Page 4 of 5 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 5 LastLast
Results 46 to 60 of 63

Thread: Three UK: how to activate SIM and top-up account from USA?

  1. #46
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    463
    Device(s)
    nexus and RIP Motorola flip phone
    Carrier(s)
    T -Mobile ATT
    Feedback Score
    0
    I just set up Three sim card with 200mb monthly , it signed into TMobile,
    BUT doing so somehow ate up the full 200mb......grrrr
    So can I have 2 of these sims on the same account ? Or do I need to use another email and do it all over again ?
    Wanted: old barnfind VWs and Sports cars ,
    save them from the crusher , I have had my tetanus shots so rust does not scare me ,
    anything considered even parts cars

  2. #47
    Join Date
    May 2018
    Posts
    48
    Feedback Score
    0
    Three UK only offer 4G roaming on their own partner networks such as Three Italy/Three Austria/Three Denmark/Three Sweden.

    As for US you will only ever get 3G.

    If you want a decent SIM for travelling around EU that’s purchased from UK try Vodafone UK or EE UK.



    Quote Originally Posted by Boz1 View Post
    Wasn't the context of the comment that there is no LTE while roaming with a Three UK SIM outside of the UK?

  3. #48
    Join Date
    May 2018
    Posts
    48
    Feedback Score
    0
    Good luck with 3G/ 3G+ In certain EU countries networks are only bothered about their 4G offering and the speeds are poor.

    Generally if you pay peanuts expect there to be a catch somewhere.

  4. #49
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    463
    Device(s)
    nexus and RIP Motorola flip phone
    Carrier(s)
    T -Mobile ATT
    Feedback Score
    0
    I put a new Three sim in my phone and it activated in 20 minutes or so.
    With a welcome to USA text message , telling about the costs ,
    But this is a free 200mb a month sim and the data does not work !
    APN says three.co.uk and connects at 3.5G TMobile band 2,
    Any idea what to check and get the data working ?
    Do I need to make a My account ?
    Ohh the internet signal sign on the toolbar has an "r" at the edge of the triangle......
    Thanks for your ideas

  5. #50
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    13,307
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by trackVW View Post
    I put a new Three sim in my phone and it activated in 20 minutes or so.
    With a welcome to USA text message , telling about the costs ,
    But this is a free 200mb a month sim and the data does not work !
    APN says three.co.uk and connects at 3.5G TMobile band 2,
    Any idea what to check and get the data working ?
    Do I need to make a My account ?
    Ohh the internet signal sign on the toolbar has an "r" at the edge of the triangle......
    Thanks for your ideas
    It is stated by Three that those SIMs have to be used first in the UK. I don't know if that's how it works in reality, but that's what's stated.

    In case that's not necessary, and it will work in the US even without being used first in the UK, do you have data roaming enabled in your phone settings?

  6. #51
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    463
    Device(s)
    nexus and RIP Motorola flip phone
    Carrier(s)
    T -Mobile ATT
    Feedback Score
    0
    Hi , yes I have data roaming on..,
    If you want to play I can mail you a new sim,
    Send me a PM ,

  7. #52
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    13,307
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by trackVW View Post
    Hi , yes I have data roaming on..,
    If you want to play I can mail you a new sim,
    Send me a PM ,
    Sure! Thank you!

  8. #53
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    San Francisco
    Posts
    2,048
    Device(s)
    LG G4, Galaxy S7 Edge, Note 4
    Carrier(s)
    T-Mobile, FreedomPop, TracFone
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Boz1 View Post
    It is stated by Three that those SIMs have to be used first in the UK. I don't know if that's how it works in reality, but that's what's stated.

    In case that's not necessary, and it will work in the US even without being used first in the UK, do you have data roaming enabled in your phone settings?
    I got this 200MB free Three SIM https://www.ebay.com/itm/172964555040 on eBay last month and managed to get it to work without leaving the US. Here's what worked for me:

    I first tried activating the 200 MB at http://three.co.uk/freedata. I didn't expect it to work as I'm in the US and it didn’t. I got redirected to a page saying I had no credit and needed to top up.

    Next I went to https://www.three.co.uk/My3Account/ and registered and activated the SIM.

    Then I added £10 using PayPal at http://uksims.eu as I could not get Kwikpay to work. UKSIMs took nearly 24 hours to send me the PIN which I applied to the SIM at https://www.three.co.uk/My3Account/

    Finally, with the SIM in the phone, with the correct three.co.uk APN set, data on and WiFi off, I went back to http://three.co.uk/freedata and was able to activate the 200 MB free promo. The page asked for UK address so I used one for a London hotel that I Googled.

    The data works, I ‘ve used 94 MB and it hasn’t touched my £10 balance. I also noticed that the SIM sometimes connects to AT&T and sometimes T-Mobile. I though Three stopped working with AT&T a year or so ago.

    Name:  Screenshot_2019-02-16-15-48-00.jpg
Views: 434
Size:  34.5 KB Name:  Screenshot_2019-02-16-16-02-08.jpg
Views: 430
Size:  46.0 KB
    Find and compare prepaid plans at https://prepaidcompare.net

  9. #54
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    13,307
    Feedback Score
    0
    Very nice, Yeswap!

  10. #55
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    13,307
    Feedback Score
    0
    Well, I got the SIM card that trackVW sent me.

    I decided to try something similar, but a little different than Yeswap.

    I went to https://www.three.co.uk/My3Account/ and registered the Three free 200MB/mo free data SIM card. But I did NOT fund it like Yeswap did.

    Then I went to http://three.co.uk/freedata on the phone with the Three free 200MB/mo data SIM card trackVW sent me in it. Unless Yeswap didn't fully post what he saw when he first went to http://three.co.uk/freedata before registering/activating the SIM, or if it's because I activated it first but didn't fund it, I see something different than he posted. I see:
    Sorry, your current SIM isn’t eligible.

    But don't worry. To get your hands on 200MB you just need to bag yourself a Data Reward SIM. You could also pop in to any Three Store to pick one up.

    Get yourself an eligible SIM.
    So, I'm wondering 1) if Three changed something since Yeswap activated his, or 2) if funding the SIM would really allow activation of the free 200MB/mo at http://three.co.uk/freedata, or 3) if maybe the Three SIM card trackVW was sent by the seller isn't really a free 200MB/mo data SIM.

    Since I got the message I quoted above at http://three.co.uk/freedata, saying the SIM isn't eligible for the free 200MB/mo, I sort of don't to fund it with £10 just to see if that message will change to allow activation of the free 200MB/mo if it's funded like it did for Yeswap, since I already have £9.95 left on another Three SIM.

    Did I mess something up? Does anybody have any suggestions?

  11. #56
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    San Francisco
    Posts
    2,048
    Device(s)
    LG G4, Galaxy S7 Edge, Note 4
    Carrier(s)
    T-Mobile, FreedomPop, TracFone
    Feedback Score
    0
    My Three SIM came in packaging advertising the 200 MB for free promotion. Here's what it looks like:

    Name:  20190228_082742.jpg
Views: 380
Size:  49.2 KB Name:  20190228_082910.jpg
Views: 401
Size:  49.7 KB

    I have an older Three SIM without the 200 MB free feature. If I go to http://three.co.uk/freedata with it in my phone I get the message saying the SIM is not eligible.

  12. #57
    Join Date
    May 2016
    Posts
    420
    Carrier(s)
    Truphone, FreeUp, FreedomPop US & MX, Toggle UK, Piranha, Netzclub DE, Simyo ES, Three UK
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Yeswap View Post
    My Three SIM came in packaging advertising the 200 MB for free promotion. Here's what it looks like:

    I have an older Three SIM without the 200 MB free feature. If I go to http://three.co.uk/freedata with it in my phone I get the message saying the SIM is not eligible.
    Nice post. I'm pretty sure the 200MB/month free offer is only available for mobile broadband SIMs. There may also be an issue of it only working when you activate, but that's pure speculation.

    Did the new SIM activate from the US without problem? Did you have to add credit first?

  13. #58
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    13,307
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Yeswap View Post
    My Three SIM came in packaging advertising the 200 MB for free promotion. Here's what it looks like:

    I have an older Three SIM without the 200 MB free feature. If I go to http://three.co.uk/freedata with it in my phone I get the message saying the SIM is not eligible.
    I got the tri-cut SIM from trackVW on the credit card sized card without packaging. He'll have to verify if it came packaged like you show above.

    The tri-cut SIM from trackVW on the credit card sized card looked exactly like the other Three SIM card I have that was NOT advertised as a 200MB/mo free SIM card when I bought it from an eBay seller, which did NOT come with any packaging.

    Do you still have the credit card size card that was inside the packaging you posted above? Does the credit card size card look any different for the Three 200MB/mo free SIM card vs the other Three SIM card without the free 200MB/mo?

  14. #59
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    13,307
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by djphilosophy View Post
    Nice post. I'm pretty sure the 200MB/month free offer is only available for mobile broadband SIMs. There may also be an issue of it only working when you activate, but that's pure speculation.

    Did the new SIM activate from the US without problem? Did you have to add credit first?
    I'm not sure if that question was for me, but yes, the new SIM card I posted about above activated with no trouble, just like the first Three SIM card I got last year did. I did NOT have to add credit to activate it.

  15. #60
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    San Francisco
    Posts
    2,048
    Device(s)
    LG G4, Galaxy S7 Edge, Note 4
    Carrier(s)
    T-Mobile, FreedomPop, TracFone
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by djphilosophy View Post
    Nice post. I'm pretty sure the 200MB/month free offer is only available for mobile broadband SIMs. There may also be an issue of it only working when you activate, but that's pure speculation.

    Did the new SIM activate from the US without problem? Did you have to add credit first?
    As I explained in post 53 ( https://www.howardforums.com/showthread.php/1905605?p=17057087#post17057087) above, I was able to activate the SIM in the US. I had to add a £10 top up before http://three.co.uk/freedata allowed me to activate the 200 MB free

Page 4 of 5 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 5 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. How to backup SIM and registry
    By interestor in forum Windows Mobile Standard (Smartphone)
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 12-12-2007, 05:38 PM
  2. How to activate tzones and run aim program
    By Jeffrimerman in forum Motorola Phone Problems
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 02-07-2006, 11:12 AM
  3. How to activate tzones and run aim program
    By Jeffrimerman in forum Motorola
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 02-06-2006, 10:21 PM
  4. how to activate sim card on 6255i
    By chiquitos in forum Nokia
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 06-26-2005, 06:57 PM
  5. Replies: 7
    Last Post: 09-22-2003, 11:23 AM

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks