Results 1 to 15 of 15

Thread: Koodo QC loophole closed online

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Sep 2016
    Posts
    178
    Carrier(s)
    Koodo, PM
    Feedback Score
    0

    Koodo QC loophole closed online

    This is a general inquiry rather than a statement in the title.

    I tried to obtain the plan for a friend today:

    1) Signed up for an ON plan with a new ON number in ON
    2) Went home, tried switching to a QC number so we can get QC plan next billing cycle but....

    Name:  Capture.JPG
Views: 2101
Size:  30.8 KB

    We will try calling Koodo and see if they give us a hard time getting a QC number without providing a QC address. But as far as the loophole is concerned, it's not as easy/straight-forward anymore.

    I wouldn't be surprised if the portal doesn't allow you to select a QC plan after obtaining a QC number, next billing cycle.
    Koodo MB/QC how-to: click here

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    GTA
    Posts
    2,282
    Carrier(s)
    Koodo
    Feedback Score
    1 (100%)
    Cell phone history:
    Motorola DPC 550 - Ericsson DF388 - Sanyo SCP-4000 - Samsung SCH-N150 - Samsung SCH-T300 - LG TM520 - LG VX-4600 - BlackBerry 6750 - BlackBerry 7250 - Samsung SGH-807 - T-Mobile Dash - Motorola RAZR - BlackBerry Bold 9000 - BlackBerry Torch 9800 - Samsung Galaxy S Captivate (rooted) - Samsung Nexus S - Samsung Galaxy S III LTE (rooted, running SlimBean 4.3) - Oppo Find 7a - Moto X Play - OnePlus 3T Midnight Black Limited Edition - Huawei P20 Pro

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Sep 2016
    Posts
    178
    Carrier(s)
    Koodo, PM
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by TadMorose View Post
    many thanks! it worked.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Posts
    1,432
    Device(s)
    iPhone8
    Carrier(s)
    Koodo, Freedom, Public
    Feedback Score
    0
    I think this is an account thing

    I have seen it both working and blocked with different numbers

    Do recall Koodo (and Telus) have horribly designed websites so possibly a bug and if you try again later it maybe works
    Koodo $40 Canada Wide + 8GB + 1000 Intl LD
    Public $120 Province Wide + 12GB - $6 Autopay - $12 Loyalty - $45 Refer = $19 per Month
    Freedom $35 ($37-BTS) North America Wide + 8GB + 1GB Roaming

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Sep 2016
    Posts
    2
    Feedback Score
    0

    Use incognito mode

    Quote Originally Posted by Mr.Peppermint View Post
    I think this is an account thing

    I have seen it both working and blocked with different numbers

    Do recall Koodo (and Telus) have horribly designed websites so possibly a bug and if you try again later it maybe works

    The Site is buggy. I recommend using Incognito Mode.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Posts
    11
    Feedback Score
    0
    hello, I am try to port my koodo post paid account to the koodo QC plan. However this shows up "Sorry, this phone number is already in use."

    how can i port?

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    GTA
    Posts
    2,282
    Carrier(s)
    Koodo
    Feedback Score
    1 (100%)
    Quote Originally Posted by redrooster77 View Post
    hello, I am try to port my koodo post paid account to the koodo QC plan. However this shows up "Sorry, this phone number is already in use."

    how can i port?
    Can't port postpaid to postpaid. Port to Koodo prepaid first then from prepaid to QC line.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Sep 2016
    Posts
    178
    Carrier(s)
    Koodo, PM
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by TadMorose View Post
    Can't port postpaid to postpaid. Port to Koodo prepaid first then from prepaid to QC line.
    ...or port from Koodo post-paid to Public Mobile to Koodo post-paid. Reason being PM sims are free this month.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Aug 2018
    Location
    C A N A D A
    Posts
    45
    Device(s)
    iPhone
    Carrier(s)
    Koodo
    Feedback Score
    0
    The new correct path for doing the changes online;
    -Overview -> View rate plan -> Transfer your phone number
    -Overview -> View rate plan -> Change my plan

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jan 2020
    Posts
    2
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Pir8pete View Post
    The new correct path for doing the changes online;
    -Overview -> View rate plan -> Transfer your phone number
    -Overview -> View rate plan -> Change my plan
    This doesn't work anymore. Any way to get a QC number in the new self serve?

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    GTA
    Posts
    2,282
    Carrier(s)
    Koodo
    Feedback Score
    1 (100%)
    Read other threads on this subject. The loophole is closed for good.

    Sent from my CLT-L04 using Tapatalk

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Posts
    6,605
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by couvstor View Post
    This doesn't work anymore. Any way to get a QC number in the new self serve?
    What’s the error message?


    Envoyé de mon iPad en utilisant Tapatalk
    Disclaimer: All my posts, replies, comments and/or opinions expressed on www.howardforums.com are my own contribution only. The views expressed on this page do not necessarily represent or reflect the views of Fido, its management or employees.
    Fritz Z24...

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    GTA
    Posts
    2,282
    Carrier(s)
    Koodo
    Feedback Score
    1 (100%)
    Mods, please close this thread. It's no longer relevant.

    Sent from my CLT-L04 using Tapatalk

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Jan 2020
    Posts
    2
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Fritz Z24 View Post
    What’s the error message?


    Envoyé de mon iPad en utilisant Tapatalk
    No error message, it's just not possible to choose a QC number in self serve, only a number from the province you registered with. In other forums some say there is still a loophole in the new self serve but no one will say how to do it.

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Posts
    6,605
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by couvstor View Post
    ...In other forums some say there is still a loophole in the new self serve but no one will say how to do it.
    That’s silly... But I suspect they pretend they found a new loophole while not true just to keep the discussion going...



    Envoyé de mon iPad en utilisant Tapatalk

Similar Threads

  1. Are the loopholes closed now?
    By Cnotes2019 in forum Verizon Wireless
    Replies: 26
    Last Post: 10-27-2014, 07:28 PM
  2. Best buy loophole closed ?
    By SuluTimmy in forum Verizon Wireless
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 06-11-2014, 02:41 PM
  3. ATT Premier unlimited upgrade "loophole" closed?
    By erikhensarling in forum AT&T
    Replies: 408
    Last Post: 10-08-2008, 11:41 AM
  4. Nextel to Sprint Loophole closed
    By zad225 in forum Sprint
    Replies: 17
    Last Post: 08-11-2007, 10:44 PM
  5. AT&T Go Phone Loophole Closed?
    By GadgetJunky5150 in forum Apple
    Replies: 43
    Last Post: 07-31-2007, 07:54 AM

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks