Page 3 of 5 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 5 LastLast
Results 31 to 45 of 68

Thread: Unable to access accounts on T-Mobile website?

  1. #31
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    40
    Feedback Score
    0
    The problem hasn't gotten fixed so far.

  2. #32
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    5,402
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by guho View Post
    Just to chime in: I have one T-mobile login with one prepaid grandfathered $10/yr lineand one teltik 5GB Tablet data plan line. Can see the Teltik but cannot enter my grandfathered prepaid with the same symptoms as the other posters in this thread. Hopefully it gets fixed before I need to put my yearly $10, which is next month.
    How I deal with not having access to my account online when I have to add my yearly $10 is use CallingMart and use their set up where I put in my phone number and they send it directly to my phone.

    I've never had a problem doing it this way over the several years I've been using CallingMart.

    I know that it is very annoying that T-Mobiles website is not working.

    I have 3 prepaid accounts with them.

    I wish that they would fix the problem.

    Sent from my Luscious LG Fiesta 2

  3. #33
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Posts
    1,781
    Feedback Score
    0
    I tried dialing 611. After it it does it's Spanish thing and I reply no to the refill question, I say "data usage" and key in my pin code it tells me I have unlimited data and 2,048 MB of high speed data and have used 0 MB. It never says anything other than 0 MB used.

    Fricken TM, had the same issues when I tried their $30/100min/30GB plan years ago. Guess they never cared about data only users and still don't.

  4. #34
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    DC-MD-VA
    Posts
    700
    Carrier(s)
    Virgin Mobile, T-Mobile, Verizon
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by gedster314 View Post
    I tried dialing 611. After it it does it's Spanish thing and I reply no to the refill question, I say "data usage" and key in my pin code it tells me I have unlimited data and 2,048 MB of high speed data and have used 0 MB. It never says anything other than 0 MB used.

    Fricken TM, had the same issues when I tried their $30/100min/30GB plan years ago. Guess they never cared about data only users and still don't.
    I usually just dial #932# and get a text message with my data balance.

    #BAL# (#225#) Check your balance and last payment
    #BNG# (#264#) Check the status of Binge On™
    #BOF# (#263#) To turn Binge On off
    #BON# (#266#) To turn Binge On back on
    #MIN# (#646#) Check your minute usage
    #MSG# (#674#) Check your message usage
    #WEB# (#932#) Check data used, data plan, and expiration date.
    Your, you're, yore; there, their, they're; to, too, two; by, buy; add, ad; for, four, fore.
    a) better to light a candle, or b) curse the darkness?

  5. #35
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Posts
    568
    Device(s)
    Alcatel Idol 4s W10M, Alcatel Pop 4+
    Carrier(s)
    Truphone, FreeUP Mobile, FreedomPop LTE, Consumer Cellular
    Feedback Score
    0
    For whatever reason, my legacy gold rewards account has continued to work throughout the duration of this thread. I use https://my.t-mobile.com/login/MyTmobileLogin.aspx on Chrome. Once I input my credentials, I do get a momentary something's-not-right page but within a second or two it resolves to the account management home page. Strange.
    Trying to come up with some sort of signature line...

  6. #36
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Posts
    24
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Mr. D. View Post
    For whatever reason, my legacy gold rewards account has continued to work throughout the duration of this thread. I use https://my.t-mobile.com/login/MyTmobileLogin.aspx on Chrome. Once I input my credentials, I do get a momentary something's-not-right page but within a second or two it resolves to the account management home page. Strange.

    Do you have multiple accounts associated with your login? That seems to be a common factor with those of us having this problem.

  7. #37
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    5,402
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by techdude90 View Post
    Do you have multiple accounts associated with your login? That seems to be a common factor with those of us having this problem.
    Well that explains why I am having problems with it.

    I have two Legacy Gold lines and one $3 a month plan associated with the single sign in.

    Sent from my Luscious LG Fiesta 2

  8. #38
    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Posts
    712
    Device(s)
    iPhone 11, iPad (5th Gen)
    Carrier(s)
    310-410, 310-260
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by techdude90 View Post
    Do you have multiple accounts associated with your login? That seems to be a common factor with those of us having this problem.
    Mark me down another for that data point - I linked two accounts (one is a $3/month prepaid and the other is an iPad prepaid data - basically selecting it would just redirect to the Mobile Internet page, so it was a bit convenient to have my two T-Mobile things together. Now, the $3/month plan's account doesn't load and any time I call in, I haven't had much success.

    Since I only have enough for another month, if I don't refill it, how long until that number "dies" and is taken back and disappears from my login? Alternatively, is there a way to "deregister" one or both of the numbers from that login?

    Not here to troll, as I generally like a lot of things T-Mobile has been doing, but it seems like they have one of the more unreliable and flaky account management systems, especially for prepaid and it's really hard to get answers or help.

  9. #39
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    5,402
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by ecs0013 View Post

    Not here to troll, as I generally like a lot of things T-Mobile has been doing, but it seems like they have one of the more unreliable and flaky account management systems, especially for prepaid and it's really hard to get answers or help.
    The account page and not being able to access my account is absolutely the only thing I have a complaint about with T-Mobile.

    So I don't take your comment as trolling.

    I've been a T-Mobile prepaid customer for around 11 years and will stay with them for as long as they keep giving great service where I am.

    (hoping that the merger doesn't mess things up)


    Sent from my Luscious LG Fiesta 2

  10. #40
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    40
    Feedback Score
    0
    Even refilling my account with a refill card by calling into T-Mobile is acting a bit wonky -- at least for me.

    I purchased a refill card, called into T-Mobile's Refill Center, and followed the voice generated prompts to enter the PIN. After doing so, the voice generated prompt tells me it could not add the funds to my account because of a technical issue.

    However, I receive a text message from T-Mobile soon thereafter saying the funds have been added. I checked my balance using the short code #BAL# and it seems like T-Mobile did refill the account.

    As to why, the voice prompt tells me that there was an error, I don't know.

  11. #41
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Posts
    568
    Device(s)
    Alcatel Idol 4s W10M, Alcatel Pop 4+
    Carrier(s)
    Truphone, FreeUP Mobile, FreedomPop LTE, Consumer Cellular
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by techdude90 View Post
    Do you have multiple accounts associated with your login? That seems to be a common factor with those of us having this problem.
    No multiple accounts here. We used to have T-Mo postpaid, but that account had a different user ID / password. Your hypothesis holds true in this instance.

  12. #42
    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Posts
    712
    Device(s)
    iPhone 11, iPad (5th Gen)
    Carrier(s)
    310-410, 310-260
    Feedback Score
    0

    Unable to access accounts on T-Mobile website?

    Just an update - we have a few lines at work with a single T-Mobile login (all $3/month), and accessing those is also broken.

    So, I suspect the difference we can establish is single line versus multiple on a single login?

  13. #43
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    DC-MD-VA
    Posts
    700
    Carrier(s)
    Virgin Mobile, T-Mobile, Verizon
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by ecs0013 View Post
    Just an update - we have a few lines at work with a single T-Mobile login (all $3/month), and accessing those is also broken.

    So, I suspect the difference we can establish is single line versus multiple on a single login?
    Just curious, how do you do a single login with multiple lines? I only have one line and login with my phone #.

  14. #44
    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Posts
    712
    Device(s)
    iPhone 11, iPad (5th Gen)
    Carrier(s)
    310-410, 310-260
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by AnciusD View Post
    Just curious, how do you do a single login with multiple lines? I only have one line and login with my phone #.
    If I had a working one, I'd find the exact item, but there was a section under Profile where you could link another T-Mobile Prepaid number to your login. Once you verified with a text message, you'd get an intersititial screen when logging in asking which account you want to manage and then there also gets a "switch account" button added at the top of the screen when you're in any account management screen. The nice thing was that you could mix and match prepaid phone accounts and also mobile internet (prepaid tablet) accounts, so it sort of collected everything under one login.

  15. #45
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    DC-MD-VA
    Posts
    700
    Carrier(s)
    Virgin Mobile, T-Mobile, Verizon
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by ecs0013 View Post
    If I had a working one, I'd find the exact item, but there was a section under Profile where you could link another T-Mobile Prepaid number to your login. Once you verified with a text message, you'd get an intersititial screen when logging in asking which account you want to manage and then there also gets a "switch account" button added at the top of the screen when you're in any account management screen. The nice thing was that you could mix and match prepaid phone accounts and also mobile internet (prepaid tablet) accounts, so it sort of collected everything under one login.
    Got it, thanks. So there's no ability to login 1:1 anymore?

Page 3 of 5 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 5 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Unable to access Wifi on Campus
    By bigmike20 in forum Apple
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 09-17-2007, 08:12 PM
  2. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 07-23-2005, 08:54 PM
  3. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 02-11-2005, 09:28 AM
  4. Setting up your account on T-mobile Website
    By iptaylm in forum T-Mobile
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 12-08-2004, 04:56 PM

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks