Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: After Porting In (Q10)

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Toronto
    Posts
    2,137
    Device(s)
    Samsung S10+
    Carrier(s)
    Freedom Mobile
    Feedback Score
    0

    After Porting In (Q10)

    My wife decided to switch to a new carrier over the weekend and ported in her existing number. While she was waiting for the port to complete she was issued with a temporary number which now shows on her phone. How does she show her original number now it's ported over? I used to be able to do this on BBOS devices but I can't figure it out on a BB10 device.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    I & I, is Everywhere
    Posts
    6,123
    Carrier(s)
    Rogers Wireless
    Feedback Score
    2 (100%)
    A reboot should've done this automatically. But maybe a call to the provider maybe needed to resend the provisioning of the original number from the switch.

    Advise. Go into the phone and settings and REMOVE any number currently listed (so that typing in a text field "mynumber" with no spaces actually works).
    Formerly: Prom1, now I'm Supa_Fly!!
    My Feedback

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Toronto
    Posts
    2,137
    Device(s)
    Samsung S10+
    Carrier(s)
    Freedom Mobile
    Feedback Score
    0
    Thanks for the advice but tried rebooting the phone and a whole bunch of other things and none of them worked.

    This morning I was mulling over how I did it on my 9700 way back when and decided to try something.

    I tried getting into the SIM card settings through Settings but it wouldn't let me do anything, I kind of expected that it wouldn't. I then did a universal search for the SIM Card and clicked on the first result and was able to change the number there. All is well!

    Thanks again for the advice.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    139
    Device(s)
    Samsung S8, iPhone 7 Plus
    Carrier(s)
    Rogers, Freedom Mobile
    Feedback Score
    0
    Had the same issue and this did the trick. Thanks for sharing the solution .

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    207
    Carrier(s)
    Rogers,
    Feedback Score
    0
    In BlackBerry Z10 it's done like this:
    Settings-->Security and Privacy-->SIM Card-->Edit Phone Number

    I assume Q10, Q5 and upcoming Z30 is exactly the same.

Similar Threads

  1. Funny thing after porting from AT&T
    By hammy in forum AT&T
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 12-18-2003, 10:26 PM
  2. own # on SIM update after Port
    By cdoggLBC in forum AT&T
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 12-18-2003, 06:52 PM
  3. Replies: 16
    Last Post: 12-16-2003, 01:00 PM
  4. Both carrier's phones working after port?
    By Beatinu316 in forum AT&T
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 12-06-2003, 05:33 PM
  5. New Number after porting out
    By DJBMrGrinn in forum AT&T
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 12-05-2003, 03:25 PM

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks