Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2
Results 16 to 19 of 19

Thread: Frequently loosing data access

  1. #16
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    4,156
    Device(s)
    HP Veer
    Carrier(s)
    Cingular Fits You Best
    Feedback Score
    0
    I called and all they did was setup an appointment at a Sprint store

    The Ting chart isn't accurate. According to it I need a SIMGLW416Q but the currently active SIM is SIMOLW416Q which isn't even listed. Actually none of the 3 SIM cards a I got are listed.
    More Bars in More Places.

  2. #17
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    5,013
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by joako View Post
    I called and all they did was setup an appointment at a Sprint store

    The Ting chart isn't accurate. According to it I need a SIMGLW416Q but the currently active SIM is SIMOLW416Q which isn't even listed. Actually none of the 3 SIM cards a I got are listed.
    The kit is shipping some new sims that are not in widespread use yet. Quite a few phones can take more than one sim part number.

    The chart is perfectly adequate. SIMGLW416Q and SIMOLW416Q are equivalent and are used in a wide variety of recent phones. Both are current and you can use either, as I posted earlier. People are using a zillion of each of them depending on what stock a particular seller has. The O or G just indicates the manufacturing location. That is why people abbreviate to 416Q in this case. I assure you Ting is not shipping an incorrect part for one of the most widely-used sims across a whole bunch of recent high-end models.

    Sprint dual-sources all sims so that if there a ever a problem with manufacturing, they can track it readily.
    Last edited by comintel; 10-22-2017 at 05:32 PM.

  3. #18
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    4,601
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by joako View Post
    Does Sprint block data if I put the SIM in the wrong device? I put the SIM in my laptop and configure the APN as cinet.spcs and I get an IP address but no data access. I try to do the official swap on sprint.com but it says Hmmm… this number doesn't match our records, please try again.
    You can't swap SIMs on your own with Sprint. In order for the SIM to work in a different device, Sprint has to deactivate the SIM from the current device and activate it on the next device. The SIM also has to be the correct model for each device.

  4. #19
    Join Date
    Oct 2019
    Posts
    1
    Feedback Score
    0
    I was facing the same issue. After looking around for many solutions I ended up with this Sprint APN Settings By Techomarkt. After settings this and rebooting device my issue was resolved.

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2

Similar Threads

  1. PPC-6700 frequently looses data connection
    By joeuser95a in forum UT Starcom / Audiovox
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 02-05-2006, 11:02 AM
  2. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11-26-2002, 11:46 AM
  3. Palm->T39 GPRS data access over infrared or Bluetooth
    By TrueContext in forum Rogers/Fido/Chat-r
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 04-10-2002, 01:28 PM
  4. Sierra Wireless 750 Data Access
    By tennislim in forum Rogers/Fido/Chat-r
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 04-07-2002, 10:03 AM
  5. GPRS Data Access Price Plans vs. My Mobile
    By TrueContext in forum Rogers/Fido/Chat-r
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 04-05-2002, 06:12 PM

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks