Results 1 to 11 of 11

Thread: No LTE+ on Pixel 2?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Calgary
    Posts
    306
    Carrier(s)
    Fido
    Feedback Score
    0
    vBActivity - Stats
    vBActivity - Bars

    No LTE+ on Pixel 2?

    Hey guys, been using a Pixel 2 since launch, but no matter what, I can't get it to connect to LTE+ OR VoLTE at all. Voice calls drop me back to H every time.

    Switched SIM Card as per CSR advice but still, nothing.

    Anybody else with this problem? Phone is from the Google Store directly and not purchased from Fido. Grandfathered 6GB plan from way back.

    Thanks!

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    CA
    Posts
    1,384
    Device(s)
    too many to list
    Carrier(s)
    virgin mobile
    Feedback Score
    0
    vBActivity - Stats
    vBActivity - Bars
    reset network settings

    Sent from my Samsung Galaxy Note 8 using Tapatalk
    Peter Is A God AkA Gods Son

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Calgary
    Posts
    306
    Carrier(s)
    Fido
    Feedback Score
    0
    vBActivity - Stats
    vBActivity - Bars
    Quote Originally Posted by manofstill2012 View Post
    reset network settings

    Sent from my Samsung Galaxy Note 8 using Tapatalk
    Gave it a try, so far no changes. Thanks though!

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2016
    Posts
    211
    Device(s)
    iPhone 6s Plus, iPhone 6s
    Carrier(s)
    Rogers, Telus, Bell
    Feedback Score
    0
    vBActivity - Stats
    vBActivity - Bars
    I just picked up a 2XL myself on Rogers, I am able to access VoLTE and LTE+ when I put in both my Rogers and Telus sims. Thinking maybe this would be a warranty thing, as the firmware on unlocked Pixels should change based on whichever SIM is installed.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Location
    Vancouver
    Posts
    131
    Device(s)
    iPhone X
    Carrier(s)
    Fido
    Feedback Score
    0
    vBActivity - Stats
    vBActivity - Bars
    I bought a iPhone X from a pole and with Fido voiceoverlte would not work. I contacted support and thyme told me voicoeverlte would not work since its unlocked. However one guy from Twitter support helped me. He asked for my imei, put it in my Fido account and bang it worked. I just had to power off and on my phone.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Calgary
    Posts
    306
    Carrier(s)
    Fido
    Feedback Score
    0
    vBActivity - Stats
    vBActivity - Bars
    Quote Originally Posted by crab9000 View Post
    I just picked up a 2XL myself on Rogers, I am able to access VoLTE and LTE+ when I put in both my Rogers and Telus sims. Thinking maybe this would be a warranty thing, as the firmware on unlocked Pixels should change based on whichever SIM is installed.
    Wonder if it's some kinda Fido thing to block unlocked/other carrier phones from working 100%...

    Quote Originally Posted by Aceclutch View Post
    I bought a iPhone X from a pole and with Fido voiceoverlte would not work. I contacted support and thyme told me voicoeverlte would not work since its unlocked. However one guy from Twitter support helped me. He asked for my imei, put it in my Fido account and bang it worked. I just had to power off and on my phone.
    Any chance you remember which twitter CSR helped you out? (or which twitter account, @fidomobile or @fidosolutions)

    Thanks!

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Location
    Vancouver
    Posts
    131
    Device(s)
    iPhone X
    Carrier(s)
    Fido
    Feedback Score
    0
    vBActivity - Stats
    vBActivity - Bars
    Quote Originally Posted by Luminous View Post
    Wonder if it's some kinda Fido thing to block unlocked/other carrier phones from working 100%...



    Any chance you remember which twitter CSR helped you out? (or which twitter account, @fidomobile or @fidosolutions)

    Thanks!
    Fidosolutions. The guys name was Nick

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Calgary
    Posts
    306
    Carrier(s)
    Fido
    Feedback Score
    0
    vBActivity - Stats
    vBActivity - Bars
    Quote Originally Posted by Aceclutch View Post
    Fidosolutions. The guys name was Nick
    Your help is greatly appreciated Hope I get Nick on the DMs

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    144
    Feedback Score
    0
    vBActivity - Stats
    vBActivity - Bars
    Call Fido & explain you’d like to enter your imei into the equipment list. They will type it in & you’ll need to restart your phone & it will work.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Calgary
    Posts
    306
    Carrier(s)
    Fido
    Feedback Score
    0
    vBActivity - Stats
    vBActivity - Bars
    I've provided my IMEI to the friendly CSR and they put it in, restarted my phone, still nothing. So strange.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Alberta
    Posts
    3,400
    Carrier(s)
    Value
    Feedback Score
    0
    vBActivity - Stats
    vBActivity - Bars
    Check the preferred network type setting, *#*#4636#*#*

Similar Threads

  1. Put SIM in iPad for a while, now no LTE on phone
    By sdsvtdriver in forum Verizon Wireless
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 01-01-2014, 02:15 AM
  2. No LTE on Galaxy S4 Google Edition - WTF?
    By IronTek in forum T-Mobile
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 10-03-2013, 12:36 AM
  3. Bell No LTE on Galaxy Note i317M?
    By saffant in forum Bell/Virgin/Lucky/Solo
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 02-09-2013, 03:12 PM
  4. LTE coverage, LTE plan, no LTE on iPhone
    By blainehorner in forum Rogers/Fido/Chat-r
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 10-02-2012, 01:20 PM
  5. NO LTE on ONE X
    By netvampire in forum Rogers/Fido/Chat-r
    Replies: 30
    Last Post: 07-26-2012, 10:20 AM

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks