Page 10 of 12 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 LastLast
Results 136 to 150 of 168

Thread: FreeUP Mobile - has anyone tried their free plan?

  1. #136
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Republic of Texas
    Posts
    1,156
    Device(s)
    Moto Z2 Force, X4, G6, G5s+, G4+, E5+, E5, E4, Samsung J7 Neo.
    Carrier(s)
    metro by T-Mobile, TracFone on Verizon, AT&T and T-Mobile, Page Plus, Tello and FreeUp.
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by GPz1100 View Post
    Any way to disable voice mail?
    Yes. I have it disabled on mine. There's a warning that if you switch plans it might turn back on though.

  2. #137
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    25
    Feedback Score
    0
    Anyone else only getting a link to FreshStart.com when trying to print coupons? That is the only "coupon" I get, can't get past it.

  3. #138
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    11,903
    Device(s)
    LG Phoenix 2
    Carrier(s)
    FreedomPop
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by ForSpud View Post
    Anyone else only getting a link to FreshStart.com when trying to print coupons? That is the only "coupon" I get, can't get past it.
    I don't know why that's happening, but according to users on another forum, it's apparently only happening when using the app, and they've had to use the website through a browser to print coupons since last night.

  4. #139
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Republic of Texas
    Posts
    1,156
    Device(s)
    Moto Z2 Force, X4, G6, G5s+, G4+, E5+, E5, E4, Samsung J7 Neo.
    Carrier(s)
    metro by T-Mobile, TracFone on Verizon, AT&T and T-Mobile, Page Plus, Tello and FreeUp.
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by ForSpud View Post
    Anyone else only getting a link to FreshStart.com when trying to print coupons? That is the only "coupon" I get, can't get past it.
    Same here using the app.

  5. #140
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    25
    Feedback Score
    0
    FWIW I used the website workaround that Boz1 mentioned above. I click on the FreshStart "coupon" to open a browser on the phone, then type in the URL: https://freeup.billway.com/coupons and it allows me to open the normal coupons under the hamburger menu thingy, select two, and print from there. We'll see if they ever show up credited.

  6. #141
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Mars
    Posts
    3,001
    Device(s)
    Tin cans and a string
    Feedback Score
    1 (100%)
    Quote Originally Posted by cellular-dude View Post
    Yes. I have it disabled on mine. There's a warning that if you switch plans it might turn back on though.
    What is the process for doing so? I tried contacting customer service via phone a few days ago. They indicated it will be done but to date still works.

  7. #142
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Republic of Texas
    Posts
    1,156
    Device(s)
    Moto Z2 Force, X4, G6, G5s+, G4+, E5+, E5, E4, Samsung J7 Neo.
    Carrier(s)
    metro by T-Mobile, TracFone on Verizon, AT&T and T-Mobile, Page Plus, Tello and FreeUp.
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by GPz1100 View Post
    What is the process for doing so? I tried contacting customer service via phone a few days ago. They indicated it will be done but to date still works.
    I emailed them. When you call my number it rings forever then I get a busy signal.

    This is the response I got from them when I emailed them:

    Hello -

    Thank you for contacting us. We have manually disabled the voicemail feature for your mobile number 817xxxxxxx.

    Please note, if the plan is changed, or goes to an expired status, the voicemail box may be re-initialized, as there is no way to permanently mark this as disabled at this time. If it re-appears, just contact us back and we can remove it again.

  8. #143
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Mars
    Posts
    3,001
    Device(s)
    Tin cans and a string
    Feedback Score
    1 (100%)
    ^^Ok, will send them a request. The VM on that # is breaking my gv vm because it's grabbing the call when the freeup phone is in airplane mode.

  9. #144
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Posts
    1,584
    Feedback Score
    0
    I got a new number when I signed up with Freeup a week ago and it's getting a ridiculous amount of calls. Been getting about 10-15 per day from all different numbers but same area code. I only use this line for out going sales calls to a certain area code but it's still irritating. Easy to get a new number????

  10. #145
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Mars
    Posts
    3,001
    Device(s)
    Tin cans and a string
    Feedback Score
    1 (100%)
    Quote Originally Posted by cellular-dude View Post
    I emailed them. When you call my number it rings forever then I get a busy signal.
    After they applied the change, I tested with the phone off, the following combinations.

    Dialing from GV (softphone on the pc via pbx) it just rings for about 2 minutes then hangs up.

    Dialing from a fp voip # it rings for about 30 seconds then hangs up.

    Dialing from a cell #, "person you are trying to reach is not accepting calls at this time" is played almost immediately. This must be early media because it's not passed in the iteration below.

    Dialing from a cell # with gv as outbound CID, just shows calling.... for about 2 minutes then busy signal.

    Thanks for your help! I realized this issue few days ago while trying to receive important calls but some were just getting hung up on almost immediately (freeup phone was turned off).

  11. #146
    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Posts
    65
    Feedback Score
    0
    I haven't had any issues making or receiving calls/texts with Freeup. I'm getting about 10 spam calls/texts per month. The Freeup site seems to work better in Chrome for me. I can't make any account changes, other than renewing my plan each month, in Firefox but in Chrome everything seems to work fine. I have the rewards app and will occasionally use it to watch a video, print coupon or take a survey. I've earned $11.20 in rewards so far but haven't used them for any addons.

  12. #147
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    270
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Fishx65 View Post
    I got a new number when I signed up with Freeup a week ago and it's getting a ridiculous amount of calls. Been getting about 10-15 per day from all different numbers but same area code. I only use this line for out going sales calls to a certain area code but it's still irritating. Easy to get a new number????
    That was how it was for me during the first 1.5 months (Jan-Feb). I registered it on the DoNot Call registry page and also blocked every unknown/spam number that called me. Now, I rarely (maybe 1 or 2 per 2 weeks) get Spam/robocalls.

  13. #148
    Join Date
    May 2019
    Posts
    2
    Feedback Score
    0
    I'm new to FreeUP and currently on the free plan, which expires next week. Dumb question: how do you select the plan you want for *next* month? When I log into my account, I get a prompt to either stay in the free plan or upgrade to the paid plan. If I select the paid plan, then it changes next month's plan to the $10 one. I cannot change it to the $15 plan, which is really what I wanted.

    So... is there a way to select the $15 plan (i.e., the plan of your choice) for next month? If not, that means you can:
    (a) select the free plan, then wait for the 1st day of the next billing period and upgrade then, OR
    (b) select the paid plan, then wait for the 1st day of the next billing period to change to the plan of your choice

    Choice A is a hassle, but the safest way. I have no idea what choice B will wind up being. Will you pay an additional $5 (difference between the $15 plan and the $10 plan) when you make the change?

    Anyone who has come across this, and what is your experience?

    Thanks!

  14. #149
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    107
    Feedback Score
    0
    You don't even have to wait to change your plan. Just log on to your account. Click on "Change My Plan" next to Manage Your Plan and all plans will show up including the $15 plan. Then just select that plan.

  15. #150
    Join Date
    May 2019
    Posts
    2
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by laidbackguy7 View Post
    You don't even have to wait to change your plan. Just log on to your account. Click on "Change My Plan" next to Manage Your Plan and all plans will show up including the $15 plan. Then just select that plan.
    My understanding is doing this will change your plan for the current month (i.e., the few days I have left in my current billing period, and the upgrade will end when the current billing period ends). My question was how to select the $15 plan starting next month...

Page 10 of 12 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Has anyone tried the free DIY unlocking method for the Nokia Lumia 710?
    By aviperes2 in forum Freedom Mobile (previously Wind Mobile)
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 12-09-2014, 02:09 AM
  2. Replies: 10
    Last Post: 01-11-2008, 03:43 PM
  3. Has anyone kept their sero plan and moved to Hybrid?
    By cellguy79 in forum General Nextel Discussion
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 02-24-2007, 10:32 PM
  4. Replies: 12
    Last Post: 09-09-2005, 02:32 PM
  5. Replies: 6
    Last Post: 07-08-2003, 10:55 AM

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks