Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: Apn

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    near Lake Michigan
    Posts
    1,475
    Device(s)
    motoGplay AT&T , Verizon
    Carrier(s)
    ATT
    Feedback Score
    0

    Apn

    I am trying to set up a phone for bil, the HTC one a9. I have successfully transferred via byop to Tracfone, however he has no data enabled. I suspect this has to do with his APN settings so I tried to pull up my own APN on my Moto4Gplay assuming they would be the same. When I pull up my APN settings I get a "reseller". When I try to access 'edit access point I get
    Name not set
    APN not set
    Proxy not set Blablabla....
    Can some one tell me the entries I put into his phone to to get data on AT&T? I thank you, very much, in advance. I'd dearly love to get him off my back!

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Posts
    7,703
    Device(s)
    LG Q6, Moto E5, LG G6
    Carrier(s)
    TF/AT&T, TF/Verizon, FreeUp
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by gmannix View Post
    Can some one tell me the entries I put into his phone to to get data on AT&T?
    Just enter any parameters that are not blanks. If his phone has an existing APN and its entries are different from yours, replace the entry values on his phone with yours.

Similar Threads

  1. T68 Apn
    By garu1223 in forum SonyEricsson
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 03-20-2002, 12:33 AM
  2. Another Roger APN
    By Infinicell in forum Rogers/Fido/Chat-r
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 12-22-2001, 12:43 PM
  3. APN for Rogers?!
    By raptor in forum Rogers/Fido/Chat-r
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 12-16-2001, 09:24 PM
  4. Rogers GPRS APN
    By PalMop in forum Rogers/Fido/Chat-r
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 11-16-2001, 11:15 PM
  5. Wrong APN
    By sdp33 in forum General Mobile Questions and Discussion
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 10-07-2001, 05:20 PM

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks