Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: G7 power call quality

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Posts
    111
    Device(s)
    HTC Hero
    Carrier(s)
    cellular south
    Feedback Score
    0

    G7 power call quality

    Was talking to a friend the other day and he said that i sound like im in a hole. Then was talking to someone else and they kept having me repeat what i was saying. Anybody else having this problem or did i get a bad phone?
    Website Design
    youonthenetyet

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jul 2016
    Location
    The Swamp
    Posts
    1,052
    Device(s)
    Moto E4 Plus
    Carrier(s)
    Red Pocket (AT&T & Verizon)-3 Lines
    Feedback Score
    0
    Are you using VoLTE/Advanced Calling?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    255
    Device(s)
    blackberry 8320 sunset
    Carrier(s)
    tmobile
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Digital Rules View Post
    Are you using VoLTE/Advanced Calling?
    Does the metro by TMobile have the feature I know when I make a call the video call isn't highlighted I can use it

    Sent from my moto g(7) power using Tapatalk

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Southeast
    Posts
    7,068
    Device(s)
    Cricket Moto g7 supra,metro Moto g7pwr, visible g7bpwr
    Carrier(s)
    Cricket,visible,metro pcs
    Feedback Score
    0
    I've been very satisfied in every way with my g7 power. Used for about three weeks. Metro continues to improve. Can't say the same for cricket.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    255
    Device(s)
    blackberry 8320 sunset
    Carrier(s)
    tmobile
    Feedback Score
    0
    I wonder do I need to switch SIM cards I have the old white one I know they changed the Sims to purple and says metro by TMobile my sim says metropcs my network in my houses goes up and down and once I sit on my steps right outside of my front door it's full bars I love the phone

    Sent from my moto g(7) power using Tapatalk

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Southeast
    Posts
    7,068
    Device(s)
    Cricket Moto g7 supra,metro Moto g7pwr, visible g7bpwr
    Carrier(s)
    Cricket,visible,metro pcs
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by lala101 View Post
    I wonder do I need to switch SIM cards I have the old white one I know they changed the Sims to purple and says metro by TMobile my sim says metropcs my network in my houses goes up and down and once I sit on my steps right outside of my front door it's full bars I love the phone

    Sent from my moto g(7) power using Tapatalk
    There was considerable discussion about this with conclusion that it makes no difference, which it's my personnel experience.

    Edit: sorry my experience was with another carrier.you'll need to check with cs. Are you new to metro or what was your prior reception experience?

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    255
    Device(s)
    blackberry 8320 sunset
    Carrier(s)
    tmobile
    Feedback Score
    0
    No not new customer I been with metro when they merged with TMobile I had the LG q7 + and no issues now I have the Moto g7 power the bars go up and down once I go outside I have full bars and it's fine the other phones I had on metro no problem

    Sent from my moto g(7) power using Tapatalk

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    255
    Device(s)
    blackberry 8320 sunset
    Carrier(s)
    tmobile
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by plane View Post
    There was considerable discussion about this with conclusion that it makes no difference, which it's my personnel experience.

    Edit: sorry my experience was with another carrier.you'll need to check with cs. Are you new to metro or what was your prior reception experience?
    No issues before I got the Moto and I been with metro after they merged with TMobile

    Sent from my moto g(7) power using Tapatalk

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    255
    Device(s)
    blackberry 8320 sunset
    Carrier(s)
    tmobile
    Feedback Score
    0
    Well so I upgraded to the Galaxy a20 so I used the sim it came with then I switched back to the Moto and all the issues I was having I don't anymore since I'm using the sim card from the a20 so I'm thing once the change on the phone from MetroPCS to metro by TMobile the sim needed to be updated to fix my issues..

    Sent from my moto g(7) power using Tapatalk

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 86
    Last Post: 03-18-2011, 03:26 PM
  2. Recent JD Power Call Quality Ratings
    By pinot in forum T-Mobile
    Replies: 47
    Last Post: 03-26-2009, 03:58 AM
  3. JD Power 2005 Wireless Call Quality Performance
    By aristoBrat in forum T-Mobile
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 08-05-2005, 12:52 PM
  4. Replies: 13
    Last Post: 08-03-2005, 09:22 PM
  5. J.D. Power Call Quality Survey 2004
    By waywith in forum USCellular
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 08-29-2004, 04:09 PM

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks