Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Can you still change the DNS on your Mobley?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Posts
    141
    Feedback Score
    0

    Can you still change the DNS on your Mobley?

    I can't change the DNS on my Mobley anymore. I go into the setup, network, connections and turn data off. Then go to the network, APN settings. When I put the cursor over the Auto DNS or Manual DNS it puts a little red slash in a circle over them. It does the same thing whether I turn data off or not.

    If you can still change yours, what EXACTLY are you doing?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Posts
    18
    Feedback Score
    0
    Add a new apn copying the setting except for dns

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    NYC/CT
    Posts
    1,046
    Carrier(s)
    VZW & ATT
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by ymarker View Post
    Add a new apn copying the setting except for dns
    yup i believe that is how its done

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Posts
    141
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by mysterym View Post
    yup i believe that is how its done
    Not on this Mobley. Nothing works on that page and there is not an add button. I pulled my other Mobley out of a drawer and put that sim in it. Everything works like it should on the second Mobley so evidently something is screwed up on the first one. I was afraid they had changed something there on that last update. I really don't want to do a reset as I'm afraid it'll enable the shutoff timer but if I need it I guess I'll have to.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    NYC/CT
    Posts
    1,046
    Carrier(s)
    VZW & ATT
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by david0858 View Post
    Not on this Mobley. Nothing works on that page and there is not an add button. I pulled my other Mobley out of a drawer and put that sim in it. Everything works like it should on the second Mobley so evidently something is screwed up on the first one. I was afraid they had changed something there on that last update. I really don't want to do a reset as I'm afraid it'll enable the shutoff timer but if I need it I guess I'll have to.
    what firmware version on both?

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Posts
    141
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by mysterym View Post
    what firmware version on both?
    The last one that did the PIN crap, 1.03 I think. They both updated at about the same time. I got the PUK for one then and put the sim out of it in a hotspot. That Mobley had been a drawer since then.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Posts
    430
    Device(s)
    Nexus1, formerly a G1
    Carrier(s)
    TMO
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by david0858 View Post
    The last one that did the PIN crap, 1.03 I think. They both updated at about the same time. I got the PUK for one then and put the sim out of it in a hotspot. That Mobley had been a drawer since then.
    Did you try a reset?

Similar Threads

  1. Can You Still Add The Iphone Add On Package for $19.99?
    By oldertwin in forum AT&T Prepaid (formerly GoPhone)
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 12-27-2009, 01:33 PM
  2. Replies: 7
    Last Post: 12-27-2007, 01:57 PM
  3. Can you still change your Blue plan?
    By Bwee in forum AT&T
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 05-21-2005, 11:03 AM
  4. Replies: 6
    Last Post: 02-05-2004, 01:49 AM
  5. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 12-17-2002, 10:56 AM

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks