Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: Activating a Tracfone on AT&T Prepaid

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Republic of Texas
    Posts
    1,168
    Device(s)
    Moto Z2 Force, X4, G6, G5s+, G4+, E5+, E5, E4, Samsung J7 Neo.
    Carrier(s)
    metro by T-Mobile, TracFone on Verizon, AT&T and T-Mobile, Page Plus, Tello and FreeUp.
    Feedback Score
    0
    vBActivity - Stats
    vBActivity - Bars

    Activating a Tracfone on AT&T Prepaid

    I haven't seen anyone talk about this so here goes. I was bored today so I was thinking you know how you can activate an AT&T MVNO sim on AT&T. Well what about a AT&T Tracfone sim in a GSM Tracfone on AT&T Prepaid? I used the prepaid customer service number to activate the sim using the Tracfone sim and IMEI of the Tracfone ZTE ZMax One. After it gave me my phone number and 4 digit pin it wanted to fund the account. I had to choose one of the more expensive plans to get it activated. I hung up at this point and logged into my account. I immediately changed the plan to the 25 cents/minute and added $10. Calls working both in and out. So it can be done if you got unused TracFones with sims lying around and need or want AT&T prepaid plans.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Republic of Texas
    Posts
    1,168
    Device(s)
    Moto Z2 Force, X4, G6, G5s+, G4+, E5+, E5, E4, Samsung J7 Neo.
    Carrier(s)
    metro by T-Mobile, TracFone on Verizon, AT&T and T-Mobile, Page Plus, Tello and FreeUp.
    Feedback Score
    0
    vBActivity - Stats
    vBActivity - Bars
    You could probably activate on H20 as well. There minute plan is better also.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Posts
    901
    Feedback Score
    0
    vBActivity - Stats
    vBActivity - Bars
    Quote Originally Posted by cellular-dude View Post
    You could probably activate on H20 as well. There minute plan is better also.
    Good info.

    I like the phone, was out of stock so had to pick something else.

    It makes sense though because if the TF runs on AT&T it should have an AT&T SIM #.

    I did test an H20 SIM in a TF Alcatel Pixi Unite that was AT&T network GSM and it worked.

    Sent from my Z557BL using HoFo mobile app

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 03-01-2012, 06:47 PM
  2. Can I activate My tracfone on Page Plus?
    By crazyjohnny1 in forum Page Plus Cellular
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 02-26-2010, 12:26 PM
  3. Activating Page Plus on NAM2 of VZW Prepaid Phone possible?
    By Kitty in forum Page Plus Handset and Technical Forum
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 09-25-2009, 10:41 PM
  4. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 09-20-2009, 11:21 AM
  5. Need help activating SunCom phone on AT&T
    By Silverado in forum AT&T
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 08-29-2002, 10:32 AM

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks