Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 16 to 30 of 37

Thread: 2019 Truphone thread 2019

  1. #16
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    353
    Feedback Score
    0
    What's the default SIM PIN of the Truphone SIM card?

  2. #17
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Pittsburgh
    Posts
    1,892
    Carrier(s)
    PagePlus (this month anyway)
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Maru View Post
    What's the default SIM PIN of the Truphone SIM card?
    I don't recall that I ever had a SIM PIN with my Truphone SIM. The card that I took the SIM out of has a serial number, a PUK number and a SIM ID. Sometimes it's the last four digits of your phone number. You can call Truphone customer service by dialing 707.
    My smartphone is a lot smarter than I am.

  3. #18
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    353
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Relztrah View Post
    I don't recall that I ever had a SIM PIN with my Truphone SIM. The card that I took the SIM out of has a serial number, a PUK number and a SIM ID. Sometimes it's the last four digits of your phone number. You can call Truphone customer service by dialing 707.
    Not all providers include the PINs on the cards. Turning on the SIM lock and changing the SIM PIN 1 is one of the first things I do whenever I get a new SIM card.

    Thanks for that 707 reminder. I completely forgot. Very good customer service so far. I didn't have to wait at all. It just rang and immediately gave me the number options to press. I was immediately connected to the CS guy. Imagine that, customer service without the endless ringing and being put on hold.

    For those who want to turn on their SIM locks (and/or change the SIM PIN), the default SIM PIN is 0000. I actually first tried 1111 before calling them because 1111 is the default SIM PIN of AT&T SIM cards.

  4. #19
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Posts
    144
    Feedback Score
    0
    I was just looking at ordering a SIM from Truphone, but it now appears that, while a U.K. number is included, it costs 5 pounds per month to get a U.S. number. When did this start?

    From what I can tell by reviewing my existing account with Truphone, I was allowed to select a U.S. number as my primary number. I never chose to add a U.K. number (and I pay no monthly fee for my U.S. number).

  5. #20
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Northeast US
    Posts
    1,413
    Device(s)
    LG G2
    Carrier(s)
    T-Mobile
    Feedback Score
    0
    You need to order the SIM from the US variant of the website in order to choose a primary US number:

    https://myaccount.truphone.com/en-US...stomizeProduct

  6. #21
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    353
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by lineisbusy View Post
    I was just looking at ordering a SIM from Truphone, but it now appears that, while a U.K. number is included, it costs 5 pounds per month to get a U.S. number. When did this start?

    From what I can tell by reviewing my existing account with Truphone, I was allowed to select a U.S. number as my primary number. I never chose to add a U.K. number (and I pay no monthly fee for my U.S. number).
    If you're on the US website (which means you intend to get a US number), there's no monthly charge for the US number but there is an $8 monthly charge if you include a UK number.

    If you're on the UK website, there's no monthly charge for the UK number but there's a £5 monthly charge for a US number.

  7. #22
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Northeast US
    Posts
    1,413
    Device(s)
    LG G2
    Carrier(s)
    T-Mobile
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Maru View Post
    ... there's a £5 monthly charge for a US number.
    Which is ~$6.50 with current exchange rates thanks to Brexit -- otherwise, it'd be a heck of a lot more than that!

    Pick your poison.

  8. #23
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Posts
    144
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Maru View Post
    If you're on the US website (which means you intend to get a US number), there's no monthly charge for the US number but there is an $8 monthly charge if you include a UK number.

    If you're on the UK website, there's no monthly charge for the UK number but there's a £5 monthly charge for a US number.
    There's only one web site -- truphone.com, that's where truphone.co.uk re-directs.

    If I try to order a SIM, I'm taken to this order page:
    https://myaccount.truphone.com/en-GB...stomizeProduct

    I've tried on a couple of other computers, but each time I am directed to the "GB" page.

    Once you arrive on the order page, there is a mouse-over drop-down menu on the top bar of the screen that defaults to UK/Eng and has a choice for "United States," but that choice doesn't appear in earlier screens.

    I also notice that if I manually substitute US for GB in the URL, i.e.:
    https://myaccount.truphone.com/en-US...stomizeProduct

    ...I get the option of a base U.S. number, as you describe.

    It's a bit cryptic, though I'm relieved to learn that the U.S.-based option still exists.

  9. #24
    Join Date
    May 2016
    Posts
    420
    Carrier(s)
    Truphone, FreeUp, FreedomPop US & MX, Toggle UK, Piranha, Netzclub DE, Simyo ES, Three UK
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by lineisbusy View Post
    There's only one web site -- truphone.com, that's where truphone.co.uk re-directs.

    If I try to order a SIM, I'm taken to this order page:
    https://myaccount.truphone.com/en-GB...stomizeProduct

    I've tried on a couple of other computers, but each time I am directed to the "GB" page.

    Once you arrive on the order page, there is a mouse-over drop-down menu on the top bar of the screen that defaults to UK/Eng and has a choice for "United States," but that choice doesn't appear in earlier screens.

    I also notice that if I manually substitute US for GB in the URL, i.e.:
    https://myaccount.truphone.com/en-US...stomizeProduct

    ...I get the option of a base U.S. number, as you describe.

    It's a bit cryptic, though I'm relieved to learn that the U.S.-based option still exists.
    Start with a different browser which you haven't used to access Truphone.com, or clear all cookies in your browser (or if you know how, clear all truphone.com cookies). Then go to: https://www.truphone.com/us/consumer/sim/

  10. #25
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Posts
    205
    Feedback Score
    0
    Does it have an esim capability?

    Sent from my Pixel 3 using Tapatalk

  11. #26
    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Posts
    808
    Device(s)
    iPhone 11
    Carrier(s)
    310-150
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by stupidngenius View Post
    Does it have an esim capability?
    The prepaid SIM product can't be moved/set up as eSIM, but the data pass product can.

  12. #27
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Posts
    205
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by ecs0013 View Post
    The prepaid SIM product can't be moved/set up as eSIM, but the data pass product can.
    Thank you!

    Sent from my Pixel 3 using Tapatalk

  13. #28
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    353
    Feedback Score
    0
    Which time zone shows up in your Account Activity date/time stamps?

    I'm in Chicago but have a New York phone number. I received a phone call at 12:10 pm today. The time stamp in my account activity is 3:10 pm. That's neither Chicago nor NY time.

  14. #29
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    midwest
    Posts
    102
    Device(s)
    iPhone 6
    Carrier(s)
    Lycamobile
    Feedback Score
    0
    I think Truphone would work good for me. I like the free incoming calls and texts, and NO expiration. Let’s see if I’ve got this right though. It’s not going to be 4G LTE, but 3G? And it should function through 2022 when AT&T shuts down 3G? I don’t use data anyway (except on WiFi) so that won’t even figure in the mix.

  15. #30
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    5,454
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Zipy View Post
    I think Truphone would work good for me. I like the free incoming calls and texts, and NO expiration. Let’s see if I’ve got this right though. It’s not going to be 4G LTE, but 3G? And it should function through 2022 when AT&T shuts down 3G? I don’t use data anyway (except on WiFi) so that won’t even figure in the mix.
    Just make absolutely sure that you have disabled cellular data on your phone because it can leak and end up costing you a lot of your balance.

    Just background stuff on your phone can eat a lot of data before you know it.

    Sent from my Monstrous Moto e5

Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. 2018 Truphone thread 2018
    By Mike Nassour in forum General Prepaid discussion
    Replies: 71
    Last Post: 04-25-2019, 08:26 AM
  2. 2017 Truphone Thread 2017
    By rfranzq in forum General Prepaid discussion
    Replies: 101
    Last Post: 01-26-2018, 02:15 PM
  3. Verizon 2G shut down by 12-31-2019
    By Nunya_Bizness in forum Verizon Wireless
    Replies: 204
    Last Post: 01-01-2018, 02:31 PM
  4. 2016 Truphone Thread 2016
    By rfranzq in forum General Prepaid discussion
    Replies: 111
    Last Post: 11-29-2016, 01:00 PM

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks