2019 at 12:23 AM.

  5. #50
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Posts
    161
    Feedback Score
    0
    Hey I have a Fiesta 2 and I've not been able to connect to WalMart wi fi the past couple times, I think Sam's Club too, whereas I had before.

    I'll be heading to WM later today I'll try again, but usually I just turn on my data then.

  6. #51
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Posts
    161
    Feedback Score
    0
    So just got back from WM...they have a 2.4 connection but my phone wouldn't connect. No clue if its changed? I used to be able to connect with my fiesta 2.

    I took a screenshot but can't figure out how to include in post?? I've done it b4. Oh well got stuff to do, later😊.

  7. #52
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Posts
    5,894
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by NoTechie View Post
    So just got back from WM...they have a 2.4 connection but my phone wouldn't connect. No clue if its changed? I used to be able to connect with my fiesta 2. I took a screenshot but can't figure out how to include in post?? I've done it b4. Oh well got stuff to do, later😊.
    did you try forgetting the old wifi connection and try connecting to a new connection ??

  8. #53
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Posts
    161
    Feedback Score
    0
    No October I didn't. Thanx for the suggestion, I'll try that next trip👍.

  9. #54
    Join Date
    Oct 2019
    Posts
    8
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by october262 View Post
    did you try forgetting the old wifi connection and try connecting to a new connection ??
    I tried it and it did not work for me.

  10. #55
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Posts
    5,894
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by ilya980 View Post
    I tried it and it did not work for me.
    does the phone have some sort of WIFI assist app installed ?? here's the PDF guide - https://www.mylgphones.com/wp-conten...1.0_180627.pdf are you using a VPN ??

  11. #56
    Join Date
    Oct 2019
    Posts
    8
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by october262 View Post
    does the phone have some sort of WIFI assist app installed ?? here's the PDF guide - https://www.mylgphones.com/wp-conten...1.0_180627.pdf are you using a VPN ??
    No wifi assist app and no vpn. Never had either on this phone. Also my phone is ZTE, not LG, though it looks like several LG models are affected. VPN would not work in this case too because the phone does not connect to the access point.

  12. #57
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Posts
    528
    Carrier(s)
    Tracfone
    Feedback Score
    0
    Ok just a follow up, looks like the party is over. I spoke to the associate in the electronics department, he said the 2.4 is (getting) obsolete that's why they disabled it. I also fooled around with a couple of display models, and it's disabled there too. The 5 band holds more data, is less crowded. Obviously not an official Walmart spokesman, so whatever. Also as noted by another poster, they disabled it at Shaws's (a supermarket chain). I believe KFC also did away with it. Oh well, good excuse for a new phone I guess.

  13. #58
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    SF Bay Area
    Posts
    394
    Carrier(s)
    T-Mobile, AT&T, Straight Talk (AT&T)
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by LGester View Post
    spoke to the associate in the electronics department, he said the 2.4 is (getting) obsolete that's why they disabled it.
    He has NO idea what he's talking about; the 2.4GHz bands are going nowhere. 802.11b may be getting obsoleted, but that's an old modulation scheme that's got little to do with the band it's on.
    Galaxy Tab S2 SM-T817T on AT&T
    Galaxy S7 on StraightTalk (AT&T)

  14. #59
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    West Central Iowa
    Posts
    871
    Device(s)
    Galaxy J7 Sky Pro SM-S727VL, Galaxy J3 Sky SM-S230VL, ZTE Z723EL, ZTE Z233VL
    Carrier(s)
    Straight Talk, Total Wireless
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by LGester View Post
    Ok just a follow up, looks like the party is over. I spoke to the associate in the electronics department, he said the 2.4 is (getting) obsolete that's why they disabled it. I also fooled around with a couple of display models, and it's disabled there too. The 5 band holds more data, is less crowded. Obviously not an official Walmart spokesman, so whatever. Also as noted by another poster, they disabled it at Shaws's (a supermarket chain). I believe KFC also did away with it. Oh well, good excuse for a new phone I guess.
    Sounds like there was a miscommunication somewhere.

    5GHz is better in ways for devices that can stay in one place or short range usage, but roaming on 5GHz is really iffy unless the APs are close enough. 2.4GHz still has better range, roaming, and device compatibility. I use 2.4GHz with devices that I go outside with and 5GHz with my TV and streaming devices.

  15. #60
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    12,786
    Device(s)
    LG Phoenix 2
    Carrier(s)
    FreedomPop
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by LGester View Post
    Ok just a follow up, looks like the party is over. I spoke to the associate in the electronics department, he said the 2.4 is (getting) obsolete that's why they disabled it. I also fooled around with a couple of display models, and it's disabled there too. The 5 band holds more data, is less crowded. Obviously not an official Walmart spokesman, so whatever. Also as noted by another poster, they disabled it at Shaws's (a supermarket chain). I believe KFC also did away with it. Oh well, good excuse for a new phone I guess.
    I can't speak to your specific or most other locations, but that's NOT true for all locations, as I noted above regarding my test using my old LG Phoenix 2 with only 2.4GHz WiFi.

Page 4 of 5 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 5 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. DUN no longer works with VX8100?
    By tkorpi in forum Feature Phones
    Replies: 116
    Last Post: 07-11-2007, 01:44 AM
  2. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 01-24-2006, 02:57 PM
  3. QNC and GIN apps no longer work with E815 in extended areas
    By goldvetter in forum Feature Phones
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 07-20-2005, 09:26 PM
  4. Motorola P8767--no longer works with Sprint
    By freaji1 in forum Sprint
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 07-08-2004, 03:05 AM
  5. Infrared no longer works with PC after ...
    By mmatheny in forum Nokia
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 04-12-2002, 12:44 PM

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks