Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 LastLast
Results 31 to 45 of 52

Thread: Tracfone hogging data?

  1. #31
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    12,221
    Feedback Score
    0
    Yes, you're singing a different song now.

    Texting "help" to 611-611 from TracFone AT&T results in a url which includes:
    "BALANCE

    To check your current balance, text the word BALANCE to 611611."

    The fact that TracFone/AT&T did not implement it correctly is besides the point.

    Full circle here, we know dialing *777*1# works as established previously by hpham and acknowledged by me in my original response.

    Quote Originally Posted by ST Dog View Post
    See my edit. There isn't a number to text anything to for balance info on AT&T.

    AT&T uses dialing codes for that information just like GSM carriers world wide do. I've personally used them with carriers in Liberia, Kuwait, and Afghanistan.

    Send a text is a Verizon thing. I prefer it since it give you a record, but it's not the nom.

  2. #32
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    BFE
    Posts
    8,496
    Device(s)
    LG G2, Moto G5+, Moto E4, (Droid Mini, GS3, Droid4, L41C, Droid3, S390G, LG500G, T404G, T301G, V170)
    Carrier(s)
    Total Wireless (Verizon, Red Pocket, Tracfone)
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by tfusr19 View Post
    Yes, you're singing a different song now.
    Not at all. Texting doesn't work for AT&T network devices. Hasn't since the first AT&T smartphones on TF.

    611611 only works correctly on Verizon.
    That was my sole point to you. Trek83 never suggested it worked on AT&T.

    There is no number to text for AT&T. Search the threads from 2015 and see if you can find different.

    Trek83 recalled it was a different number and I don't think he meant to imply it took sending a text.

  3. #33
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    12,221
    Feedback Score
    0
    For TracFone AT&T, texting "due" to 611-611 will result in a text response with the service end date (which in my case is +1 compared to the other service end date methods) . The response from "due" doesn't have the extraneous "Remaining minutes.. .." text like the "bal" response in quoted post below.

    Dialing *777*1# displays just the three bucket balances - no service end date.

    Quote Originally Posted by tfusr19 View Post
    For AT&T, bal to 611-611 results in:

    "Your Service End Date is 2018-07-15. Remaining minutes should display on your screen, if not go to your phone's Prepaid Menu and turn your Airtime Display ON."

    So not really useful without bucket balances vs dial free *777*1# as hpham posted.

  4. #34
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Posts
    63
    Feedback Score
    0
    Children children

  5. #35
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    12,221
    Feedback Score
    0
    Creepy go away

    Quote Originally Posted by VinceBK View Post
    Children children

  6. #36
    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Posts
    54
    Feedback Score
    0
    *777*1# worked on my LG Treasure, but my on my BYOP Moto E4 I get this? Still on an ATT Sim.

    Name:  Screenshot_20180116-061503.png
Views: 357
Size:  41.1 KB

  7. #37
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Posts
    7,337
    Device(s)
    LG Q6, Moto E5, LG G6
    Carrier(s)
    TF/AT&T, TF/Verizon, FreeUp
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Senkoboy View Post
    *777*1# worked on my LG Treasure, but my on my BYOP Moto E4 I get this? Still on an ATT Sim.[/ATTACH]
    Although your phone shows a signal indicator, there's no network indicator (HOME or AT&T) in the upper left corner. That makes me think it isn't connected to AT&T somehow. Can you make/receive calls with it?

  8. #38
    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Posts
    54
    Feedback Score
    0
    Call's work, normally shows 4G LTE. next to bars. Speed Test shows 15.53 Mbps.

  9. #39
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Posts
    7,337
    Device(s)
    LG Q6, Moto E5, LG G6
    Carrier(s)
    TF/AT&T, TF/Verizon, FreeUp
    Feedback Score
    0
    That background on the screen appears to be from a contact list. Were you dialing *777*1# from a contact entry? If so, try dialing it from the dialpad.

  10. #40
    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Posts
    54
    Feedback Score
    0
    That works! (Balance) was an entry in my address book that transfered to my new phone.
    Thanks

  11. #41
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Posts
    7,337
    Device(s)
    LG Q6, Moto E5, LG G6
    Carrier(s)
    TF/AT&T, TF/Verizon, FreeUp
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Senkoboy View Post
    That works! (Balance) was an entry in my address book that transfered to my new phone.
    Some phones add a "+1" prefix when dialing from a contact list. That usually doesn't cause a problem when dialing a phone number, but can cause a problem when dialing a short-hand code like *86 (for Voicemail on Verizon) and other things like a PIN/password entry.

  12. #42
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    California Gold Country
    Posts
    6,922
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by hpham View Post
    Although your phone shows a signal indicator, there's no network indicator (HOME or AT&T) in the upper left corner. That makes me think it isn't connected to AT&T somehow. Can you make/receive calls with it?
    Signal indication is grayed out because WiFi is on. This may not allow the network indication to appear either.

  13. #43
    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Posts
    54
    Feedback Score
    0
    Even with Wi-Fi off I get nothing in the upper Left Corner. Have a better signal at my dad's than at home, but no Home or ATT in Left Corner.
    Could not figure out how to attach a photo from my phone, had to use my PC.....

    Name:  Screenshot_20180116-195114.png
Views: 301
Size:  481.9 KB
    Last edited by Senkoboy; 01-16-2018 at 08:58 PM. Reason: spelling

  14. #44
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Posts
    1,445
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by hpham View Post
    Although your phone shows a signal indicator, there's no network indicator (HOME or AT&T) in the upper left corner. That makes me think it isn't connected to AT&T somehow. Can you make/receive calls with it?
    I only show Home in the upper left corner of my Moto XPE (Nougat) on the lock screen. Does not show when in use. Doesn't matter if Wifi/Data is on/off.

  15. #45
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Posts
    732
    Device(s)
    LG V20 Verizon Prepaid
    Carrier(s)
    LG V30 Verizon Prepaid
    Feedback Score
    0
    My V20 shows HOME in the upper left on all screens.

Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. How fast does tracfone update data balance after one uses it?
    By garyhalstead in forum Tracfone/Net10
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 01-15-2018, 02:56 PM
  2. Tracfone Android Data Cards
    By mr potatoes in forum Tracfone/Net10
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 05-18-2014, 05:50 PM
  3. Tracfone Android Data Plan Ad-on Costs
    By greg4android in forum Tracfone/Net10
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 10-16-2013, 05:45 PM
  4. Questions about Tracfones with data access.
    By Tracfoner in forum Tracfone/Net10
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 07-04-2008, 09:10 AM
  5. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 05-01-2007, 10:19 AM

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks