Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 19

Thread: Visual VM

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Posts
    193
    Device(s)
    LG X1
    Carrier(s)
    Xfinity Mobile
    Feedback Score
    0

    Visual VM

    Anybody have visual voicemail working with an AT&T sim ??

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Posts
    83
    Feedback Score
    0
    No. AT&T is too stingy. No VVM with the Tracfone AT&T sim card.
    Do what I do: ignore voicemail, don't even set it up. I stopped caring about voicemail.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    California Gold Country
    Posts
    5,820
    Feedback Score
    0
    Agree, AT&T has been very slow to release the VoLTE program. Even to their Prepaid customers, much less to the MVNOs. No HD Voice, WiFi calling, Visual Voicemail, etc. Not even sure how many are getting basic VoLTE functioning on BYOP phones.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Posts
    193
    Device(s)
    LG X1
    Carrier(s)
    Xfinity Mobile
    Feedback Score
    0
    Pretty much thought this was the case.. I have TF on a Verizon sim now and reception is not very good at my house.. I put an AT&T sim into one of my other phones to check it out and it was not any better.. This pretty much just kills any chance of moving to AT&T.. W

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Posts
    95
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by loboheeler View Post
    Agree, AT&T has been very slow to release the VoLTE program. Even to their Prepaid customers, much less to the MVNOs. No HD Voice, WiFi calling, Visual Voicemail, etc. Not even sure how many are getting basic VoLTE functioning on BYOP phones.
    I have an unlocked Note 9 on a TF/AT&T sim. Volte setting is enabled.

    As far as voicemail is concerned, IDK because I don't set it up. Name:  20190417_082122.jpg
Views: 154
Size:  24.2 KB

    Sent from my SM-N960U1 using HoFo mobile app

  6. #6
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    BFE
    Posts
    7,820
    Device(s)
    LG G2, Moto G5+, Moto E4, (Droid Mini, GS3, Droid4, L41C, Droid3, S390G, LG500G, T404G, T301G, V170)
    Carrier(s)
    Total Wireless (Verizon, Red Pocket, Tracfone)
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by leeonine View Post
    I have an unlocked Note 9 on a TF/AT&T sim. Volte setting is enabled.
    That doesn't mean it is used. Note the "whenever possible" part.

    Does the signal indicator stay LTE during calls?

    What does LTE Discovery show as the voice network?

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Posts
    83
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by ST Dog View Post
    That doesn't mean it is used. Note the "whenever possible" part.

    Does the signal indicator stay LTE during calls?

    What does LTE Discovery show as the voice network?
    Same thing on an iPhone: the Voice & Data is enabled setting on LTE is on but AT&T does not allow VoLTE calls. The setting is meaningless. Only if it's off, you can be sure you do not have VoLTE.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Posts
    95
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by ST Dog View Post
    That doesn't mean it is used. Note the "whenever possible" part.

    Does the signal indicator stay LTE during calls?

    What does LTE Discovery show as the voice network?
    I haven't seen the LTE indicator during calls. But I spend most of my time in an area of weak signals.

    Odd that the setting appears to be enabled though. Usually it's greyed out if not allowed. Name:  Screenshot_20190417-160151_LTE%20Discovery.jpg
Views: 122
Size:  39.1 KB

    Sent from my SM-N960U1 using HoFo mobile app

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    California Gold Country
    Posts
    5,820
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by leeonine View Post
    I haven't seen the LTE indicator during calls. But I spend most of my time in an area of weak signals.

    Odd that the setting appears to be enabled though. Usually it's greyed out if not allowed. Name:  Screenshot_20190417-160151_LTE%20Discovery.jpg
Views: 122
Size:  39.1 KB
    Odd thing here is the GSM signal is still showing active. With Verizon VoLTE service the CDMA radio is turned off.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jul 2016
    Location
    Chantilly, VA
    Posts
    922
    Device(s)
    Moto G6 Play
    Carrier(s)
    Red Pocket (AT&T)
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by loboheeler View Post
    Odd thing here is the GSM signal is still showing active. With Verizon VoLTE service the CDMA radio is turned off.
    It is normal for LTE Discovery to show both LTE & GSM at times. I think it's an error in the app.

    Sent from my moto g(6) play using HoFo mobile app

  11. #11
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    BFE
    Posts
    7,820
    Device(s)
    LG G2, Moto G5+, Moto E4, (Droid Mini, GS3, Droid4, L41C, Droid3, S390G, LG500G, T404G, T301G, V170)
    Carrier(s)
    Total Wireless (Verizon, Red Pocket, Tracfone)
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Digital Rules View Post
    It is normal for LTE Discovery to show both LTE & GSM at times. I think it's an error in the app.
    I'd expect it to be off if VoLTE were connected.

    The screen shot was missing the needed info.

    Scroll down maybe click show advanced info to get to it. Make sure you crop/black-out phone number if you post a pic since it's listed in that section.

  12. #12
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    San Francisco
    Posts
    1,838
    Device(s)
    LG G4, Galaxy S7 Edge, Note 4
    Carrier(s)
    T-Mobile, FreedomPop, TracFone
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Digital Rules View Post
    It is normal for LTE Discovery to show both LTE & GSM at times. I think it's an error in the app.

    Sent from my moto g(6) play using HoFo mobile app
    If you are on Verizon, why is LTE Discovery showing LTE band 17 which is only used by AT&T. I don't trust LTE Discovery. Signal Check Light or Signal Spy seem to give more believable results.
    Compare prepaid plans from all operators at PrepaidCompare.net.

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Jul 2016
    Location
    Chantilly, VA
    Posts
    922
    Device(s)
    Moto G6 Play
    Carrier(s)
    Red Pocket (AT&T)
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Yeswap View Post
    If you are on Verizon, why is LTE Discovery showing LTE band 17 which is only used by AT&T. I don't trust LTE Discovery. Signal Check Light or Signal Spy seem to give more believable results.
    I'm on ATT. LTE Discovery shouldn't be showing both graphs active at the same time on any newer phone as they only have 1 cellular radio.

    Sent from my moto g(6) play using HoFo mobile app

  14. #14
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    BFE
    Posts
    7,820
    Device(s)
    LG G2, Moto G5+, Moto E4, (Droid Mini, GS3, Droid4, L41C, Droid3, S390G, LG500G, T404G, T301G, V170)
    Carrier(s)
    Total Wireless (Verizon, Red Pocket, Tracfone)
    Feedback Score
    0
    Lol, a little too far down.

    The area that starts with SIM card:



    The stuff you posted is cell tower info.

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    California Gold Country
    Posts
    5,820
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Digital Rules View Post
    It is normal for LTE Discovery to show both LTE & GSM at times. I think it's an error in the app.
    I am seeing inconsistencies reading VoLTE with signal apps, and not limited to LTE Discovery. With a TF branded Alcatel Raven on T-Mo, turning off VoLTE does not turn on a GSM indication in the bar chart or the Voice network type in Advanced Data. The only way to see VoLTE is noting the presence or absence of an LTE symbol in the Status Bar during calls. My BYOP Moto G5+ on TF/VZW will properly read VoLTE setting changes in the signal apps.

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Visual VM Problem
    By smarc in forum Apple
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 09-02-2008, 09:49 PM
  2. visual vm while roaming -- what happon?
    By pedepy in forum Apple
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 09-02-2008, 03:05 PM
  3. Voyager Gets (free) Visual Vm
    By xmguy in forum Feature Phones
    Replies: 189
    Last Post: 08-21-2008, 11:54 AM
  4. Visual VM not working
    By bobguy in forum Apple
    Replies: 22
    Last Post: 07-15-2008, 09:44 PM
  5. Visual VM Currently Unavailable?
    By davistld01 in forum Apple
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 09-17-2007, 06:03 PM

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks