Page 4 of 4 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4
Results 46 to 53 of 53

Thread: How to: Freedompop number with freepbx/asterisk

  1. #46
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Mars
    Posts
    3,284
    Device(s)
    Tin cans and a string
    Feedback Score
    1 (100%)
    ^^When making outbound call, are you getting the correct CID on the other end?

  2. #47
    Join Date
    Sep 2018
    Posts
    16
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by GPz1100 View Post
    ^^When making outbound call, are you getting the correct CID on the other end?
    With outgoing trunk settings provided, yes.

  3. #48
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    300
    Carrier(s)
    TMo
    Feedback Score
    0
    Did someone get this working with Obi instead of the soft phone?

  4. #49
    Join Date
    May 2020
    Posts
    3
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by cyberoam View Post
    Did someone get this working with Obi instead of the soft phone?
    Yes. All you need to do is enable SRTP and have the connect go thru TCP or TLS. These options are available under the Expert settings portion of Obitalk

    NOTE: CID will not work, so whenever you dial out the caller id will be some random California CID.

  5. #50
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Downtown Toronto
    Posts
    1,267
    Feedback Score
    0
    I can register but I'm unable to place calls. This is the error I'm gettting:

    "Dial failed for some reason with DIALSTATUS = CHANUNAVAIL and HANGUPCAUSE = 1") in new stack"

    Using asterisk 16.9

    EDIT/UPDATE:

    Got it working using previously posted settings.

    Removed outbound proxy and changed to host=zoommediaplus-outbound.dapp.signalwire.com instead of custom host that shows up in the app settings.

    Getting proper outbound caller ID too.
    Last edited by Zombie999; 07-19-2020 at 04:37 AM.

  6. #51
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    300
    Carrier(s)
    TMo
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by BigBrother0 View Post
    Yes. All you need to do is enable SRTP and have the connect go thru TCP or TLS. These options are available under the Expert settings portion of Obitalk

    NOTE: CID will not work, so whenever you dial out the caller id will be some random California CID.
    If you can post screenshots of your Obi setup that'd be great! I am stuck getting 488 even after configuring SRTP and TCP (TLS doesn't seem to allow me to sign in) Also I use Obi100 and wonder if the older firmware has some bug?

  7. #52
    Join Date
    May 2020
    Posts
    3
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by cyberoam View Post
    If you can post screenshots of your Obi setup that'd be great! I am stuck getting 488 even after configuring SRTP and TCP (TLS doesn't seem to allow me to sign in) Also I use Obi100 and wonder if the older firmware has some bug?
    I don't own an Obi100, so it may be located elsewhere on the expert configuration page

    This where you change it to TCP
    Name:  theTCP.jpg
Views: 35
Size:  86.5 KB

    This is where you set SRTP
    Name:  setSRTP.jpg
Views: 34
Size:  71.4 KB

  8. #53
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    300
    Carrier(s)
    TMo
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by BigBrother0 View Post
    I don't own an Obi100, so it may be located elsewhere on the expert configuration page

    This where you change it to TCP
    Name:  theTCP.jpg
Views: 35
Size:  86.5 KB

    This is where you set SRTP
    Name:  setSRTP.jpg
Views: 34
Size:  71.4 KB
    Thanks a lot. I have the setup exactly as yours but still I get a SIP 488. I suppose this may be a bug in the old Obi 100/110 firmware. If anyone with those Obi devices manages to get this setup, do let me know !

Page 4 of 4 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4

Similar Threads

  1. LG L22C on Page Plus - How to dial numbers with plus codes
    By bawaji in forum Page Plus Cellular
    Replies: 21
    Last Post: 02-25-2016, 07:07 PM
  2. Getting calls from scammers, how to block numbers with Nokia 5230?
    By HD voice guy in forum Freedom Mobile (previously Wind Mobile)
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 08-18-2011, 02:25 AM
  3. How to Updte AirCard with Newly Ported Number?
    By nycfonephreak in forum Sprint
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 09-28-2007, 01:19 PM
  4. how to switch number over with no problems?
    By desco10 in forum T-Mobile
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 07-29-2007, 08:50 PM
  5. E815 -- How to string numbers with pauses?
    By johntel in forum Feature Phones
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 07-09-2005, 11:01 PM

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks