Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 33

Thread: No voicemail notification

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    75
    Feedback Score
    0

    No voicemail notification

    I just realized that I'm not getting voicemail notifications on my Samsung Sky. I called to check my messages and found there were 16 messages dating back two months. I do get the notification that I got an unanswered call, but no voicemail notification.

    My new Moto G6 QVC is due to be delivered in two days, so hopefully it will be a non-issue. Just wondering if anyone else had this problem and how they rectified it.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Location
    NYC
    Posts
    622
    Device(s)
    Tracfone iPhone 6S Tracfone iPhone SE, Samsung J3 Luna Pro, J3 Orbit
    Carrier(s)
    TF/Verizon
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by jerry430 View Post
    I just realized that I'm not getting voicemail notifications on my Samsung Sky. I called to check my messages and found there were 16 messages dating back two months. I do get the notification that I got an unanswered call, but no voicemail notification.

    My new Moto G6 QVC is due to be delivered in two days, so hopefully it will be a non-issue. Just wondering if anyone else had this problem and how they rectified it.

    If you call your voicemail, and press #4 personal options when prompted... does it start with "to change administrative options, press 2"?
    I'm asking because maybe you have VVM enabled on your account and the app on the phone is not communicating with it properly. I'm not familiar with that phone. If your personal options menu is missing the first option, "to turn message waiting indicator on or off press one" and starts with the second option already described, you have VVM and will not receive the basic voicemail notifications that you may have one time received.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    75
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by lappers View Post
    If you call your voicemail, and press #4 personal options when prompted... does it start with "to change administrative options, press 2"?
    I'm asking because maybe you have VVM enabled on your account and the app on the phone is not communicating with it properly. I'm not familiar with that phone. If your personal options menu is missing the first option, "to turn message waiting indicator on or off press one" and starts with the second option already described, you have VVM and will not receive the basic voicemail notifications that you may have one time received.
    I called voicemail and don't get the option "to turn message waiting indicator on or off press one." I did some research on the internet and found this is an ongoing problem with Tracfone/Straight Talk/Net 10 and affects only the Samsung Sky J3. Apparently it has existed for several years and the only solution is to buy a new phone, though some have had luck with a third party app called "Youmail."

    Glad my Moto is only two days away!

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Location
    NYC
    Posts
    622
    Device(s)
    Tracfone iPhone 6S Tracfone iPhone SE, Samsung J3 Luna Pro, J3 Orbit
    Carrier(s)
    TF/Verizon
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by jerry430 View Post
    I called voicemail and don't get the option "to turn message waiting indicator on or off press one." I did some research on the internet and found this is an ongoing problem with Tracfone/Straight Talk/Net 10 and affects only the Samsung Sky J3. Apparently it has existed for several years and the only solution is to buy a new phone, though some have had luck with a third party app called "Youmail."

    Glad my Moto is only two days away!
    You could get a tier three support number from online chat and call and ask them to enable basic voicemail on your account. As usually when you don't have that option it means you have visual voicemail enabled on you account. Then you'll have the basic voicemail notifications again. But then again if you are getting a new phone and transferring to the sim it will probably pick up VVM again if you did that... Anyway... good luck with the new phone which hopefully will work better with the voicemail situation in any case..
    Last edited by lappers; 02-12-2019 at 10:50 AM.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    PNW
    Posts
    60
    Device(s)
    iPhone SE
    Carrier(s)
    Tracfone
    Feedback Score
    0
    I have reached out to TracFone too many times to count and they have never been able to help me with this on my iPhone SE. They tell me I need Verizon to change it. The only thing is, I've never had this phone on Verizon...only TracFone (BYOD CDMA sim). Lappers might remember how much he tried helping me with this problem, and I appreciated all his attempts but the TracFone agents are only there for simple issues, and even then they have their problems....
    Roadtrip

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Location
    NYC
    Posts
    622
    Device(s)
    Tracfone iPhone 6S Tracfone iPhone SE, Samsung J3 Luna Pro, J3 Orbit
    Carrier(s)
    TF/Verizon
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by roadtrip View Post
    I have reached out to TracFone too many times to count and they have never been able to help me with this on my iPhone SE. They tell me I need Verizon to change it. The only thing is, I've never had this phone on Verizon...only TracFone (BYOD CDMA sim). Lappers might remember how much he tried helping me with this problem, and I appreciated all his attempts but the TracFone agents are only there for simple issues, and even then they have their problems....
    Yeah I remember. It's weird. I've done it 12 times including once 2 hours ago. Though It was a little bit of a struggle the woman was acting a little dense. Makes me wonder if it is a byop issue or iphone.. but then again a guy on the tf forum with byop got it done so I don't know... iphone? or iphone when byop? Of just very bad luck of the rep draw.

    Might pay to try them one more time. They done it a lot for me... maybe they know it better now.
    There is no reason it should take longer than 5 minutes.. Maybe it just can't be done because of the phone's particulars.
    Call on a different phone... you need to be able to call and examine the verizon personal options on the iphone's voicemail on the fly to check their work in real time. Look for the message indicator option. If it shows up.. you're good.
    Last edited by lappers; 02-12-2019 at 11:50 AM.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    BFE
    Posts
    7,725
    Device(s)
    LG G2, Moto G5+, Moto E4, (Droid Mini, GS3, Droid4, L41C, Droid3, S390G, LG500G, T404G, T301G, V170)
    Carrier(s)
    Total Wireless (Verizon, Red Pocket, Tracfone)
    Feedback Score
    0
    I recall Apple implementing their own VVM system separate from the carrier.

    That's why iPhone users had VVM long before Android users on MVNOs.

    Not sure how it's controlled or how it works when carrier (Verizon) VVM is enabled.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    California Gold Country
    Posts
    5,753
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by ST Dog View Post
    I recall Apple implementing their own VVM system separate from the carrier.
    Noticed earlier that Verizon premium VVM only sends a transcription as a text message to iPhones, and not to the VVM app like on Android phones. Do iPhones not have a Verizon voicemail app?

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    48
    Device(s)
    Galaxy J7 Sky Pro
    Carrier(s)
    Tracfone on Verizon
    Feedback Score
    0
    This is what got the voicemail icon working for me on a Galaxy J7 Sky Pro.

    First all you have to do is turn Mobile Data on and then the voicemail icon will work when a new call comes in. If you're like me and don't want Mobile Data turned on all the time, then this will work with Mobile Data disabled:

    If you go into Apps (lower right on home screen) and find the "Voice Mail" app . This is for setting up Visual Voice Mail, which uses Data and Mobile Data must be turned on for its proper use. Don't set it up! (unless you want to of course). All you have to do is drag that app out onto one of your home screens, doesn't matter which screen it is on, it just needs to be on a screen somewhere instead of just in the App screen.

    You will now get the voicemail icon even if mobile data is turned off. The Icon comes on with new calls. Selecting the Icon will just inform you that Visual Voice Mail isn't set up, but you don't care. you got the icon that a message came in and you can check it through the conventional methods!
    Last edited by jzigzag44; 03-30-2019 at 06:14 PM.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Location
    NYC
    Posts
    622
    Device(s)
    Tracfone iPhone 6S Tracfone iPhone SE, Samsung J3 Luna Pro, J3 Orbit
    Carrier(s)
    TF/Verizon
    Feedback Score
    0
    My Tracfone branded iPhone SE that I got a few days ago does not come with a VVM app. It has VVM/VM built into the Phone app/dialer.

    Name:  IMG_0217.PNG
Views: 264
Size:  8.4 KB


    Apparently, when VVM is active on the account, and normally it will be, the iPhone dialer VVM only works and gives notifications with cellular data on. No cellular data on, no VVM notifications (or VVM messages obviously). I called in and got VVM removed from my account and basic voicemail enabled twice on my iPhone SE - once after setting the iPhone up, and once after adding a plan with data to it which reactivated VVM (data or plans including data do that).

    So now I have basic voicemail on my iPhone SE which of course does not use VVM or data. Basic Voicemail works the same on the iPhone as it does on Android phones. In addition to the basic notification you receive after a VM message is left which you can press and will dial into the voicemail system, the built in VM/VVM also shows a little number on the icon indicating a voicemail message. These auto-clear after checking VM.

    I also did the same for a friend who gets confused by VVM when I set up his iPhone SE. I called in and got it removed from his account. He now has basic voicemail on his iPhone SE.

    iPhones do seem to have a different implementation because I've noticed that Verizon voicemail menus are different when you have VVM active on iPhone compared to Android phones. The menu is the same when you have basic voicemail on your account, on the iPhone.
    Last edited by lappers; 03-30-2019 at 07:02 PM.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    48
    Device(s)
    Galaxy J7 Sky Pro
    Carrier(s)
    Tracfone on Verizon
    Feedback Score
    0
    So if I get basic VM enabled it's going to get disabled everytime I add data?

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Location
    NYC
    Posts
    622
    Device(s)
    Tracfone iPhone 6S Tracfone iPhone SE, Samsung J3 Luna Pro, J3 Orbit
    Carrier(s)
    TF/Verizon
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by jzigzag44 View Post
    So if I get basic VM enabled it's going to get disabled everytime I add data?
    Yes, VVM will get re-enabled. You'll have to call in and get it removed again. This seems to be a relatively new thing that developed in the past few months since I did not notice this happening in the past. I try and make sure I have the data I'm going to need for a while before doing it since calling in is a drag. The first time I had it done as described above on the iPhone was unintentional. I was trying to get VM reset because like I said the Verizon menus were weird. I thought there was something wrong. But it's just the way it is with iPhone/VVM. In resetting the VM, the rep activated basic voicemail, which I could tell just by listening to personal options in the voicemail menu. I knew I would have to get it done again because I wanted to add a $15 smartphone plan to it. I also knew then that it was possible for iPhone to have basic voicemail. So after adding the smartphone plan, it changed to VVM again and I called in again and deliberately got VVM changed to basic vm.

    One thing I forgot to mention is that the first time it was done voLTE got disabled. I called in and got it fixed. The next two times voLTE was unaffected.

    I suppose one could also just use the VVM the iPhone comes with and just keep data on. Apparently it must be used with data on to receive VM notifications, which is not the case with the Android phones in my experience, though those notifications are not as good as basic notifications since they don't dial in or auto-clear. Or one could I supposed keep data off and check VM (turn data on or call *86) when one has a missed call. I prefer to just chuck the whole thing and go basic vm since I'm used to it and can save data and battery keeping cellular data generally set to off. I don't get a lot of voicemail messages in any case.

    Added: btw, the VVM on the TF iPhone shows the VM's transcribed to text to some degree. You can read the voicemails.
    I don't recall that happening on my TF Android phones when I had VVM active when using the factory installed VVM app.
    Last edited by lappers; 03-31-2019 at 09:04 AM.

  13. #13
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    BFE
    Posts
    7,725
    Device(s)
    LG G2, Moto G5+, Moto E4, (Droid Mini, GS3, Droid4, L41C, Droid3, S390G, LG500G, T404G, T301G, V170)
    Carrier(s)
    Total Wireless (Verizon, Red Pocket, Tracfone)
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by lappers View Post
    Added: btw, the VVM on the TF iPhone shows the VM's transcribed to text to some degree. You can read the voicemails.
    Mentioned before, Apple did their own VVM before Android and does their own transcriptions.

    On android the carriers implement VVM and transcription.


    Similar to how iMesages intercepts/replaces carrier SMS.

    Don't forget, originally iPhones reguired plans that included data. These features are part of why. iOS is designed to expect data available and has many features that require it to work properly.

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Location
    NYC
    Posts
    622
    Device(s)
    Tracfone iPhone 6S Tracfone iPhone SE, Samsung J3 Luna Pro, J3 Orbit
    Carrier(s)
    TF/Verizon
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by ST Dog View Post
    Mentioned before, Apple did their own VVM before Android and does their own transcriptions.

    On android the carriers implement VVM and transcription.


    Similar to how iMesages intercepts/replaces carrier SMS.

    Don't forget, originally iPhones reguired plans that included data. These features are part of why. iOS is designed to expect data available and has many features that require it to work properly.
    I'm still learning the iPhone system, but it seems iMessage requires at least Wi-Fi on to work to other iPhones. However, there is also a setting that when switched on will send messages via normal SMS if Wi-Fi or data is not available. So basically, with that setting turned on, it always works even with no Wi-Fi or data on. I guess with Wi-Fi on and data off you save on texts. Not like I need saving them with all the thousands of texts I have.

    MMS appears to require cellular data switched on. My Samsung Luna Pro could do MMS without me having to switch data on (with data set to off). I guess it did it in the background I don't know. I don't really do much MMS so this doesn't impact me.

    I've read however of other non iPhones that also need the data physically switched on if it is switched off to do MMS

    Like many, I sometimes use whatsapp for calls and messaging w/videos and pictures, and I assume this will work fine with iPhone and just wi-fi, though I haven't installed/tried it yet on iPhone.
    Last edited by lappers; 03-31-2019 at 12:53 PM.

  15. #15
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    BFE
    Posts
    7,725
    Device(s)
    LG G2, Moto G5+, Moto E4, (Droid Mini, GS3, Droid4, L41C, Droid3, S390G, LG500G, T404G, T301G, V170)
    Carrier(s)
    Total Wireless (Verizon, Red Pocket, Tracfone)
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by lappers View Post
    I'm still learning the iPhone system, but it seems iMessage requires at least Wi-Fi on to work.
    Yes, but my point was it's designed around data (cellular or wifi) because the messages go to the iMessages server the. Sent via data channel to phone. While you can send w/o data not sure if you can receive

    And to leave iOS you have to tell Apple to stop that.

    Try moving your SIM to an Android and see if you receive messages.


    MMS appears to require cellular data switched on. My Samsung Luna Pro could do MMS without me having to switch data on (with data set to off).
    Some androids will turn cellular data on automatically to send some won't.

    I am surprised iMessages won't send them over wifi.

    Also surprised iOS VVM won't work over wifi since it's Apples implementation.


    3rd party apps like whatsapp treat wifi and cellular data the same. They don't normally use carrier methods for voice, SMS, or MMS.

Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. No voicemail notifications on media max?!
    By Legaleye3000 in forum Apple
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 09-12-2007, 10:25 PM
  2. nokia 6265i no voicemail notification
    By CBProd in forum TELUS Mobility
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 12-15-2006, 09:53 AM
  3. No Voicemail Notifications While in PR??
    By ScorpioFemNY in forum Sprint
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 12-27-2003, 08:33 AM
  4. NO VoiceMail Notification...
    By babyfacedre in forum Rogers Wireless
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 05-07-2003, 01:21 AM
  5. No voicemail notification
    By Johnny X in forum T-Mobile
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 03-03-2002, 12:40 AM

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks