Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Apn

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    near Lake Michigan
    Posts
    1,475
    Device(s)
    motoGplay AT&T , Verizon
    Carrier(s)
    ATT
    Feedback Score
    0

    Apn

    I am trying to set up a phone for bil, the HTC one a9. I have successfully transferred via byop to Tracfone, however he has no data enabled. I suspect this has to do with his APN settings so I tried to pull up my own APN on my Moto4Gplay assuming they would be the same. When I pull up my APN settings I get a "reseller". When I try to access 'edit access point I get
    Name not set
    APN not set
    Proxy not set Blablabla....
    I did google TF APN and got a reply that APN settings had been sent to his phone number, but he must have it shut off as I can't connect with him this morning.....knowing him, his battery may be dead
    Can some one tell me the entries I put into his phone to to get data on AT&T? I thank you, very much, in advance !

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    13,656
    Feedback Score
    0
    If you haven't already, look at https://www.tracfone.com/apn?lang=en .

    http://apnsettings.net/tracfone-apn-settings/ says:
    To configure the TracFone APN Settings:
    •Open the main menu of your Android smartphone
    •Click on the Settings icon
    •Tap on More option
    •Select the Mobile Networks option
    •Now open the Access Point Names
    •You should delete all the existing APN settings before entering a new one.
    •Now insert a new APN with exactly the same details as given below.
    •Name: Tracfone
    •APN: att.mvno
    •Username: Not required
    •Password: Not required
    •MMSC: http://mmsc.cingular.com
    •MMS proxy: proxy.mvno.tracfone.com
    •MMS port: 80
    •MCC: Not required or just leave the default settings as it is
    •MNC: Not required or just leave the default settings as it is
    •APN Type: default, dun, stdhipri, supl
    •Save all the changes that you have made.
    •Restart your cell phone.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    near Lake Michigan
    Posts
    1,475
    Device(s)
    motoGplay AT&T , Verizon
    Carrier(s)
    ATT
    Feedback Score
    0
    Thankx, guys for the quick replies. Sorry for the double entry.
    Boz, that is the page I used and I got the message that 'correct APN' had been sent to (and installled ??) to his phone. Hopefully everything is hunky-dory now.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Posts
    7,695
    Device(s)
    LG Q6, Moto E5, LG G6
    Carrier(s)
    TF/AT&T, TF/Verizon, FreeUp
    Feedback Score
    0
    I don't see "mms" listed in the APN Type entry. If he has problems getting MMS attachments, then add mms to it.
    Last edited by hpham; 07-13-2018 at 01:51 PM.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Posts
    1,517
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Boz1 View Post
    If you haven't already, look at https://www.tracfone.com/apn?lang=en .

    http://apnsettings.net/tracfone-apn-settings/ says:
    To configure the TracFone APN Settings:
    •Open the main menu of your Android smartphone
    •Click on the Settings icon
    •Tap on More option
    •Select the Mobile Networks option
    •Now open the Access Point Names
    •You should delete all the existing APN settings before entering a new one.
    •Now insert a new APN with exactly the same details as given below.
    •Name: Tracfone
    •APN: att.mvno
    •Username: Not required
    •Password: Not required
    •MMSC: http://mmsc.cingular.com
    •MMS proxy: proxy.mvno.tracfone.com
    •MMS port: 80
    •MCC: Not required or just leave the default settings as it is
    •MNC: Not required or just leave the default settings as it is
    •APN Type: default, dun, stdhipri, supl
    •Save all the changes that you have made.
    •Restart your cell phone.
    I think you need to make sure there are no spaces in the APN Type: settings.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    671
    Carrier(s)
    Tracfone
    Feedback Score
    0
    gmannix: I sent you a PM regarding this topic.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    near Lake Michigan
    Posts
    1,475
    Device(s)
    motoGplay AT&T , Verizon
    Carrier(s)
    ATT
    Feedback Score
    0
    Got your PM, Weiden, Thanx. Still have not contacted bil as he is out in the wilds of NW Michigan, probably with a dead battery on his phone.
    I have used the service (https://www.tracfone.com/apn?lang=en ) that BOZ 1 suggested and I assumed that info will be on his phone WHEN I see him again. Does anyone here know if that service just sends instructions or do they send the settings for AT&T and ,wishfully, do they apply the settings.
    I have found at least 6 different settings for APN in my search.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Posts
    7,695
    Device(s)
    LG Q6, Moto E5, LG G6
    Carrier(s)
    TF/AT&T, TF/Verizon, FreeUp
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by gmannix View Post
    Does anyone here know if that service just sends instructions or do they send the settings for AT&T and ,wishfully, do they apply the settings.
    I have found at least 6 different settings for APN in my search.
    On one of my TF-branded GSM phones (I think it was the Sunrise L15G), I texted APN to 611611, they sent an attachment, I downloaded it and the APN was created with all the needed parameters filled in.

    With the APN settings, the fields APN and NAME (must?) have the same values but you can put in what you want: PRODATA, Reseller, TFDATA, or whatever. The fields MMSC, MMS Proxy, MMS Port must have the correct values. The APN Type usually has "default", and sometimes additional values like hipri, supl, that further define it.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Republic of Texas
    Posts
    1,422
    Device(s)
    Moto Z2 Force, X4, G Stylus, G Power, G7, G7Power, G6, G5s+, E6, E5+, E5, E4
    Carrier(s)
    metro by T-Mobile, TracFone on Verizon, AT&T and T-Mobile, and FreeUp.
    Feedback Score
    0
    Why does it say "Home" in the upper left hand corner of the screen. Is is not supposed to say Tracfone?

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Posts
    7,695
    Device(s)
    LG Q6, Moto E5, LG G6
    Carrier(s)
    TF/AT&T, TF/Verizon, FreeUp
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by cellular-dude View Post
    Why does it say "Home" in the upper left hand corner of the screen. Is is not supposed to say Tracfone?
    We haven't figured out exactly why yet, but I suspect it has to do with the phone. When my TF BYOP GSM SIM is used in my LG Phoenix 2, it shows Home. But when the same SIM is used in my LG Q6, it shows nothing, although the phone works fine.

Similar Threads

  1. T68 Apn
    By garu1223 in forum SonyEricsson
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 03-20-2002, 12:33 AM
  2. Another Roger APN
    By Infinicell in forum Rogers/Fido/Chat-r
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 12-22-2001, 12:43 PM
  3. APN for Rogers?!
    By raptor in forum Rogers/Fido/Chat-r
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 12-16-2001, 09:24 PM
  4. Rogers GPRS APN
    By PalMop in forum Rogers/Fido/Chat-r
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 11-16-2001, 11:15 PM
  5. Wrong APN
    By sdp33 in forum General Mobile Questions and Discussion
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 10-07-2001, 05:20 PM

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks