Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Is it possible to port in a number( with $10 change number online self serve?) to rep

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    2,324
    Carrier(s)
    4169582622 ANI #
    Feedback Score
    0

    Is it possible to port in a number( with $10 change number online self serve?) to rep

    Is it possible to port in a number( with $10 change number online self serve?) to replace the current number on the account?. Its prepaid account. thx

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    3,465
    Feedback Score
    0
    ^I am lost. Can you explain in Pure Everyday English so we can understand what you are trying to do.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Posts
    1,429
    Device(s)
    iPhone8
    Carrier(s)
    Koodo, Freedom, Public
    Feedback Score
    0
    No diff between prepay / postpaid
    Yes you can do number change, and in process can select new number or port in number

    Prepay requires the funds to complete number change in account though
    Koodo $40 Canada Wide + 8GB + 1000 Intl LD
    Public $120 Province Wide + 12GB - $6 Autopay - $12 Loyalty - $45 Refer = $19 per Month
    Freedom $35 ($37-BTS) North America Wide + 8GB + 1GB Roaming

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    2,324
    Carrier(s)
    4169582622 ANI #
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Mr.Peppermint View Post
    No diff between prepay / postpaid
    Yes you can do number change, and in process can select new number or port in number

    Prepay requires the funds to complete number change in account though
    I don't see the option to port in number, can you screenshot your change phone number page for prepaid? thx
    25GB Cap? DIY Telnus prepaid/Koodo unlimited EVDO internet (for $10 per 2 months, to keep account "Active"), Max 3Mbps download speed, if you roam on Bell (free), then you get non-NATed IP

    mobile files is reopened - Aug 11/2010
    HoFo = censorship same as US censor wikileaks = china censor

  5. #5
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Posts
    1,429
    Device(s)
    iPhone8
    Carrier(s)
    Koodo, Freedom, Public
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by kocoman View Post
    I don't see the option to port in number, can you screenshot your change phone number page for prepaid? thx
    I would but I cancelled my prepay line last summer (July? Aug?)
    (I DID do the number change on it though)
    Both existing ones are on postpaid now

    *edit - I just checked and postpaid lines no longer show port option either?
    So maybe something has changed

Similar Threads

  1. Is it possible to return the phone but keep the plan and number I ported in?
    By enivree in forum Freedom Mobile (previously Wind Mobile)
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 12-25-2012, 02:12 AM
  2. Is it possible, no phones in corp stores?
    By ANTHONYALLSTATE in forum BlackBerry
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 11-23-2008, 02:21 AM
  3. Replies: 10
    Last Post: 03-03-2005, 10:29 AM
  4. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 02-22-2005, 01:09 PM
  5. Is it possible to get a 604 number in BC
    By news70 in forum TELUS/Koodo/Public Mobile
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 05-25-2004, 10:34 PM

Bookmarks