Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2
Results 16 to 23 of 23

Thread: Unlocking ???

  1. #16
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Southeast
    Posts
    7,002
    Device(s)
    Cricket E5 Supra, Stylo 4, metro Moto e5
    Carrier(s)
    Cricket,vzw,metro pcs
    Feedback Score
    0
    vBActivity - Stats
    vBActivity - Bars
    Quote Originally Posted by bakedapple View Post
    Not necessary. All Metro phones automatically unlock after 6 months whether you pay for service or not.
    Thanks for this great info.

  2. #17
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Republic of Texas
    Posts
    1,202
    Device(s)
    Moto Z2 Force, X4, G7 Power, G6, G5s+, G4+, E5+, E5, E4..
    Carrier(s)
    metro by T-Mobile, TracFone on Verizon, AT&T and T-Mobile, Tello and FreeUp.
    Feedback Score
    0
    vBActivity - Stats
    vBActivity - Bars
    Quote Originally Posted by plane View Post
    Thanks for this great info.
    I've got a Metro g7 Power that I'll see if this work with in 5 more months. It was only active the first 30 days.

  3. #18
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Posts
    1,285
    Carrier(s)
    T-Mobile
    Feedback Score
    0
    vBActivity - Stats
    vBActivity - Bars
    Quote Originally Posted by plane View Post
    Thanks for this great info.
    You’re welcome.

  4. #19
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Posts
    1,285
    Carrier(s)
    T-Mobile
    Feedback Score
    0
    vBActivity - Stats
    vBActivity - Bars
    Quote Originally Posted by cellular-dude View Post
    I've got a Metro g7 Power that I'll see if this work with in 5 more months. It was only active the first 30 days.
    Don’t cancel the line or anything. Just let the phone sit in stasis with the SIM inside it. I’ve done it a few times, works flawlessly.

  5. #20
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    392
    Device(s)
    nexus and RIP Motorola flip phone
    Carrier(s)
    T -Mobile ATT
    Feedback Score
    0
    vBActivity - Stats
    vBActivity - Bars
    ummmm little confused here , so it needs to have an activated Metro sim installed ?

    I would doubt that you would get a sim on a used ebay purchase....

    And does the 6 months start when they scan the phone into the system at the Metro store ?

    Thanks again
    Wanted: old barnfind VWs and Sports cars ,
    save them from the crusher , I have had my tetanus shots so rust does not scare me ,
    anything considered even parts cars

  6. #21
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Southeast
    Posts
    7,002
    Device(s)
    Cricket E5 Supra, Stylo 4, metro Moto e5
    Carrier(s)
    Cricket,vzw,metro pcs
    Feedback Score
    0
    vBActivity - Stats
    vBActivity - Bars
    Quote Originally Posted by bakedapple View Post
    Don’t cancel the line or anything. Just let the phone sit in stasis with the SIM inside it. I’ve done it a few times, works flawlessly.
    Exactly. I tried two older metro handsets today, a blade z max which had not been active the a year,and a stylo 4 such had not been used in 4 r 5 months.

    The z had the original metro sim,but per the instructions on the unlock app, all it needed was an internet connection to ul. I don't think sim matters,as i used an active cricket sim I the s4,and it too unlocked, probably via wifi,dunno,it just immediately unlocked. Again,many thanks.

  7. #22
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Posts
    1,285
    Carrier(s)
    T-Mobile
    Feedback Score
    0
    vBActivity - Stats
    vBActivity - Bars
    Quote Originally Posted by trackVW View Post
    ummmm little confused here , so it needs to have an activated Metro sim installed ?

    I would doubt that you would get a sim on a used ebay purchase....

    And does the 6 months start when they scan the phone into the system at the Metro store ?

    Thanks again
    Personally, I keep the original SIM in the phone. Poster “plane” has written just above that he’s put different SIMs in his Metro phones and they’ve unlocked. Whatever works. I usually give these phones as gifts and prefer to not handle them more than I have to.

    The 6 month period starts when they scan the phone into the system. Again, there’s usually a 1-3 day lag time after day 180. That’s why instead of popping different SIMs into the phone to see if it’s unlocked, I just copy and paste the phone’s IMEI into the Sprint site I listed above and that’ll tell you when it’s unlocked. Done.

    Good luck.

  8. #23
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Posts
    1,285
    Carrier(s)
    T-Mobile
    Feedback Score
    0
    vBActivity - Stats
    vBActivity - Bars
    Quote Originally Posted by plane View Post
    Exactly. I tried two older metro handsets today, a blade z max which had not been active the a year,and a stylo 4 such had not been used in 4 r 5 months.

    The z had the original metro sim,but per the instructions on the unlock app, all it needed was an internet connection to ul. I don't think sim matters,as i used an active cricket sim I the s4,and it too unlocked, probably via wifi,dunno,it just immediately unlocked. Again,many thanks.

    Thank you for adding this useful info!

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2

Similar Threads

  1. Unlock Fido Nokia 3390
    By chapuka in forum Nokia
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 01-21-2003, 08:34 PM
  2. Looking for Nokia 3390 Unlock Service
    By chapuka in forum GSM phone Buy/Sell/Trade Archive
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 07-15-2001, 04:21 PM
  3. Motorola V100 Unlock??
    By cdaworld in forum General Mobile Questions and Discussion
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 07-13-2001, 12:46 AM
  4. Replies: 7
    Last Post: 07-12-2001, 09:57 PM
  5. Unlocking 5190.
    By torontonian2001 in forum Nokia
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 07-09-2001, 12:28 AM

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks