Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Nexus 6 GSM to CDMA & back to GSM.

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    5,258
    Feedback Score
    0

    Nexus 6 GSM to CDMA & back to GSM.

    AT&T branded Nexus 6 works with all 4 carriers.

    On Red Pocket GSMA (AT&T). I want to try Tello (Sprint).

    Does Tello (Sprint) need my Nexus 6 IMEI to activate my Tello SIM?

    Can I then change back to Red Pocket GSMA without Tello releasing my Nexus 6 IMEI?
    If my actions include deeds of philanthropy in charity and acts of loving kindness I am living in my Faith.

    Red Pocket (AT&T) $192yr UTnT 5GB exp 08.08.19
    Red Pocket (AT&T) $184.50yr UTnT 1GB exp 02.19.20
    T-Mo Gold Rewards $10yr exp 01.16.20
    Tello x2 (Sprint) $5 1-use/3mo no exp by 10.05.19

  2. #2
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    SID 246
    Posts
    2,569
    Device(s)
    iPhone XS, Galaxy S9, iPhone SE
    Carrier(s)
    MetroPCS, T-Mobile, RedPocket Verizon, Tello
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by zapjb View Post
    AT&T branded Nexus 6 works with all 4 carriers.

    On Red Pocket GSMA (AT&T). I want to try Tello (Sprint).

    Does Tello (Sprint) need my Nexus 6 IMEI to activate my Tello SIM?

    Can I then change back to Red Pocket GSMA without Tello releasing my Nexus 6 IMEI?
    Yes and yes...


    Only time you’d have issues is if your using muti cdma accounts. But gsm you switch all day long.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
    Current Phone: AT&T XS Silver 256GB. T-Mobile / MetroPCS
    Android device : Galaxy S9 RedPocket Verizon

    I am no longer a U.S.Cellular User.
    Speedtest in Knox.TN EvDo Rev.A

    My Photography www.hunterspad.com

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    5,258
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by hyelton View Post
    ....Only time you’d have issues is if your using multi cdma accounts. But gsm you switch all day long....
    Thanks for your concise answer.

    I want to test Tello on my N6 using an older Tello SIM/acct.

    If successful I want to port in another # to be used on my N6.

    Is this problematic since ongoing I'd only be using the 1 ported in CDMA SIM/acct?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    SID 246
    Posts
    2,569
    Device(s)
    iPhone XS, Galaxy S9, iPhone SE
    Carrier(s)
    MetroPCS, T-Mobile, RedPocket Verizon, Tello
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by zapjb View Post
    Thanks for your concise answer.

    I want to test Tello on my N6 using an older Tello SIM/acct.

    If successful I want to port in another # to be used on my N6.

    Is this problematic since ongoing I'd only be using the 1 ported in CDMA SIM/acct?
    No shouldn’t be a problem you could have a gsm and cdma account at the same time and swap between sims.

    What did you use your old tello sim in? As sprint sims are more tied to device models and not like gsm when you can just put the sim in any unlocked phone.

    Like a sim from an iPhone won’t work in an android as an example. Or sim for a G5 won’t work in a S9


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    5,258
    Feedback Score
    0
    No SIM old flip phone. Thought it'd be easier to explain with a little fib.

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 01-30-2013, 08:39 PM
  2. Replies: 4
    Last Post: 11-14-2009, 09:03 AM
  3. Replies: 30
    Last Post: 07-02-2009, 03:21 AM
  4. to rogersmerivale-going back to TDMA from GSM
    By f20c in forum Rogers/Fido/Chat-r
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 09-18-2002, 02:36 PM
  5. Cingular To Convert AMPS/TDMA to GSM
    By powertoburn in forum AT&T
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 10-30-2001, 08:15 PM

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks