Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Is Wi-Fi calling not working for anyone?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Posts
    89
    Device(s)
    iPhone 7 Plus 32GB (iOS 12.0b4)
    Carrier(s)
    TELUS
    Feedback Score
    0
    vBActivity - Stats
    vBActivity - Bars

    Is Wi-Fi calling not working for anyone?

    It's been working properly for me ever since I signed up with Telus. Recently, I noticed that Wi-Fi calling wasn't turning on whenever I get poor signal strength. I also can't force it on by enabling airplane mode on my iPhone and then connecting to Wi-Fi. I live in Toronto.

    EDIT: I figured it out. For some reason, Wi-Fi calling doesn't with Cloudflare's DNS service. Manually setting Google's DNS addresses makes it work. It's weird because I didn't have this issue before.
    Last edited by Anaron; 05-01-2018 at 04:50 AM. Reason: Fixed.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    10,237
    Feedback Score
    3 (100%)
    vBActivity - Stats
    vBActivity - Bars
    It's a private DNS, the Big 3 can't have that now can they?

    Sent from my SM-G965W using Tapatalk

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Vaughan
    Posts
    1,343
    Carrier(s)
    Telus
    Feedback Score
    0
    vBActivity - Stats
    vBActivity - Bars
    Actually, it hasn’t been working for me either in Vaughan for the last few days. I haven’t tried manually setting DNS, but it was working fine before. I still don’t like the way Telus (and Bell) implemented it where it only kicks in when signal is low. The hand-offs between cell network and WiFi when you’re on a call is not a good experience.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Posts
    89
    Device(s)
    iPhone 7 Plus 32GB (iOS 12.0b4)
    Carrier(s)
    TELUS
    Feedback Score
    0
    vBActivity - Stats
    vBActivity - Bars
    Quote Originally Posted by Mr Mystery View Post
    It's a private DNS, the Big 3 can't have that now can they?

    Sent from my SM-G965W using Tapatalk
    The focus is privacy but it's an issue that has come up in the past: https://community.cloudflare.com/t/w...orking/14712/1

    It has nothing to do with the Big 3.

    Quote Originally Posted by toolcube View Post
    Actually, it hasn’t been working for me either in Vaughan for the last few days. I haven’t tried manually setting DNS, but it was working fine before. I still don’t like the way Telus (and Bell) implemented it where it only kicks in when signal is low. The hand-offs between cell network and WiFi when you’re on a call is not a good experience.
    Which DNS service are you using? Your ISP's? Manually setting the DNS servers on my phone worked because my wireless router is configured to use Cloudflare's DNS.

    I've only noticed a slight delay when the seamless hand-off occurs.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Vaughan
    Posts
    1,343
    Carrier(s)
    Telus
    Feedback Score
    0
    vBActivity - Stats
    vBActivity - Bars
    Yes, the default DNS from the ISP (Rogers at my house and Bell at my in-laws). Always worked at my place up until a few days ago. It was always flakey at my in-laws’ place.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Posts
    89
    Device(s)
    iPhone 7 Plus 32GB (iOS 12.0b4)
    Carrier(s)
    TELUS
    Feedback Score
    0
    vBActivity - Stats
    vBActivity - Bars
    Quote Originally Posted by toolcube View Post
    Yes, the default DNS from the ISP (Rogers at my house and Bell at my in-laws). Always worked at my place up until a few days ago. It was always flakey at my in-laws’ place.
    It seems to be working a lot better for me now. If I go into my basement, it switches to Wi-Fi calling in about 10-15 seconds.

    EDIT: I forgot to mention something I've noticed. Up until a few days ago, Wi-Fi calling would turn on for me when I got 2 or sometimes even 3 bars for LTE. Now, it doesn't turn on until it's 1 bar.
    Last edited by Anaron; 05-03-2018 at 06:42 AM.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Vaughan
    Posts
    1,343
    Carrier(s)
    Telus
    Feedback Score
    0
    vBActivity - Stats
    vBActivity - Bars
    Hmmm ok thanks. I’ll try it out again. I usually leave it turned off as I really don’t have a need for it.

Similar Threads

  1. Is OLAM not working for anyone else?
    By gbadude in forum AT&T
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 10-11-2008, 07:59 AM
  2. Is FDT not working for anyone else?
    By jbzcar in forum General Nextel Discussion
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 10-30-2005, 10:48 PM
  3. Rogers BWC not working for anyone else?
    By DiscoRage in forum BlackBerry
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 07-12-2004, 10:22 PM
  4. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 04-22-2004, 08:04 PM
  5. Replies: 7
    Last Post: 02-17-2003, 07:35 PM

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks