Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Porting bell landline to koodo error

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    38
    Feedback Score
    0

    Porting bell landline to koodo error

    I am trying to port a bell lanline to a koodo QC plan with a QC number. After I enter the information I get the following error:


    DSL_LNUM IS PROHIBITED

    Obviously I want t avoid calling koodo.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Toronto
    Posts
    110
    Carrier(s)
    Koodo
    Feedback Score
    0
    Do you have an active DSL connection on that number? If so you will need to contact your provider to change your DSL to a dry loop so the DSL service is unbundled from the phone number you want to port.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    38
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by dalmond View Post
    Do you have an active DSL connection on that number? If so you will need to contact your provider to change your DSL to a dry loop so the DSL service is unbundled from the phone number you want to port.
    No DSL. The house has had cable for years.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Posts
    1,421
    Device(s)
    iPhone8
    Carrier(s)
    Koodo, Freedom, Public
    Feedback Score
    0
    Is the number eligible to be ported?

    Some areas you cant do it
    Koodo $40 Canada Wide + 8GB + 1000 Intl LD
    Public $120 Province Wide + 12GB - $6 Autopay - $12 Loyalty - $45 Refer = $19 per Month
    Freedom $35 ($37-BTS) North America Wide + 8GB + 1GB Roaming

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    38
    Feedback Score
    0
    It's in Milton, on.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    38
    Feedback Score
    0
    I still can't transfer the line. I was looking to transfer the Bell to a pre-pay than to Koodo. Would there be any issues to port a number twice in a short time?

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    2,175
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by daught View Post
    I still can't transfer the line. I was looking to transfer the Bell to a pre-pay than to Koodo. Would there be any issues to port a number twice in a short time?
    Zero issues.

Similar Threads

  1. Porting ( bell landline ) to Wind is it possable
    By rickyis911 in forum Freedom Mobile (previously Wind Mobile)
    Replies: 20
    Last Post: 02-08-2013, 04:48 AM
  2. Bell call forward failed: port from Bell landline to Bell Mobility
    By hkch in forum Bell/Virgin/Lucky/Solo
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 07-24-2007, 10:50 AM
  3. Can I port a landline # to my new cell phone?
    By sector in forum Verizon Wireless
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 11-27-2004, 01:03 PM
  4. porting from landline to sprint?
    By Kane3030 in forum Sprint
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 12-12-2003, 01:32 PM
  5. Have you ported your landline to T-Mobile?
    By curro in forum T-Mobile
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 12-03-2003, 05:51 PM

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks