Results 1 to 15 of 15

Thread: LTE Roaming Not Working on iPhone 6

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    TEXAS
    Posts
    79
    Device(s)
    iPhone 6s, LG G2
    Carrier(s)
    Sprint, Verizon
    Feedback Score
    0

    Exclamation LTE Roaming Not Working on iPhone 6

    I am not getting any T-Mobile or AT&T LTE on my Sprint iPhone 6 (A1586) running iOS 12.3.1 and Sprint 36.1 with PRL 55071 and modem firmware 7.70.01

    T-Mobile's site shows they have LTE coverage here...

    Checked Sprint's site and even it shows solid LTE here but not getting it, it also shows extended LTE in areas I travel (which I know would have to be AT&T) and I'm not getting that either.

    Updated to latest iOS and still nothing...

    Do I need a new SIM to get LTE roaming?
    Last edited by techguru; 05-31-2019 at 01:05 PM.
    Personal: Sprint Apple iPhone 6s (A1688) on Sprint Post Paid SERO Premium SWAC Plus running iOS 13.4 with Sprint 41.0 and PRL 55072 and modem firmware 7.51.01 and SIM card version 63.09a
    Work: Verizon LG G2

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Posts
    6,047
    Feedback Score
    0
    do you have data roaming turned on ?? - https://support.apple.com/en-us/HT201415

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    TEXAS
    Posts
    79
    Device(s)
    iPhone 6s, LG G2
    Carrier(s)
    Sprint, Verizon
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by october262 View Post
    do you have data roaming turned on ?? - https://support.apple.com/en-us/HT201415
    Of course...


  4. #4
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    TEXAS
    Posts
    79
    Device(s)
    iPhone 6s, LG G2
    Carrier(s)
    Sprint, Verizon
    Feedback Score
    0
    Thought I'd add that the version number on my SIM card is 63.09a

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Posts
    6,047
    Feedback Score
    0
    do you have VoLTE ?? might also see this - https://www.howardforums.com/showthr...n-3G-Shut-Down

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    TEXAS
    Posts
    79
    Device(s)
    iPhone 6s, LG G2
    Carrier(s)
    Sprint, Verizon
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by october262 View Post
    do you have VoLTE ?? might also see this - https://www.howardforums.com/showthr...n-3G-Shut-Down
    Nope, never seen VoLTE work anywhere either.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    TEXAS
    Posts
    79
    Device(s)
    iPhone 6s, LG G2
    Carrier(s)
    Sprint, Verizon
    Feedback Score
    0
    This is interesting. I popped in a inactive T-Mobile SIM so that my phone would let me do a network scan...

    Well, looks like my phone can see the Sprint LTE signal that is advertised to be here...



    No idea why my phone won't connect to it...

    My phone does occasionally say "Sprint 1x" on it when it's not saying "Extended 1x" or "Extended 3G".

    I took a cap of the debug screen while it was saying "Sprint 1x" as this would actually have to be the Sprint LTE because I am no where near any old native Sprint 1x or 3G coverage.



    Sprint is sending me a new SIM, we'll see what that does. It should be here Tuesday eve.

    Next step after that might be a DFU restore...

    I don't know what else to do...

    Also, I miss A LOT of calls because of it switching between Sprint 1x, Extended 1x and Extended 3G all the time.
    Last edited by techguru; 06-03-2019 at 07:30 PM.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    TEXAS
    Posts
    79
    Device(s)
    iPhone 6s, LG G2
    Carrier(s)
    Sprint, Verizon
    Feedback Score
    0
    New SIM has made no difference.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Posts
    6,047
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by techguru View Post
    New SIM has made no difference.
    put the sprint sim back in your iphone and turn off Automatic Network selection and see if you can manually select the roaming network.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    TEXAS
    Posts
    79
    Device(s)
    iPhone 6s, LG G2
    Carrier(s)
    Sprint, Verizon
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by october262 View Post
    put the sprint sim back in your iphone and turn off Automatic Network selection and see if you can manually select the roaming network.
    Sprint SIM's don't allow network selection...

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Posts
    6,047
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by techguru View Post
    Sprint SIM's don't allow network selection...
    have you tried doing a network settings reset or a factory reset on the iphone it's self ?? and has the phone been active on any other network besides sprint ??

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    TEXAS
    Posts
    79
    Device(s)
    iPhone 6s, LG G2
    Carrier(s)
    Sprint, Verizon
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by october262 View Post
    have you tried doing a network settings reset or a factory reset on the iphone it's self ?? and has the phone been active on any other network besides sprint ??
    Yes I've reset the network settings.

    Considering a DFU restore soon...

  13. #13
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Orange County, CA
    Posts
    6,322
    Device(s)
    Samsung Galaxy S8
    Carrier(s)
    Sprint
    Feedback Score
    0
    Truth be told, I have been unimpressed with Sprint's LTE roaming on T-Mobile. Half the time it just doesn't connect even though there's a perfectly good signal. This is mostly out in the desert or mountains of California or Arizona.
    Sprint user since 1997

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    TEXAS
    Posts
    79
    Device(s)
    iPhone 6s, LG G2
    Carrier(s)
    Sprint, Verizon
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by larryt510 View Post
    Truth be told, I have been unimpressed with Sprint's LTE roaming on T-Mobile. Half the time it just doesn't connect even though there's a perfectly good signal. This is mostly out in the desert or mountains of California or Arizona.
    It's not the T-Mobile I need that much, it's the "Extended LTE" roaming on AT&T I need badly.

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    TEXAS
    Posts
    79
    Device(s)
    iPhone 6s, LG G2
    Carrier(s)
    Sprint, Verizon
    Feedback Score
    0
    So as of around October LTE roaming on AT&T started working and around December voice roaming on AT&T HSDPA started working. Still no VoLTE.

Similar Threads

  1. Net10 LTE not working on iPhone 6s Plus?
    By mackat1 in forum Tracfone/Net10
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 04-15-2016, 01:22 AM
  2. Replies: 8
    Last Post: 12-31-2015, 03:17 PM
  3. Replies: 10
    Last Post: 10-15-2013, 11:26 AM
  4. Things not working on Iphone is it broken?
    By Donlx90 in forum Apple
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 12-09-2007, 12:43 AM
  5. Replies: 6
    Last Post: 11-27-2007, 07:27 PM

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks