Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 16

Thread: LG G3-“user debug”?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    midwest
    Posts
    87
    Device(s)
    iPhone 6
    Carrier(s)
    Lycamobile
    Feedback Score
    0

    LG G3-“user debug”?

    Just bought a real nice LG G3, only problem is that on the front screen displayed in red is “user debug 4.40.36 (44003600)”. I’m not a tech just a hobbyist so easy on me. Any ideas what this is?
    Attached Images Attached Images  

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    5,361
    Feedback Score
    0
    Just to be clear.
    Is it on every screen or just home screen? Have you toggled USB debugging & rebooted after each choice?
    If my actions include deeds of philanthropy in charity and acts of loving kindness I am living in my Faith.

    Red Pocket (AT&T) $192yr UTnT 5GB exp 08.08.19
    Red Pocket (AT&T) $184.50yr UTnT 1GB exp 02.19.20
    T-Mo Gold Rewards $10yr exp 01.16.20
    Tello x2 (Sprint) $5 1-use/3mo no exp by 10.05.19

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    midwest
    Posts
    87
    Device(s)
    iPhone 6
    Carrier(s)
    Lycamobile
    Feedback Score
    0
    Just the home screens. Apps and others no. How do you toggle USB debugging? (Still learning.)

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    4,402
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Zipy View Post
    Just bought a real nice LG G3, only problem is that on the front screen displayed in red is “user debug 4.40.36 (44003600)”. I’m not a tech just a hobbyist so easy on me. Any ideas what this is?
    Looks like a Developer options setting.

    Goto Settings -> General -> Developer options

    Turn off Developer options.

    Before you turn Dev Ops off tell us which one(s) were turned to get that display.

    FWIW, turning on Developers options is a "secret handshake". You go to Settings -> General -> About phone -> Software info and tap Build number seven times.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    midwest
    Posts
    87
    Device(s)
    iPhone 6
    Carrier(s)
    Lycamobile
    Feedback Score
    0
    USB debugging, verily apps over USB, use NuPlayer (experimental), are checked.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    4,402
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Zipy View Post
    USB debugging, verily apps over USB, use NuPlayer (experimental), are checked.
    Ok, thanks. USB debugging is the only one of those that shows up on my LG Phoenix 2.

    Turning those off, or turning off Dev ops completely won't hurt anything and may get rid of that message on your screen - may require a restart.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    midwest
    Posts
    87
    Device(s)
    iPhone 6
    Carrier(s)
    Lycamobile
    Feedback Score
    0
    Unchecked the checked options and then restarted. Message still there. Then turned off developer options and restarted. Message still there.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    4,402
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Zipy View Post
    Unchecked the checked options and then restarted. Message still there. Then turned off developer options and restarted. Message still there.
    I'm stumped. Maybe someone else knows.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    midwest
    Posts
    87
    Device(s)
    iPhone 6
    Carrier(s)
    Lycamobile
    Feedback Score
    0
    Bueler......Bueler......?

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    4,402
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Zipy View Post
    Bueler......Bueler......?
    Take a look at the apps installed and running. Maybe something will stick out, like Debug-something.

    Doing a factory reset should take care of removing non-factory apps.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    midwest
    Posts
    87
    Device(s)
    iPhone 6
    Carrier(s)
    Lycamobile
    Feedback Score
    0
    Factory reset was the first thing I did. I’ll try it again just in case.

  12. #12
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Western MA
    Posts
    1,761
    Device(s)
    Pixel 3aXL, LG G3, Moto G7 Power/E4/G6 Play
    Carrier(s)
    H2O, TMO, Xfinity, PagePlus, TracFone, RedPkt
    Feedback Score
    0
    It appears to be a developers build of Android, but I am no expert either. If you ask your question at the XDA Developers website, they are probably very familiar with such things.
    Last edited by mframe; 05-15-2019 at 06:15 PM.

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    4,402
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Zipy View Post
    Factory reset was the first thing I did. I’ll try it again just in case.
    When you did the factory reset did you have it reload apps from the Play Store? That would reinstall the app that is causing this, if it is an app.

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    4,402
    Feedback Score
    0
    @mframe mentioned that it may be a user debug build (of Android). What does the phone show as the Android version, Baseband version, Kernel version, Build number, Software version? Those are in:

    Settings -> About phone -> Software info

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    midwest
    Posts
    87
    Device(s)
    iPhone 6
    Carrier(s)
    Lycamobile
    Feedback Score
    0
    No reload of apps after reset. Here’s the shot of phone info.
    Attached Images Attached Images  

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Question for LG G3 user
    By mikethaler in forum LG
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 03-13-2015, 11:39 AM
  2. LG G3 Users LG is offering free battery & charging cradle
    By patt2k in forum Verizon Wireless
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 09-30-2014, 09:30 AM
  3. For all LG 520 users!!! Must read this...
    By DTS in forum TELUS/Koodo/Public Mobile
    Replies: 43
    Last Post: 10-29-2002, 12:45 AM
  4. LG 520 users - plz comment on it, might get this if its good phone
    By weiweiwei in forum TELUS/Koodo/Public Mobile
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 06-11-2002, 10:52 PM
  5. LG TM520 users: 1x mini-browser?
    By Xirc in forum TELUS/Koodo/Public Mobile
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 06-03-2002, 11:59 PM

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks