Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: Simple question about land line

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    1
    Feedback Score
    0

    Simple question about land line

    Hi,

    This is probably not the right place to ask, but it is practically impossible to get a human being at ATT support and I have not found a better place to ask. Maybe somebody here knows, or can refer me to the right place.

    I have a basic land line without LD plan. When I call LD I am asked to prefix the number with the carrier access code.
    Do I have to have a LD plan to use a code, or can I just use one on the fly? Where do I find these codes?

    Thanks.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Northern Virginia
    Posts
    18,876
    Device(s)
    Apple iPhone7 Plus Apple iPhone 7 Plus
    Carrier(s)
    AT&T Mobility
    Feedback Score
    0
    You can choose any long distance carrier you want even if you have been assigned one. You should ask these type of questions of Customer Service for your land line service provider. Here is a list of what are commonly called "1010 Dial Around Codes:"
    http://www.quantometrix.com/long_dis2.htm
    Scroll down for Part II of the list. Some access codes may not be available from all telephone exchanges.
    Earl F. Parrish

Similar Threads

  1. Questions about Demo lines
    By yjs in forum General Nextel Discussion
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 11-19-2003, 12:00 PM
  2. Question about 2 Lines on One Account
    By PapaPrem in forum T-Mobile
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 09-22-2003, 10:30 AM
  3. Question about 2nd line?
    By jasn2004 in forum General Nextel Discussion
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 09-08-2003, 05:16 PM
  4. Really simple question about the A530 and plans...
    By Cioni2k in forum Verizon Wireless
    Replies: 18
    Last Post: 04-22-2003, 10:51 AM
  5. T-mobile Question about new line......
    By EDRIV1216 in forum T-Mobile
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 01-17-2003, 09:06 AM

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks