Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 16 to 30 of 32

Thread: Porting issue with AIO website

  1. #16
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Orlando
    Posts
    2,041
    Carrier(s)
    Verizon
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by dhduff View Post
    I'm currently using Red Pocket's CDMA-S service and I've had enough of Sprint's network. So, I was going to switch to Aio's Pro plan with 5gb of high speed data before throttle for $60. Well, I confirmed my RP account info (twice), and tried to perform the port via their website. Well, it failed...7 times. I used three different browsers on two different computers and it still failed. Of course I had to order and cancel the order for a SIM and plan 7 times as well, which caused issues with my CC. The AIO support people told me that I wasn't entering in my account number, which of course was not true. Anyway, has anyone else had issues porting into Aio (or porting out of Red Pocket)? There aren't any Aio stores in PA and although there are Cricket stores it is too soon to be able to go there for a SIM.
    Last week I ported a number from Red Pocket (GSM) to AT&T. The port failed even with correct information.

    AT&T's port dept said with Red Pocket they have to call them to push the port. Apparently with outbound ports from Red Pocket they don't happen "automagically", they're manually done. Call Aio's port dept and advise them to call Red Pocket to push the port.



    via the HoFo App

  2. #17
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    178
    Feedback Score
    0
    Well, my plan with Red Pocket was expiring and I didn't have time to call Aio so I ended up porting to H2O's $60 plan. Interestingly enough I didn't have any issues with that port. With auto renew it will cost $4 more per month for better coverage. Thanks to everyone for their input!

  3. #18
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Los Angeles
    Posts
    5,442
    Device(s)
    iPhone 8+
    Feedback Score
    0
    Dh duff

    Only problem is that h2o will throttle you after 2gb.


    via the HoFo App

  4. #19
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    120
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by dougeeebear View Post
    You shouldn't have any problems porting from GoPhone, it worked perfect for me.
    You will first need to call GoPhone CS and get your account number and pin number.
    Ahhh! Cool, thanks for the tip!

    -RT

  5. #20
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Posts
    88
    Carrier(s)
    Straight Talk
    Feedback Score
    0
    I tried to port my number. The website crashed, they charged me, but never completed my order. To top that, they double charged me. I tried to contact them, and they can't find any order on file. Ugh!


    via the HoFo App

  6. #21
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    2,954
    Device(s)
    LG F3
    Carrier(s)
    Virgin Mobile USA
    Feedback Score
    0
    Its just preauthorized it should fall off. Their site did it to me as well with three different credit cards. Two where capital ones and one was discover. They have a problem somewhere.

    I had to use my Chase card. It worked no problem

    My capital one had over $2000 in pending charges for AIO due to me trying over and over and it crashing. The charges went away on their own in about 5 days. Discover removed them for me on it so that I could use my card

    Sent from my XT1032 using Tapatalk

  7. #22
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    827
    Feedback Score
    0
    I used 1 of my Capital One credit cards on AIO with no problems. That's the card I used most of the time because it gives me 1.5% cashback on all purchases.

  8. #23
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Patriots Nation & St Petersburg FL
    Posts
    9,556
    Device(s)
    LG G8, LG K20 Plus
    Carrier(s)
    T-Mobile
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Techmaster93 View Post
    I tried to port my number. The website crashed, they charged me, but never completed my order. To top that, they double charged me. I tried to contact them, and they can't find any order on file. Ugh!


    via the HoFo App
    Some of your issues may be the glitch from porting over ST to AIO.

    I had issues with my Capitol One card at sign up. None with American Express. Yet, I was able to use the Capitol One card with autopay.

    Those charges will fall off.

    Sent from my Galaxy Tab 3

  9. #24
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    2,954
    Device(s)
    LG F3
    Carrier(s)
    Virgin Mobile USA
    Feedback Score
    0
    Yeah I had problems with cap 1 and discover on my order but my discover works fine on auto pay very odd haha

    Sent from my XT1032 using Tapatalk

  10. #25
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Posts
    88
    Carrier(s)
    Straight Talk
    Feedback Score
    0
    I kept trying and trying to get my number from ST to Aio but it won't work. ST advised me my account number is the last 15 digits of my BYOP SIM card number. I tried using that, along with all the other information they needed, and it wouldn't go through.


    via the iPhone 5s

  11. #26
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    2,954
    Device(s)
    LG F3
    Carrier(s)
    Virgin Mobile USA
    Feedback Score
    0
    Does straight talk have ur ss number on file? If not leave that section blank on AIO. With Virgin mobile that was my problem BC sprint doesn't keep ss numbers on file for VM accounts.

    Sent from my XT1032 using Tapatalk

  12. #27
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Posts
    88
    Carrier(s)
    Straight Talk
    Feedback Score
    0
    I never gave it to them, no. I'll have to try it again when I receive my SIM card.


    via the iPhone 5s

  13. #28
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    2,954
    Device(s)
    LG F3
    Carrier(s)
    Virgin Mobile USA
    Feedback Score
    0
    OK because yeah that was my problem. The AIO site ask for the last 4 and my port kept failing until I left that part blank on the AIO port form.

    So no idea what your problem is. Their site, right now at least, has been very glitchy

    Sent from my XT1032 using Tapatalk

  14. #29
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    2,954
    Device(s)
    LG F3
    Carrier(s)
    Virgin Mobile USA
    Feedback Score
    0
    When u try it again call the 800 number in this thread. One of them is supposed to reach the GA customer service which is better than their normal cs

    Sent from my XT1032 using Tapatalk

  15. #30
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Posts
    88
    Carrier(s)
    Straight Talk
    Feedback Score
    0
    Someone in Georgia actually contacted me about the port. He was so nice, and I was happy to hear an American customer support agent instead of the foreign agents with ST. He sent me a template to fill out, and he will do the rest.


    via the iPhone 5s

Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Port Issues with T-Mobile
    By kav2001c in forum T-Mobile prepaid
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 02-12-2012, 09:21 AM
  2. Browser issue with new website in My Account
    By jrozendaal in forum USCellular
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 10-25-2010, 10:46 AM
  3. Number Porting Issue With Fido/Rogers
    By vancityfido in forum Freedom Mobile (previously Wind Mobile)
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 06-29-2010, 08:17 AM
  4. Anyone Notice and Issues with Rogers Website tonight?
    By TriC101 in forum Rogers/Fido/Chat-r
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 04-14-2010, 10:57 PM
  5. issues with rogers website
    By HuMpS 97 DoHc in forum Rogers/Fido/Chat-r
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 11-13-2007, 07:52 PM

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks